Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 7:05 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Editor's note: Foul weather, a group leader's illness, insufficient sign-ups — many situations can cancel or cause schedule changes for events and outings. To be certain of your plans, always call before you go.

Community calendar: festivals, fairs and more

A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, Aug. 2-9, 2013.

Seattle Times staff

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Animal events

Woofstock Animal Adoption & Music Festival

SAT Outdoor activities for all ages, music, adoptable pets from 20 rescue organizations; licensed, leashed pets welcome, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, University of Puget Sound, 1500 N. Warner St., Tacoma; free (253-572-7700 or www.duganfoundation.org/index.php/events/woofstock/).

CPE Agility Competition

SAT-SUN All-breed teams of dogs and handlers navigate obstacle courses, 8 a.m. Saturday-Sunday, Skykomish River Park, 818 Village Way, Monroe; $4-$6 (snokingagility.com/snobounders.html).

Auto events

Cars & Cigars

SAT Appetizers, cars, beverages, 6 p.m. Saturday, LeMay — America’s Car Museum, 2702 East D St., Tacoma; $95-$105, by reservation (253-272-1510).

Shoreline Classic Car Show

SUN 250 classic and special-interest cars, music, hosted by Lance Lambert of Vintage Vehicle Show; proceeds benefit Meridian Park Elementary, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Meridian Park Elementary School, 17077 Meridian Ave. N., Shoreline; $20 vehicle entry, free for spectators (www.shorelineschools.org/meridianpark/).

Cruise the Narrows Car Show

SUN Classic-car show, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Uptown Gig Harbor, 4701 Point Fosdick Drive, Gig Harbor; $15/vehicle entry, free for spectators (www.gigharborcruisers.com).

Benefits

CRY 5K Run/Walk

SUN CRY (Child Rights and You) benefit for children’s rights 5K and Kids’ Dash, 10 a.m. Sunday, Marymoor Park, 6046 W. Lake Sammamish Parkway N.E., Redmond; $25, ages 12 and younger free (www.cryseattle.org/run).

Gumshoe 5K Walk

THRU AUG. 11 Walk 5K (3.1 miles) with clues to solve “crime,” proceeds benefit Greenwood Food Bank, Elementary School PTA and Senior Center, anytime through Aug. 11, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $15-$20 (206-783-8035 or dothegumshoe.org/).

Obliteride

PLAN AHEAD Bike ride on 25-, 50-, 100- and 180-mile routes to benefit Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, 5 p.m. Aug. 9, Magnuson Park, Seattle; $100 (206-667-7433 or www.obliteride.org).

Biking

Go to Seward Park

FRI Cascade Bicycle Club 25 mile, leisurely pace ride with some hills, food stop, senior and new/slower paced riders welcome; 10 a.m. Friday, Gas Works Park, 2101 N. Northlake Way, Seattle (206-522-3222 or www.cascade.org ).

PAWS Family Fun Ride

SUN Two 5-mile bike rides around Lynwood Center neighborhood, after-ride music, refreshments, display of the PAWS Picture Your Pet photo contest, 11 a.m. Sunday, Treehouse Cafe, 4569 Lynwood Center Road N.E., Bainbridge Island; $15-$25, preregister (www.treehousebainbridge.com).

Tour de Peaks Bike Ride

PLAN AHEAD Bike routes through the Snoqualmie Valley, 100, 50 or 25 miles, sponsored by Snoqualmie Valley Hospital, registration begins 8 a.m. Aug. 11, North Bend; $35 (425-888-6362 or www.tourdepeaks.org).

Dance

Skandia dance

FRI Scandinavian folk dancing to live music, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $7-$10 (206-784-7470 or www.skandia-folkdance.org).

Ballroom Dance Party

FRI Salsa dance lessons, 7 and 8 p.m., ballroom-dance party, 8:45 p.m. Friday, Aria Ballroom, 15300 N.E. 95th St., Redmond; $5-$10 (425-867-0777 or www.ariaballroom.com ).

Emerald City Contra Dance

FRI Beginners’ workshop, 7 p.m., dance with live music and caller, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $5-$8 (206-440-9839 or seattledance.org/contra/emerald.city.html ).

Dancing til Dusk, Westlake Park

TUE All ages outdoor dance, music by Tangobrazo, beginners’ instruction first hour, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Westlake Park, 401 Pine St., Seattle; free (206-264-5646 or www.danceforjoy.biz/dancetildusk2013.html).

Dancing til Dusk, Freeway Park

AUG. 8 All ages outdoor dance, beginners’ instruction first hour; Leify Green blues and West Coast swing, 6 p.m. Aug. 8; Freeway Park, 700 Seneca St., Seattle; free (206-264-5646 or www.danceforjoy.biz/dancetildusk2013.html ).

Fairs/Festivals

Lake City Pioneer Days

FRI-SAT Salmon bake, noon-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Lake City Community Center, 12531 28th Ave. N.E., Seattle; Street Festival entertainment, food vendors, pony rides, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, beer garden opens at noon, Albert Davis Park and along Northeast 125th Street; Vintage Car Show, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; Kid’s Parade, 6 p.m. Saturday, from 135th Avenue Northeast and Lake City Way; Grand Parade, 7 p.m. Saturday, Lake City Way from 130th Avenue Northeast to 124th Avenue Northeast, Seattle (www.northseattlechamber.com/pioneer-days/ ).

Magnolia Summerfest

FRI-SAT Art show, sidewalk sale, entertainment, 11 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday, noon-8:30 p.m. Saturday, kids’ parade, 10:30 a.m., Seafair parade, 11 a.m. Saturday, Magnolia neighborhood, Seattle (206-284-5836 or www.magnoliasummerfest.org).

Farm Fun and Botanicals at Dr. Maze’s Farm

FRI-SAT Hayride farm tour, Lavender Labyrinth, mazes, farm animals, Bouncy Rodeo, Farm Tot Friday, Saturday Farmyard Craft, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Dr. Maze’s Farm, 15410 NE 124th St., Redmond; $2-$6 (425-869-9777 or wwwDrMazeFarm.com ).

Seafair Weekend

FRI-SUN Hydroplane racing, Boeing Air Show featuring the Patriots Jet Team, exhibits and activities including zip line, Kids Zone inflatable rides, food vendors, entertainment, beer gardens, 8:30 a.m.- 6 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 7:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Genesee Park and Playfield, 4316 S. Genesee St., Seattle; free admission Friday; Saturday-Sunday admission $25/advance, $30/at the gate, $10/ages 65+, ages 6-12; free for military with ID, $10/military family member; pit pass $10 (206-728-0123 or www.seafair.com).

Eatonville Arts Festival

FRI-SUN Arts and crafts vendors, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday; food vendors, 7 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 7 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday; beer garden, entertainment, 11 a.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday; auction, 5 p.m. Saturday, Glacier View Park, 213 Fir St., Eatonville (www.eatonvillechamber.com/events.php).

Sumner Fine Arts Festival

FRI-SUN Entertainment, wine tasting, food court, arts and crafts vendors, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Sumner (www.sumnerdowntown.com).

Anacortes Arts Festival

FRI-SUN Northwest artists, entertainment, food vendors, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m. -5 p.m. Sunday, downtown Anacortes (360-293-6211 or www.anacortesartsfestival.com).

Index Arts and Music Festival

SAT Music, 10 a.m.-10 p.m., crafts marketplace, kids’ art activities, food vendors, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, Doolittle Park, 300 Fifth Ave., Index (www.indexartsfestival.org).

Washington Midsummer Renaissance Faire

SAT-SUN Jousting, country dancing, games, vendors, music, puppet shows, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday-Sunday and Aug. 10-11 and 17-18, Kelley Farm, 20021 Sumner-Buckley Highway, Bonney Lake; $14-$34 (www.washingtonfaire.com).

Camlann Medieval Festival

SAT-SUN Knights in armor, minstrels, craft demonstrations, games, costume rental, noon-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays through Aug. 25; lunch available noon-3:30 p.m., dinner 5-8 p.m. by reservation, Camlann Medieval Village, 10320 Kelly Road N.E., Carnation; $6-$10, ages 6 and younger free (425-788-8624 or www.camlann.org ).

Bainbridge Island Japanese Summer festival

SUN Culture of Japan through performances, activities and workshops for all ages including Taiko, puppet show, Zen Kitchen meals, 10:30 a.m.-8:30 p.m. Sunday, IslandWood, 4450 Blakely Ave. N.E., Bainbridge Island; free (www.sugoiexperiencejapan.com/).

Skagit County Fair

WED-AUG. 10 Local music, carnival, farm animals, Kid’z Zone, food, car show, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Wednesday-Aug. 10, Skagit County Fairgrounds, 1410 Virginia St., Mount Vernon; $6-$7 (360-336-9414 or www.skagitcounty.net/fair ).

Grays Harbor County Fair

WED-AUG. 11 Entertainment, 4H livestock exhibits, vendors, carnival, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Wednesday-Aug. 9, 10 a.m.-11 p.m. Aug. 10, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 11, Grays Harbor County Fairgrounds, 43 Elma-McCleary Road, Elma; $6-$10 (www.ghcfairgrounds.com/Fair.htm ).

Pierce County Fair

AUG. 8-11 Entertainment, 4-H exhibits, kids’ activities, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Aug. 8-10, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 11, Pierce County Fairgrounds, 21606 Meridian Ave. E., Graham; $5 (253-847-4754 or www.piercecountyfair.com).

South Lake Union Block Party

PLAN AHEAD Burger-grilling contest, food from neighborhood restaurants, beer garden, Cinema on the Lawn, kids play area, noon-11 p.m. Aug. 9, South Lake Union Discovery Center, 101 Westlake Ave. N., Seattle (206-342-5900 or www.slublockparty.com/ ).

Seattle Tattoo Expo

PLAN AHEAD Celebration of tattoo art and culture, 2-10 p.m. Aug. 9, noon-10 p.m. Aug. 10, noon-8 p.m. Aug. 11, Seattle Center Armory, Seattle; $20-$75 (206-684-7200 or www.seattletattooexpo.com ).

A Taste of Edmonds

PLAN AHEAD Entertainment, food from 35 vendors, arts and crafts vendors, kids’ activities and rides, beer and wine gardens, 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Aug. 9-10, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Aug. 11; Edmonds Civic Stadium and Playfield, Sixth Avenue North and Bell Street, Edmonds; $4, ages 12 and younger free (425-776-6711 or www.atasteofedmonds.com).

Auburn Days

PLAN AHEAD Entertainment, food vendors, 5K fun run, parade, street dance, Aug. 9-11, Auburn (www.auburndays.com ).

Kirkland Summerfest

PLAN AHEAD Beverage garden, entertainment, 4-11 p.m. Aug. 9, 11 a.m.-11 p.m. Aug. 10-11; kids’ activities, vendors and food-truck plaza, TechZone, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Aug. 10, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 11; boat regattas, Aug. 10; Robots Bot Battles, noon Aug. 11, Marina Park, Kirkland (425-456-1111 or www.kirklandsummerfest.com ).

Festival at Mount Si

PLAN AHEAD Entertainment, food and craft vendors, beer garden, Kids Fun Zone, 6-10 p.m. Aug. 9, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Aug. 10, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 11; Si View Community Center and Park, North Bend (425-888-8535 or www.festivalatmtsi.com ).

Marysville Homegrown Festival

PLAN AHEAD Marketplace of local produce, arts and crafts, music, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 9-10, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Aug. 11, Marysville (www.marysvillemerchants.com).

Food events

Jams, Jellies and Syrups

SAT Canning jams, jellies and syrups, for beginners or experienced canners, 10 a.m. Saturday, Molbak’s, 13625 N.E. 175th St., Woodinville; free (425-483-5000 or www.molbaks.com/events.html ).

Tour of Bainbridge Wineries

SAT-SUN Taste wine, meet winemakers at seven island wineries and tasting rooms, noon-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Bainbridge; tasting fee at some locations (www.BainbridgeWineries.com ).

Swedish Pancakes

SUN Pancakes, ham, beverages, music and folk dancing, 8 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Sunday, Swedish Cultural Center, 1920 Dexter Ave. N., Seattle; $5-$9, ages 4 and younger free (206-283-1090 or www.swedishculturalcenter.org ).

Art & Wine Walk at the Kirkland Warehouse Wineries

AUG. 8 Art displays, wine, snacks, music at Northwest Cellars, Skylite Cellars, Waving Tree Winery, bring your own glass, kids and dogs welcome, 4-8 p.m. Aug. 8, Kirkland; $15, cash only at event (425-208-2770 or www.woodwarewine.com/2thurskirkland.html).

Gardening

Container Garden Plant Sale

FRI-SUN Discounts on select plants for containers, planting demonstration, kids make a garden to take home ($7), 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Kruckeberg Botanic Garden, 20312 15th Ave. N.W., Shoreline (206-546-1281 or kruckeberg.org/msk ).

Seminar & Book Signing: Growing Food Year Round

SAT Bill Thorness, author of “Cool Season Gardener: Extend the Harvest, Plan Ahead and Grow Vegetables Year Round,“ 10 a.m. Saturday, Molbak’s, 13625 N.E. 175th St., Woodinville; free (425-483-5000 or www.molbaks.com/events.html ).

Lavender Celebration at Woodinville Lavender

ONGOING Fields of lavender in bloom, u-pick, classes, noon-5 p.m. Wednesdays through Sundays, Woodinville Lavender, 14223 Woodinville Redmond Road N.E., Redmond (425-398-3785 or www.woodinvillelavender.com).

Hiking

Among Ancients: Old Grown Forests

SAT Two-mile hike through moderately rugged terrain with botanist guide, for adults only, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Cedar River Watershed Education Center, North Bend; $15 (206-733-9421 or 425-831-6780 or www.seattle.gov/util ).

Mima Falls Natural Area Preserve

SAT Walk on forest trails through the woods of Capitol State Forest, 10K (6.2 miles) or 5K, start anytime 8 a.m.-1 p.m., finish by 4 p.m. Saturday, Evergreen Sportsman’s Club, 12736 Marksman Road S.W., Littlerock, Thurston County; free (206-878-2191 or www.fourplushikers.org ).

Snoqualmie Pass Summer Programs

SAT-SUN Hikes to learn about local plants, wildlife and history, wear sturdy shoes or boots and bring a daypack, sunscreen, water; Gold Creek Pond 1-mile trail hike, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. Saturdays; Twin Lakes 2-mile hike through old-growth forest, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. Sundays through Sept. 1, Snoqualmie Pass U.S. Forest Service Visitors Center; $15/person donation suggested; reservations required (425-434-6111).

Introduction to Hiking in the Northwest

WED Mountaineers program on safe and comfortable day hiking, equipment, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Bellevue Library, 1111 110th Ave. N.E., Bellevue; free (425-450-1765 or www.kcls.org).

Museum events

Scientist Spotlight

SAT Activities and conversation with local science-based professionals, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Pacific Science Center, 200 Second Ave. N, Seattle; $10-$18 (206-443-2001 or www.pacificsciencecenter.org).

Need for Speed Festival

SAT-SUN Display of vintage hydroplane, aircraft including a L-39 Patriot, vintage DC-2 and 30 high-performance cars; a beer garden, barbecue, souvenirs, kids’ activities, music, biplane rides; 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; lecture and book signing with “Topgun Days” author Dave “Bio” Baranek, noon Saturday-Sunday; SR-71 Blackbird pilot and author of “Sled Driver” Brian Shul, 3 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $10-$18 (206-764-5720 or www.museumofflight.org).

Mary Olson Farm

SAT-SUN Historic farm, tour 1897 barn and past other farm structure, walk in the orchard, noon-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Mary Olson Farm, 28728 Green River Road, Auburn; free fee charged during some special events (253-288-7433 or wrvmuseum.org).

J.P. Patches Pavers

THRU AUG. 8 Buy inscripted pavers to surround the J.P. Patches and Gertrude “Late for the Interurban” statue, order by Aug. 8, portion of the proceeds benefit Childrens hospital; $100-$125 (206-675-8875 or www.historyhouse.org).

Northwest African American Museum free day

AUG. 8 Free admission, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Aug. 8, Northwest African American Museum, 2300 S. Massachusetts St., Seattle (206-518-6000 or 015ada3.netsolhost.com/index.html).

Light Up the Night

ONGOING Buy an hour or an entire night in your choice of an array of colors to benefit the Science Center’s 50 for 50 Future Ready Campaign, nightly through Aug. 31, Pacific Science Center, Seattle; $250/hour or $1,000/night (206-443-5731 or pacificsciencecenter.org).

Paddle sports

Intro to Dragon Boating

SUN Club SAKE history and skill of dragon boating, 10 a.m. Sunday, Leschi Dock, Lake Washington Blvd., Seattle; free (206-801-6144 or clubsake.com/index.php/starting-out/sunday-free-introductory-class/).

Park events

Intro to Green Lake

SAT For people new to walking around the lake and/or want to learn about local birds and animals, 1 p.m. Saturday, Green Lake Park, 7201 E. Green Lake Drive N., Seattle; free, preregister (206-386-4236).

Heather Meadows program

SAT Local experts host programs on Mount Baker area black bears and cougars, 1 p.m. Saturday, Heather Meadows Visitor Center, Milepost 56, Mount Baker Highway, Mount Baker; free (360-599-9572 or www.fs.usda.gov/mbs).

Mercer Slough Nature Walk

SAT Park ranger guided tour, learn about the natural and cultural history of Mercer Slough, all ages welcome, no registration necessary, 2 p.m. Saturday, Mercer Slough Environmental Education Center, 1625 118th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; free (425-452-2565).

YMCA Boot Camp and Yoga

SAT Outdoor classes for all levels, yoga, bring mat or towel, 10:45-11:45 a.m. Saturday; boot camp fast-paced, interval-style workout, 9:30-10:30 a.m. Saturday, Cowen Park, 5849 15th Ave. N.E., Seattle; free (206-524-1400 or seattleymca.org ).

State Parks Centennial Celebration

SAT Music, kids’ activities, food vendors, park tours and walks to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Washington state park system, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, birthday ceremony, 1-2 p.m., East Cranberry Lake area, Deception Pass State Park, 41020 Highway 20, Oak Harbor; free, Discover Pass required (www.deceptionpassfoundation.org).

Whales: An Unforgettable Journey

SUN Nature documentary, close-up encounters with the blue whale, 2 p.m. Sunday, Lewis Creek Park and Visitor Center, 5808 Lakemont Blvd. S.E., Bellevue; free (425-452-4195 or www.bellevuewa.gov/lewis_creek_park.htm).

Summer Forest Exploration

SUN Walk to discover the forest and its trees and wildlife in summer, 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle; free, preregister (206-386-4236).

Washington State Parks Free Days

SUN No Discover Pass required at all Washington state parks for peak season free day Sunday (www.parks.wa.gov/events/ ).

Mukilteo Beach Days

WED Explore the beach at low tide with WSU Beach Watchers, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Wednesday, Mukilteo Lighthouse Park, 609 Front St., Mukilteo (www.beachwatchers.wsu.edu/snohomish ).

Summer at Olympic Sculpture Park

ONGOING Food trucks, wine and bites from Taste Cafe, live music on the lawn, art activities, 6-8 p.m., tours at 6:30 p.m. Thursdays; outdoor yoga, bring your own mat, 10:30-11:30 a.m. Saturdays; Zumba Latin dance/fitness, athletic shoes recommended, 2-3 p.m. Saturdays; art activities, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturdays; tours, noon and 1 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Olympic Sculpture Park, Broad Street and Elliott Avenue, Seattle; free (206-654-3100 or www.seattleartmuseum.org/getout/).

Performances

Summer Concert Series at The Mount

FRI Food, beer and wine for sale, singer/songwriter Ian McFeron, 6 p.m. Friday, Providence Mount St. Vincent, 4831 35th Ave. S.W., Seattle; free (206-938-6242 or www.providence.org/themount ).

Summer concerts at the Locks

SAT-SUN Outdoor concerts, Cheri Blues, 2 p.m. Saturday; Ballard Sedentary Sousa Band, 2 p.m. Sunday, Hiram M. Chittenden Locks, 3015 N.W. 54th St., Seattle; free (206-783-7059).

Sacajawea State Park concert

SUN Latino music by Los Flacos, 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Sacajawea State Park, 2503 Sacajawea Park Road, Pasco; free, no Discover Pass required (www.parks.wa.gov/events ).

U Village Sounds of Summer Concert Series

WED Live music, food from Village restaurants, beer garden, kids’ activities, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, University Village Mall, 25th Avenue Northeast and Northeast 45th Street, Seattle; free (206-523-0622 or www.uvillage.com/events).

Wednesday Night Concerts

WED Total Experience Gospel Choir, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Wednesday, North SeaTac Park, South 128th Street and 20th Avenue South, SeaTac; free (www.burienwa.gov/index.aspx?NID=792).

Kent Summer Concert Series

WED Recess Monkey family concert, noon-1 p.m. Wednesdays, Town Square Plaza Park, Smith Street and Second Avenue, Kent; free (www.ci.kent.wa.us/content.aspx?id=19622).

Hiawatha Summer Concert Series

AUG. 8 Outdoor concert for all ages, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 8, Hiawatha Community Center, 2700 California Ave. S.W., Seattle; free (www.admiralneighborhood.org/summer-concerts/ ).

Kirkland Summer Concert Series

AUG. 8 Bluegrass concert, 7-8:30 p.m. Aug. 8, Marina Park, 25 Lake Shore Plaza, Kirkland; free (kirklandsummerconcerts.org/).

Concerts in the Park

AUG. 8 Cherry Cherry Neil Diamond tribute band, 6:30-8 p.m. Aug. 8, Pine Lake Park, 2615 228th Ave. S.E., Sammamish; free (www.ci.sammamish.wa.us/events/SpecialEvents.aspx ).

Kenmore Summer Concert Series

AUG. 8 Clinton Fearon & the Boogie Brown Band. 6-8 p.m. Aug. 8, Saint Edward State Park, 14445 Juanita Drive N.E., Kenmore; free (www.kenmorewa.gov/Page.aspx?nid=115).

Running

Color Me Rad 5K Seattle

PLAN AHEAD 3.1 mile course; portion of the proceeds benefit Seattle Children’s hospital, 9 a.m. Aug. 10, Marymoor Park, Redmond; $30-$45 (www.colormerad.com/race.i?raceid=146&t=Seattle).

Summer Fitness Day

PLAN AHEAD Run/walk distances from half marathon to 5K, 9:30 a.m. Aug. 10, Magnuson Park, Seattle; $14-$24 (www.magnusonseries.org/).

Kids Obstacle Challenge

PLAN AHEAD Adventure obstacle mud run for kids 5-16 years old, 10 a.m. Aug. 11, Remlinger Farms, Carnation; $30 (www.kidsobstaclechallenge.com ).

Sales/Shopping

Art in the Garden

SAT-SUN Local artist vendors, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Matson Family Farms, 46620 228th Ave. S.E., Enumclaw (253-350-5691 or www.plateauartsalive.org).

Special interest

“From Hiroshima to Hope” lantern floating

TUE Commemoration to mark the 68th anniversary of the atomic bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki and all victims of war and violence; lantern calligraphy, tradition music, 6 p.m.; family program with world music, 7 p.m.; lantern floating, 8:30-10:30 p.m. Tuesday, Seattle Public Theater at the Bathhouse, 7312 W. Green Lake Drive N., Seattle (206-234-1095 or www.hiroshimatohope.org ).

Seattle Center Fitness Program

ONGOING Zumba-workout dance classes, no experience necessary, 6-7 p.m. Tuesdays, Fisher Pavilion Rooftop; Gentle Yoga for everyone, bring yoga mat, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Exhibition Hall lawn north of International Fountain, Seattle Center, Seattle (www.seattlecenter.com/fitness).

Tours

Seattle Architecture Foundation

FRI-SAT Walking tours; Art Deco designs in the 1920s, 10 a.m. Friday; Art and Architecture, 10 a.m. Saturday; Architecature’s Greatest Hits, 10 a.m. Aug. 9, Seattle Architecture Foundation, 1333 Fifth Ave., Rainier Square atrium, Seattle; $15-$25 (seattlearchitecture.org ).

Tap Water Tours

FRI-SUN Tour by bus and foot to learn about the protected watershed, the source of Seattle’s tap water, 10:15 a.m. Friday-Sunday, Cedar River Watershed Education Center, 19901 Cedar Falls Road S.E., North Bend; $5-$10 by reservation (206-733-9421 or www.seattle.gov/util ).

MOHAI Walking Tour: Life on Aurora Avenue

SAT Walking tour of Aurora neighborhood, insight into to Seattle’s past, present and future, 10 a.m. Saturday, Stone Avenue North and North 90th Street, Seattle; $15-$20 (206-324-1126 or www.mohai.org/visit-us/mohai-calendar/eventdetail/558/-/neighborhood-history-tours-aurora-life-on-seattle-s-mother-road ).

Family Waterfall Tours

PLAN AHEAD One-hour tour by bus and foot to visit Cedar Falls and learn how it supplies Seattle’s tap water, 10:15 a.m. and 1:15 p.m. Aug. 9-11, Cedar River Watershed Education Center, North Bend; $5 (206-733-9421 or 425-831-6780 or www.seattle.gov/util ).

Travel events

Australia “The Wonder Down Under”

AUG. 8 Journey of discovery through the many wonders of Australia, Sydney, Melbourne, the Outback and the Great Barrier Reef, 6 p.m. Aug. 8, Columbia Sportswear, 290 Pine St., Seattle; free (206-650-5795 or evergreenescapes.com/escape-your-everyday-travel-series ).

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Where in the world are Seahawks fans?

Where in the world are Seahawks fans?

Put your marker on The Seattle Times interactive map and share your fan story.

Advertising

Partner Video

Advertising


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►