Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Wednesday, October 24, 2012 at 7:02 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (1)
  • Print

Corrected version

Community calendar: Halloween treats, festivals and other fun

A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, Oct. 26-Nov. 1, 2012.

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
Unfortunately, the Spooky Sprint Fun Run for Kids at Magnuson Park is cancelled due to... MORE

advertising

Animal events

Woodland Park Zoo

Pumpkin Bash

SAT-SUN See a variety of zoo animals get pumpkins, treats for kids, 9:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Woodland Park Zoo, 5500 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $8.50-$11.75, one child age 12 and younger in costume admitted free with paid adult (206-548-2500 or zoo.org).

Cougar Mountain Zoo

Pumpkin Bash

SAT-SUN Pumpkin-themed animal enrichments, free return ticket to the zoo for kids in costume, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Cougar Mountain Zoo, 19525 S.E. 54th St., Issaquah; $5 (www.cougarmountainzoo.org).

Hoot 'n' Howl

at Northwest Trek

SAT-SUN Nighttime tram tour, games, prizes, treats, 6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Northwest Trek Wildlife Park, 11610 Trek Drive E., Eatonville, Pierce County; $7-$13 (www.nwtrek.org/).

Howl-at-the-Moon Muttmixer

TUE Costume contest and treats for dogs and owners, 6 p.m. Tuesday, The Woodmark, 1200 Carillon Point, Kirkland; free, preregister (www.citydogmagazine.com).

Benefits

Caravale with

Neighborhood House

FRI Fundraising event for Neighborhood House, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Moore Theatre, Seattle; $90, additional donations encouraged (206-461-8430 or www.caravale.com).

Scoring Goals for Disabilities

FRI Dinner auction benefiting children and adults with disabilities in Snohomish County, 5:30 p.m. Friday, Comcast Arena, Everett; $95 (425-334-4071 or sherwoodcs.org/dinnerauction.php).

Pumpkin Push

SAT 5K run, 2-mile Family Walk, pumpkins, treats, costume contest, benefits Neighborcare Health health care for homeless people; 10 a.m. Saturday, registration 8-9:30 a.m., Seward Park, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; $5-$40 (206-548-3266 or www.PumpkinPush.com).

White River Valley Museum Costume Ball

SAT Costume competition, dancing, silent auction to benefit museum programs, 6 p.m. Saturday, Truitt Building, 102 W. Main St., Auburn; $55 (253-288-7439 or www.wrvmuseum.org).

Run Scared 5K

SUN Run, costume contest, benefiting Leukemia and Lymphoma Society, 9 a.m. Sunday, Seward Park, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; $30-$35 (206-330-5967 or www.runscared5k.com).

Fight For Air Stairclimb

SUN American Lung Association stairclimb 51 floors to the top, 9 a.m. Sunday, $40; "Scare" Climb eight Halloween-themed flights of stairs, costumes encouraged, 11 a.m. Sunday, $10 for an adult and 1-2 kids, Union Square, Sixth Avenue and University Street, Seattle (206-512-3283 or climbseattle.org).

Pumpkin Dash 5K Fun Run/Walk

SUN Race and walk, proceeds benefit Woodland Park Zoo programs, 9:30 a.m. Sunday, Seattle Public Theater at the Bathhouse, Green Lake, Seattle; $30-$40, preregistration required (www.zoo.org/pumpkindash).

Wild Fish Soiree

& Benefit Auction

PLAN AHEAD Music, food, wine, keynote speaker Bill McMillan, to benefit Wild Fish Conservancy, 6 p.m. Nov. 2, Chateau Ste. Michelle, Woodinville; $125, reserve by Oct. 29 (425-788-1167 or wildfishconservancy.org/).

Biking

La Conner Boneshaker

Bicycle Festival

FRI-SAT Registration, vendors, exhibits, music, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday; rides from 3.5 to 25 miles, contests, parade, music, entertainment, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, La Conner Marina, La Conner, Skagit County; $45-$90 (www.boneshakerbikefest.com).

Bones to Bones

Halloween Ride

SAT Cascade Bicycle Club 15- to 20-mile, leisurely paced with cemetery stops, steady rain cancels, 10 a.m. Saturday, Sammamish River Park, 17995 102nd Ave N.E., Bothell (www.cascade.org).

Pedaling for

Posthumous Pastures

SUN Cascade Bicycle Club 30 mile, moderate pace ride to cemeteries, showers cancel, 10 a.m. Sunday, Burnett Linear Park, 502 Burnett Ave. S., Renton (www.cascade.org).

Dance

Seattle Thrillers

SAT Michael Jackson Thriller dance Thrill the World performance; noon Saturday, Occidental Square Park, Occidental Avenue South and South Main Street, Seattle; free (www.seattlethrillers.com).

Thrill The World, Redmond

SAT Makeup station 10 a.m., music 10:15 a.m.; official Thriller dance, noon; costume contest, 12:15 p.m.; mass "Thriller" freestyle, 1 p.m. Saturday, Redmond Town Center, 16495 N.E. 74th St., Redmond; free (425-881-6777 or www.redmondzombies.com).

Issaquah Zombie Walk

SAT Makeup and preparation, 2:30 p.m., historic Shell Station; Zombie walk, 4:30 p.m., Front Street; Michael Jackson Thriller dance performance, open to all ages and zombie-skill levels, 5 p.m. Saturday, Front Street and Sunset Way, Issaquah (www.issaquahzombiewalk.com).

Halloween Costume Ball

SAT All-ages dance with 85th Street Big Band swing favorites, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Third Place Commons, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park; free (thirdplacecommons.org).

Sno-King International

Folk Dance Club

SAT Halloween-costumes contest, folk dancing, 7 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $5-$7 (425-385-2088 or sno-king.org).

The Monster Mash

SUN All-ages dance, come in costume, contests, food vendors, 6 p.m. Sunday, Highland Community Center, 14224 Bellevue-Redmond Road, Bellevue; free, nonperishable food-bank donation suggested (425-270-7022 or essentialchurch.cc).

Festivals/Expos

El Dia de los Muertos Celebration, Lakewood

SAT Sugar-skull workshop, 9-10:30 a.m.; altar exhibit, 9 a.m.1 p.m.; Mariachi Ayulta, 11 a.m. Saturday, Mountain View Funeral Home, 4100 Steilacoom Boulevard S.W., Lakewood; free (253-584-0252 or www.mountainviewtacoma.com).

Dia de Muertos: A Mexican Celebration to Remember

Our Departed

SAT-SUN Performances, activities, food, rituals, community altars, musical procession to remember the dead, noon-8 p.m. Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center, Seattle (206-684-7200 or www.seattlecenter.com/festal/).

Seattle National College Fair

PLAN AHEAD Information about colleges and universities, counseling center, 9 a.m.-noon Nov. 2, noon-4 p.m. Nov. 3, Washington State Convention Center, Seattle; free, preregistration encouraged (800-822-6285 or www.gotomyncf.com).

Food events

Snohomish BrewFest

FRI-SAT Sausage, beer tasting, supports senior-center programs, 6-10 p.m. Friday, noon-8 p.m. Saturday, Snohomish Senior Center, 506 Fourth St., Snohomish; $25, $15/designated drivers (snohobrewfest.com).

Hard-Cider Tasting

NOV. 1 Taste locally crafted ciders, proceeds benefit City Fruit fruit-harvest program, 5-8 p.m. Nov. 1, Olson Kundig Architects, 406 Occidental Ave., Seattle; $25 (cityfruit.org).

Road to Paradise Wine and Brew Festival

NOV. 3 Washington state wine and microbrew tastes, entertainment, 2-9 p.m. Nov. 3, Lion's Hall, Ashford, Pierce County; $20/through Oct. 31, then $25 (www.road-to-paradise.com,local lodging info and promotions, mt-rainier.com).

Gardening

Fall Foliage Festival

and Plant Sale

FRI-SAT Free garden admission, tours, speakers, demonstrations, plant sale, Rutherford Conservatory, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday-Saturday; Wag Fest dogs welcome Saturday only Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden, 2525 S. 336th St., Federal Way; free (206-838-4646, ext. 140 or rhodygarden.org).

Autumn in the Soest Perennial Garden

SAT Fall-garden care and techniques; bring hand-pruners, gloves, 10 a.m. Saturday, Center for Urban Horticulture, 3501 N.E. 41st St., Seattle; $25 (206-685-8033 or uwbotanicgardens.org/">www.uwbotanicgardens.org).

Cemetery Lichens

SAT Learn about common lichens often found on gravestones, 10 a.m. Saturday, Mount Pleasant Cemetery, 700 W. Raye St., Seattle; $30 (206-685-8033 or www.uwbotanicgardens.org).

Halloween events

Farms

Fairbank Animal and

Pumpkin Farm

SAT-SUN Calves, sheep, goats, pigs, ducks, chicks, Pumpkin Land, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Fairbank Animal and Pumpkin Farm, 15308 52nd Ave. W., Edmonds; $2.50 admission per person, pumpkins $1 and up (425-743-3694 or www.fairbankfarm.com).

Jubilee Farm

SAT-SUN Harvest activities, pumpkins, farm animals, hayrides, kids' hay maze, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Jubilee Farm, 230 W. Snoqualmie River Road N.E., Carnation (www.jubileefarm.org).

Bailey Vegetables Pumpkin Patch

SAT-SUN Pumpkin patch, kids' play area, wagon rides, food vendors, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Bailey Family Farm, 12711 Springhetti Road, Snohomish; $3/play area, $2/wagon rides (360-568-8826 or www.baileyveg.com).

Pumpkin Patch

at Dr. Maze's Farm

FRI-SUN Field Maze, bouncy rides, hayrides on weekends, animals, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Dr. Maze's Farm, 15410 N.E. 124th St., Redmond; $2-$9 (425-869-9777 or www.DrMazesFarm.com).

Fall City Farms

FRI-SUN Hay maze, pumpkin patch, farm market, a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Fall City Farms, 3638 Neal Road, Fall City; cash only, bring your own bags (425-222-4553 or www.fallcityfarms.com).

Triple XXX Family Farm

FRI-TUES U-pick pumpkins, tractor display, farm animals, Old Country Store, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday-Tuesday, Maple Valley Stables, 19417 196th Ave. S.E., Renton (206-595-5845).

Serres Farm Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

FRI-WED Pumpkin patch, corn maze, animal train, 9 a.m.-6:30 p.m. Saturday-Sundays, 1-6:30 p.m. Friday, Monday-Wednesday, Serres Farm, 20306 N.E. 50th St., Redmond; admission free; maze $4/person or $10/family, train $3, hay rides $4 (425-868-3017 or serresfarm.com).

Carleton Farms

Pumpkin Patch

FRI-WEDS Pumpkin patch, corn maze, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily; farm market, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. daily, kids' play areas ($5/per child), pumpkin cannons ($2-$3), food vendors Saturdays-Sundays, Carleton Farm, 830 Sunnyside Blvd. S.E., Everett; corn maze $4.50-$6.50 (425-334-2297 or www.carletonfarm.com).

Craven Farm Pumpkin Patch, Corn Maze and Scary Haunt

FRI-WEDS Pumpkin patch, farm animals, corn maze, 9:30 a.m.-dusk Friday though Wednesday, Craven Farm, 13817 Short School Road, Snohomish; farm admission free; $3.50-$5.50/corn maze; $2.50-$3.50/hay rides (cravenfarm.com).

Pumpkin Patch at Bob's Corn

FRI-WEDS Free hayride to pumpkinfield, playground, cow train ($3), corn cannon ($1), snack shack and pony rides on weekends, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. daily; corn maze, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily and 6-10 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, $3-$12, Bob's Corn, 10917 Elliott Road, Snohomish (www.bobscorn.com).

The Farm Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

FRI-WEDS Pumpkin patch, food, hay jump, wagon rides, corn maze, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Wednesday, corn maze $6, The Farm at Swan's Trail, 7301 Rivershore Road, Snohomish (425-334-4124 or www.thefarm1.com).

Stocker Farms Pumpkins

FRI-WEDS Pumpkin patch and farm market, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, free admission; pumpkin patch, corn maze, hay rides, pumpkin launchers, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays across Highway 9 from the farm market, $9 admission; corn maze, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Wednesdays through Saturdays, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Sundays, $6-$10; Stocker Farms, 10622 Airport Way, Snohomish (www.stockerfarms.com).

Thomas Family Farm Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

FRI-WEDS Hayride to pumpkin patch, corn maze ($4), kids' corn maze ($3), 10 a.m.-dusk Thursdays-Sundays; zombie paintball and night maze, 7 p.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday, 7-10 p.m. Sunday-Wednesday, $12-$15, Thomas Family Farm, 9010 Marsh Road, Snohomish; pumpkin-patch admission free (360-568-6845 or www.thomasfamilyfarm.com).

Biringer's Black Crow Pumpkins and Corn Maze

FRI-WED Wagon ride to pumpkin patch, corn maze, noon-9 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, noon-6 p.m. Mondays-Wednesday,2431 Highway 530, Arlington; pumpkin-patch admission free, corn maze $8-$9 (360-435-5616 or www.facebook.com/biringers.black.crow).

Gordon Skagit Farms

FRI-WEDS U-pick pumpkins in many colors and varieties, apples, corn maze, haunted barn, Autumn Market, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, Gordon Skagit Farms, 15598 McLean Road, Mount Vernon (360-424-0363 or www.gordonskagitfarms.com).

Halloween events

Hauntings

South Park Haunted House

FRI-SAT Carnival of Fear haunts, ages 10 and younger accompanied by adult, 7:30-9:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, South Park Community Center, 8319 Eighth Ave. S., Seattle; $2 (206-684-7451).

Creepshow: Terror in Tacoma

FRI-SAT Theatrical/film professionals designed sounds, ghosts, monsters, ages 13 and older, 7-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Washington State History Museum, 1911 Pacific Ave., Tacoma; $10-$20 (888-238-4373 or www.creepshowtacoma.com).

Dark Hollow Haunted Forest

FRI-SAT Outdoor haunted attraction, 7-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday; nonscary family walk, 5-6 p.m. Saturday, Royal Arch Park, 20821 Maple Valley Highway, Maple Valley; $15 or $12 with canned food-bank donation; family walk $5 (www.darkhollowhaunt.com).

Stalker Farms

FRI-SAT, WEDS Outdoor haunted attractions for ages 12 and older, The Last Laugh, Field of Screams, Hunt for Zombies paintball ride, 7-10 p.m. Friday-Saturday and Wednesday, Stocker Farms, 10622 Airport Way, Snohomish; $15/Field of Screams, $20/Field of Screams, Last Laugh and corn maze; $15-$20/Zombies, space limited (www.stalkerfarms.com).

KUBE Haunted House

FRI-WEDS Morgue-themed haunted house, 6 p.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday; 6-10 p.m. Sunday-Wednesday; 5000 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $18-$28, Sunday admission $16 with three or more cans food-bank donation (206-762-2067 or seattlehaunts.com/georgetown-morgue).

Nile Country Club Haunted House

FRI-SUN, WEDS Haunts, costumes encouraged, families 5-7 p.m., full scare 7-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday and Wednesday, until 9 p.m. Sunday, Nile Shrine Center, 6601 244th St. S.W., Mountlake Terrace; $10 (www.NileHauntedHouse.com).

Fright Fest

FRI-SUN Amusement rides, entertainment, Haunted House, Booville scare-free attractions for kids 12 and younger, 6-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 5-9 p.m. Sunday, Wild Waves and Enchanted Village, 36201 Enchanted Parkway S., Federal Way; $22.99-$27.99 parking $10-$20 (253-661-8000 or wildwaves.com).

Nightmare on Highway 9

FRI-SUN Snohomish Slaughter House haunted attraction, 7 p.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday, 7-10 p.m. Sunday, Thomas Family Farm, 9010 Marsh Road, Snohomish; $15-$25 (360-568-6945 or www.thomasfamilyfarm.com).

Nightmare at Beaver Lake

FRI-WED Half-mile outdoor and indoor haunts, family scare 7-7:45 p.m., $10/person, full scare, 8 p.m.-10 p.m., until 11 p.m. Friday-Saturday, $16/person, 7 Lake Park, 25201 S.E. 24th St., Sammamish; $10-$16 (425-391-1394 or NightmareAtBeaverLake.com).

Haunted Swamp

FRI-SUN, WEDS Scary haunted cornfield for ages 12 and older, 7-10 p.m. Friday, Saturday, Sunday, Wednesday, Carleton Farm, 830 Sunnyside Blvd. S.E., Everett; $14 (www.fright-maze.com).

Haunted Conservatory Halloween Open House

WED Carved-pumpkin contest (drop off carved pumpkins 7 a.m.-6 p.m. Oct. 29), "Little Shop of Horrors" video, fortune teller, treats, 5 p.m. Wednesday, Volunteer Park Conservatory, 1400 E. Galer St., Seattle; free (206-322-4112 or www.volunteerparkconservatory.org).

Halloween events

Kids/family

Noogiefest Halloween Party at Gilda's Club Seattle

FRI Games, bingo, pumpkin painting, haunted house, treats for children up to age 14 and families, 6 p.m. Friday, Gilda's Club, 1400 Broadway, Seattle; free (206-709-1400 or gildasclubseattle.org).

Ballard Monster Mash

FRI Dance with DJ, crafts, snacks, wear costume, for all ages, 6 p.m. Friday, Ballard Community Center, 6020 28th Ave. N.W., Seattle; $4 in advance, $5/at the door (206-684-4093 or seattle.gov/parks).

Creepy Crawl, Garfield Community Center and Medgar Evers Pool

FRI Haunted tunnel, games, candy for ages 12 and younger at the community center, Spooky Swim at Medgar Evers Pool, 5:30 p.m. Friday, Garfield Community Center, 2323 E. Cherry St., Seattle; suggested donation $3/family (206-684-4788).

Halloween Carnivals, Hiawatha, Delridge, South Park

FRI Games, treats, prizes for ages 12 and younger, costumes encouraged, food available for purchase, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Delridge Community Center, 4501 Delridge Way S.W., Seattle (206-684-7423); Hiawatha Community Center, 2700 California Ave. S.W. (206-684-7441); and South Park Community Center, 8319 Eighth Ave. S., Seattle (206-684-7451); charge for some activities (www.seattle.gov/parks).

High Point Fall Festival

FRI, TUES Games and activities for 3-11 year olds, 6-8 p.m. Friday, entry with nonperishable food-bank donation; also, Toddler Pumpinpalooza games, pumpkin painting, for ages 1-5, 10 a.m.-noon Tuesday, $5, High Point Community Center, 6920 34th Ave. S.W., Seattle (206-684-7422 or seattle.gov/parks).

International District/Chinatown Spookfest

FRI Games, treats, costumes encouraged, 5:30 p.m. Friday, International District/Chinatown Community Center, 719 Eighth Ave. S., Seattle; $1 /person (206-233-0042).

Jefferson Halloween Carnival and Haunted House

FRI Games, haunted house, costumes encouraged, ages 12 and younger, 6 p.m. Friday, Jefferson Community Center, 3801 Beacon Ave. S., Seattle; 25 cents per game, haunted house $1 (206-684-7481).

Loyal Heights

Halloween Carnival

FRI Games, crafts, activities, dress in costume, 6 p.m. Friday, Loyal Heights Community Center, 2101 N.W. 77th St., Seattle; fees for games (206-684-4052).

Meadowbrook Haunted Bounce and Spook the Pool

FRI Bounce toys, Halloween music, 6:30-7:30 p.m.; games in the pool, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Friday, Meadowbrook Community Center, 10517 35th Ave. N.E., Seattle; Bounce $2/youth, adults free; Pool $3.25/youth, $4.75/adults (206-684-7522).

Queen Anne Fall Carnival

FRI Carnival games, goodies, costumes encouraged, 6 p.m. Friday, Queen Anne Community Center, 1901 First Ave. W, Seattle; games 50 cents (206-386-4240).

Southwest Halloween Family Swim and Fall Carnival

FRI Family swim with dip for pumpkins, ages 18 and younger must be accompanied in water by an adult, carnival games, 6 p.m. Friday, Southwest Pool, 2801 S.W. Thistle St., Seattle; swim free, carnival games 25 cents (206-684-7440).

Yesler Halloween Carnival

FRI Games, candy for kids, 6 p.m. Friday, Yesler Community Center, 917 E. Yesler Way, Seattle; free (206-386-1245).

Fort Nisqually's Bonfires, Beaver Pelts & Bogeymen Halloween Storytelling

FRI-SAT Follow a trail of jack o'lanterns to a bonfire and storytellers, 7 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, Point Defiance Park, Tacoma; $4-$6 (253-591-5339 or www.fortnisqually.org).

Pumpkin-Carving Party

SAT Community pumpkin carving and/or painting party, BYOP (bring your own pumpkin) or use one of ours for a nominal donation, patterns, tools, paints, candle provided, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Boulevard S., Seattle; free (206-652-2444 or sewardpark.audubon.org).

Little Ones' Halloween Carnival

SAT Halloween carnival for preschool and elementary students, games, bouncy houses, popcorn, crafts, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, St. Therese Catholic Academy, 900 35th Ave., Seattle; fees for games (206-324-0460 or www.sainttheresesea.org).

Rainier Toddler Harvest Festival

SAT Fall activities for ages 1-5, costumes welcome, 10 a.m. Saturday, Rainier Community Center, 4600 38th Ave. S., Seattle; free (206-386-1919).

Duwamish Longhouse Halloween Party

SAT Games, snacks for children of all ages, 6 p.m. Saturday, Duwamish Longhouse & Cultural Center, 4705 W. Marginal Way S.W., Seattle; free, $10 donation per family welcome, preregister (206-431-1582 or www.duwamishtribe.org).

Halloween Hoopla — Wallingford/Greenlake/Fremont/Phinney

SAT Carnival games, cake walk, haunted house and Frankenstein's Lab, come in costume, 6 p.m. Saturday, Wallingford Boys & Girls Club, 1310 N. 45th St., Seattle; $1 (206-436-1930 or www.wallingfordboysandgirlsclub.org).

Halloween,

Marketplace at Factoria

SAT Disney Pixar theme music, games, prizes, trick or treat at participating merchants, 1-3 p.m. Saturday, Marketplace at Factoria, 4055 Factoria Mall, Bellevue (www.marketplaceatfactoria.com).

Haunted Halls

Halloween House

SAT Haunted house, costume contest, fairy tours, parade by Bellevue High School Drama, 4-10 p.m. Saturday, Bellevue High School, 10416 Wolverine Way, Bellevue; $10 (425-828-4417 or hauntedhalls.net).

Halloween Harvest Festival

SAT Games, crafts, face painting, treats, 2 p.m. Saturday, Washington Elementary School, 20 E St. N.E., Auburn; free, canned food-bank donation requested (253-931-3043 or www.auburnwa.gov).

Tricks 'N Treats Funfest, Federal Way

SAT Carnival games, inflatable slides, costume contests, outdoor s'mores, for ages 2-12, 6 p.m. Saturday, Federal Way Community Center, 876 S. 333rd St., Federal Way; $6/preregister, $8/at the door per child, accompanying adults and children under age 2 free (253-835-6000).

Fall Festival

at Swansons Nursery

SAT-SUN Kids' activities including veggie-car races, pumpkin decorating, art projects, hay rides, hay maze, proceeds support Childhaven, 10 a.m. Saturday-Sunday, Swansons Nursery, 9701 15th Ave. N.W., Seattle; $10 for all kids' activities (swansonsnursery.com/).

Halloween Train

SAT-SUN Music, cider press and hot-apple cider, ride the Halloween Train every 90 minutes starting at 11 a.m. Saturday-Sunday, Northwest Railway Museum, 38625 S.E. King St, Snoqualmie; $10-$15, $2 off if dressed in costume (425-888-3030 or www.trainmuseum.org).

Trick or Treat on

the Seattle Waterfront

SUN Seattle Ferry Terminal/Pier 52 hosts Oly the Orca and Ferry Godmother with candy, treats from terminal vendors and other waterfront locations, free rides on double-decker bus, events at Seattle Aquarium including underwater-pumpkin carving, games, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Seattle waterfront; Aquarium admission $13.95-$19.95 (seattleaquarium.org).

West Seattle Junction

Harvest Festival

SUN California Avenue Southwest closed for trick or treat, farmers market, costume parade, games, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Sunday, California Avenue Southwest and Southwest Alaska Street, Seattle (www.wsjunction.org).

Dia de los Muertos

Sugar Skulls

SUN Children and parents/caregivers learn about Dia de los Muertos (Day of the Dead) and decorate a sugar skull, for ages 5 and older, 2 p.m. Sunday, Beacon Hill Branch Library, 2821 Beacon Ave. S., Seattle; free (206-684-4711 or spl.org).

Halloween Ice Cream Social

SUN Ice cream, kids' costume contest, 4:30-6 p.m. Sunday, Lakewood Seward Park Community Club, 4916 S. Angeline St., Seattle; $3/person or $10/family (206-722-9696 or www.lspcc.org).

Trick or Treat, Renton Landing

SUN Trick or treat from participating merchants, photos with Dora the Explorer near Red Robin for $1 donation to Friends of Renton Schools Foundation, 1-3 p.m. Sunday, The Landing, 715 N. Landing Way, Renton (www.thelandingrenton.com/inthenews).

Costume Repair and Swap

MON Trade, repair or remake costumes and costume-worthy clothing, tips for easy, cost-effective Halloween costumes, 5 p.m. Monday, Ballard Library, 5614 22nd Ave. N.W., Seattle; free (206-684-4089 or www.spl.org).

Madison Pool Pumpkin Swim

MON Swim with games and prizes, 7:30 p.m. Monday, Helene Madison Pool, 13401 Meridian Ave. N., Seattle; $2 /person (206-684-4979).

Van Asselt Teen Halloween Flashlight Hunt and Carnival

MON Flashlight hunt, games for ages 10-17, 7 p.m. Monday, Van Asselt Community Center, 2820 S. Myrtle St., Seattle; free (206-386-1921).

Magnolia Li'l Spooky Things

WED Treats, pumpkin decorating, games for ages 4 and younger, costumes encouraged, 11 a.m. Wednesday, Magnolia Community Center, 2550 34th Ave. W., Seattle; $3 /per child (206-386-4235).

Seattle Musical Theatre Halloween Make-Up

WED Theater experts paint faces of kids ages 2 to 12, by appointment, 3-5:30 p.m. Wednesday, Magnuson Community Center, 7110 62nd Ave. N.E., Seattle; free, donations accepted (206-684-7026).

Community Halloween Event

WED Halloween for all ages, trick-or-treating, 3-5 p.m. Wednesday, Everest College — Seattle, 2111 N. Northgate Way, Seattle; free (206-440-3090).

Trick-or-Treat at U Village

WED Trick-or-treating at stores and restaurants, 4-6 p.m. Wednesday, University Village Mall, 25th Avenue Northeast and Northeast 45th Street, Seattle (206-523-0622 or uvillage.com/events).

Seattle Children's Museum Costume Carnival

WED Halloween party for ages 10 and younger and their families, Haunted Mountain, stories, scavenger hunt, trick-or-treat, costumes encouraged, no masks, 4-8 p.m. Wednesday, Seattle Children's Museum, Seattle Center, Seattle; free (www.thechildrensmuseum.org/halloween).

Montlake Fall Carnival

WED Haunted house, carnival games for ages 5 to 12, 5 p.m. Wednesday, Montlake Community Center, 1618 E. Calhoun St., Seattle; free (206-684-4736).

Crossroads Bellevue Mall-O-Ween

WED Trick or treating, entertainment, 5-8 p.m. Wednesday, Crossroads Bellevue, 15600 N.E. Eighth St., Bellevue; free (425-644-1111 or www.crossroadsbellevue.com).

Fall Festival and

Halloween Carnival

WED Treats, pony rides, train rides, bouncy house, games, craft activities, food vendors, 1-5 p.m. Wednesday, Fox Hollow Farm, 12031 Issaquah-Hobart Road S.E., Issaquah; $5-$10 (425-996-0575 or foxhollowfamilyfarm.com).

Trick or Treat, Kent Station

WED Trick or treat from participating merchants, 4-6 p.m., costume contest, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday, Kent Station, 417 Ramsay Way, Kent (www.kentstation.com).

Trick or Treat, Lake Forest Park Town Center

WED Trick or treat from participating merchants, 4-6 p.m.; party in the Commons, music, dance, contests, games, treats, 6-7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Lake Forest Park Town Center, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park (206-366-3302 or www.thirdplacecommons.org).

Trick or Treat, Bainbridge

WED Winslow Way closed to vehicles for trick or treat, 4-6 p.m. Wednesday, downtown Bainbridge Island (206-842-2982 or www.bainbridgedowntown.org).

Hiking/walks

Vampire Orienteering

SAT Search for checkpoints marked on a map, bring a flashlight or headlamp, no orienteering experience needed, 7 p.m. Saturday, register 6-6:30 p.m., Lynndale Park Amphitheater, 18927 72nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $6-$9 (www.cascadeoc.org).

Trick or Treat Trek at Remlinger Farms

SAT Emerald City Wanderers and American Volkssport Association.5K, 10K or 13K walk on the Snoqualmie River Trail, start anytime 9 a.m.-1 p.m., finish by 4 p.m. Saturday, Remlinger Farms, 32610 N.E. 32nd St., Carnation; free (206-788-7969 or www.walkingwithecw.org).

Hobbies

Stamp Show

FRI-SUN Philatelic exhibition and bourse (sale) with 20 dealers, 125 judged exhibit frames, Club Showcase, Youth Table, special exhibits, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center Exhibition Hall, 299 Mercer St., Seattle; free (seapexshow.org/).

Beautiful Tables Showcase

FRI-SUN Display of 30 table settings by local designers competing in formal, contemporary, holiday and whimsical categories, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Lakewold Gardens, 12317 Gravelly Lake Drive, Lakewood; $12 (253-584-4106 or lakewoldgardens.org/).

Puget Sound Cruisers Pumpkin Bash

SAT PT Cruisers show, awards for best carved pumpkin, best trunk display, costume, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, XXX Root Beer Drive-In, 98 N.E. Gilman Blvd., Issaquah (206-367-9452 or www.pugetsoundcruisers.org/Eventpics.htm).

Seattle Genealogical Society'All Hallows Open House & Program

SUN Open house, information, treats, costumes optional, noon-5 p.m., presentation on the Salem Witch Trials of 1692, 1 p.m., noon Sunday, Seattle Genealogical Society, 6200 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle; free (206-522-8658 or www.seattlegenalogicalsociety.org).

"Sherlock" fan convention

PLAN AHEAD Big-screen presentation of BBC TV show's second season, Sherlock Holmes panels, games, costume contest, trivia contest, music, Nov. 3-4, Broadway Performance Hall, Seattle Central Community College, Seattle; $20-$50, registration required by Oct. 25, no day of event registration (www.sherlock-seattle.org).

Museum events

Dia de los Muertos, Tacoma Art Museum

FRI-NOV. 4 Dia de los Muertos exhibit, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesdays-Sundays through Nov. 4, Tacoma Art Museum, 1701 Pacific Ave., Tacoma; $8-$10 (253-272-4258 or www.tacomaartmuseum.org).

Masks and Puppets the Burke

SAT Learn about Northwest Coast and Yup'ik masks, 11 a.m. Saturday, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle; $7.50-$10 (206-543-5590 or www.burkemuseum.org/).

Park events

Trick-Or-Tree Halloween Climb

SAT Climbers ages 6 and up, including adults, climb into the canopy of an oak tree, treats, climbs last 45 minutes, including harnesses and helmets, 1 p.m. Saturday, Volunteer Park, Seattle; $15, space limited, preregister for appointment time (www.canopyclimber.com).

Ft. Lawton Cemetery Adventure

SAT Walk and history stories in the cemetery at Fort Lawton for ages 12 and older, 2 p.m. Saturday, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle; free, preregister online, course No. 90991 (www.seattle.gov/parks).

Cedar River Salmon Journey

SAT-SUN See spawning salmon and learn the natural and human history of the Cedar River, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Renton Library, 100 Mill Ave. S.; Cedar River Park, 1717 S.E. Maple Valley Highway; Riverview Park, 1901 Maple Valley Highway; Cavanaugh Park, 17410 S.E. Maple Valley Road; Landsburg Park, Southeast 252nd Place and Landsburg Road Southeast, Renton; free (206-245-0143 or www.cedarriver.org).

Arboretum walk

SUN Walk focusing on fall color displayed by Japanese maples and more, 1 p.m. Sunday, Graham Visitors Center, 2300 Arboretum Drive E., Washington Park Arboretum, Seattle; free (206-543-8800 or uwbotanicgardens.org).

Performances

Sunset Festival of Bands

SAT High-school band and Color Guard Field Show Competition, Seattle Seahawks Drumline Blue Thunder, 8 a.m. Saturday, Sunset Chev Stadium, 1707 Main St., Sumner; $5-$8 (sunsetfestivalofbands.org).

"The Princess and The Pea"

SAT-SUN Hans Christian Andersen's comic tale for elementary-aged children and adults, 11 a.m., 2 and 4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, ASL interpreters 4 p.m. Sunday, Molbak's, 13625 N.E. 175th St., Woodinville; free, donations for Northshore YMCA Totes-to-Go and Community Kitchen requested (molbaks.com).

An Evening of Friends

and Jazz

SUN Performances by local jazz bands to help SeaTac Global Connections High School Wind Ensemble raise money to travel to perform at the Presidential Inauguration Music Festival in Washington, D.C., 6 p.m. Sunday, Cedarbrook Lodge, 18525 36th Ave. S., Seattle; $100 (206-433-2331 or www.brownpapertickets.com).

Native American Heritage Month

NOV. 1 Songs and stories from the Zuni, Navajo and Salish cultures, film, 7 p.m. Nov. 1, Seattle Central Library, 1000 Fourth Ave., Seattle; free (206-386-4636 or spl.org).

Running

Sales/Shopping

Seattle Weavers Guild

FRI-SAT Handwoven wall hangings, clothing, scarves, hats, purses, rugs, yarn, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m..-5 p.m. Saturday, Bloedel Hall, St. Mark's Cathedral, 1245 10th Ave. E., Seattle (www.swg-sale.org).

Daughters of

the British Empire

SAT British crafts, baked sale, used books, British sausage lunch, 9:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Saturday, Edmonds Senior Center, 220 Railroad Ave., Edmonds; free, lunch $12 (206-762-8247).

Crafts/Arts Bazaar

SAT Crafts, art, home décor, pottery, seasonal produce, proceeds benefit youth programs, 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Saturday, Alliance Bible Church, 19320 S.E. 240th St., Covington (www.abctahoma.org).

Only in Seattle Capitol Hill Shopping Event/Hilloween

SUN Discounts at businesses and restaurants, trick or treat, Hilloween music and games at the park, noon-6 p.m., costume parade, 3 p.m. Sunday, Cal Anderson Park, 1635 11th Ave, Seattle (www.onlyinseattle.org/).

Red Ribbons and Reindeer

OCT. 31-NOV. 3 Handmade holiday gifts and decorations, food, 1-6 p.m. Wednesday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Nov. 1-2, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Nov. 3, The Hollywood Schoolhouse, 14810 N.E. 145th St., Woodinville (425-485-8293).

Special interest

Urban Self-Reliance Fair

SAT Information from local organizations on food foraging, composting, biking, sustainable gardening, sewing, reducing waste, disaster preparedness, energy efficiency, 1 p.m. Saturday, Green Lake Library, 7364 E. Green Lake Drive N., Seattle; free (206-684-7547 or www.spl.org).

Science on Tap

MON Cliff Mass, UW Professor of Atmospheric Sciences, 7 p.m. Monday, Ravenna Third Place Pub, 6504 20th Ave. N.E., Seattle; free (206-525-2347).

Sports

Meet Olympic Gold Medalist Hope Solo

NOV. 1 Be one of the first 300 customers to purchase a soccer ball for $10 and Hope Solo will autograph it, all proceeds benefit the Women's Sports Foundation, 6 p.m. Nov. 1, Macy's, Westfield Southcenter, 633 Southcenter Parkway, Tukwila; $10 (425-656-6000).

Snow sports

SkiFever and Snowboard Show

FRI-SUN Gear up to 70 percent off from many retailers, entertainment, Ski Swap to benefit Crystal Mountain Ski Patrol, sell your clean, gently used equipment and clothing (info online); 1-10 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Washington State Convention Center, 800 Convention Place, Seattle; $3-$6, ages 5 and younger free (skifever.org).

Tours

Harvard/Belmont:

The Rich Life on Capitol Hill

SAT Seattle Architecture Foundation walking tour of early 20th-century upscale residential buildings, 10 a.m. Saturday, Merrill Court Townhouses, 901-917 Harvard Ave. E., Seattle; $15-$25 (800-838-3006 or www.seattlearchitecture.org).

Stairway Tour of

Southwest Queen Anne

SAT Join authors of "Seattle Stairway Walks" for a stairway tour of Queen Anne, 1 p. m. Saturday from corner of West Galer Street and Sixth Avenue West, Seattle; free (206-923-0090 or www.seattlestairwaywalks.com).

Metro Employees Historic Vehicle Association (MEHVA)

SUN Scenic four-hour trip on historic buses through the Cascade foothills along back roads of east King County, stops for photos and lunch in Black Diamond, 11 a.m. Sunday, from Second Avenue South and South Main Street, Seattle; $5 (206-684-1816 or www.mehva.org).

Travel events

Europe Through the Back Door

SAT Berlin, Prague and Vienna, 10 a.m. Saturday, Edmonds Theater, 415 Main St., Edmonds; free, reservations required (425-771-8303, ext. 298 or www.ricksteves.com).

Travel seminars

SAT Costa Rica, Panama and Nicaragua, 10 a.m. Saturday; China, 1 p.m. Saturday, Savvy Traveler, 112 Fifth Ave. S., Edmonds; free (425-744-6076 or www.savvytravelerstore.com).

Travel events

TUE Central Africa with Congo Wildlife Adventures tours, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Wide World Books & Maps, 4411 Wallingford Ave. N., Seattle; free (206-634-3453).

Volunteer

Sew Thoughtful

FRI Bring your sewing machine or serger, basic sewing tools to help sew large tote bags for the foster children, fabric provided, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Friday, McCollum Pioneer Park, 600 128th St. S.E., Everett (206-595-9717 or www.facebook.com/?ref=tn—tnmn#!/SnohomishCTA).

Restoration is for Everyone Volunteer Event

SAT Help remove invasive plants, plant native plants, gloves, tools, snacks provided, 10 a.m. Saturday, Seward Park picnic shelter 3, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle (206-652-2444 or sewardpark.audubon.org).

Seattle Public Utilities

Fall Clean

SAT Free gloves, bags, brooms, rakes and safety vests to help clear your local storm drain, 9 a.m.-noon, 9 a.m. Saturday, Seattle Public Utilities warehouse, 3633 E. Marginal Way South, Seattle; preregister (206-233-7187).

Information in this article, originally published Oct. 24, 2012, was corrected Oct. 26, 2012. A previous version of this calender listed an event, the Spooky Sprint run for children scheduled for Saturday, Oct. 27, at Magnuson Park. Organizers have canceled the event.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Hurry! Last two weeks to save 15%.

Hurry! Last two weeks to save 15%.

Reserve your copy of "The Seattle Sketcher," the long-awaited book by staff artist Gabriel Campanario, for the special price of just $29.95.

Advertising

Advertising


Advertising