Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published July 25, 2012 at 7:02 PM | Page modified July 25, 2012 at 7:30 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Community calendar

A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, July 27-Aug. 2, 2012

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Animal events

Kelsey Creek Farm Bats at Twilight

FRI Bats Northwest program, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kelsey Creek Park, 410 130th Place S.E., Bellevue; free, suggested donation $1/person or $5/family (425-452-7688).

City Chickens 101

SAT How to tend a flock of hens in the city, 10 a.m. Saturday, Seattle Tilth Association, 4649 Sunnyside Ave. N., Room 1, Seattle; $30-$40 (206-633-0451 or seattletilth.org/).

Go Dog, Go! Canine Festival & Dog Walk

SAT Vendors, dog games and agility courses, music, food, entertainment, dog exhibitions, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, free admission; 2-mile dog walk, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, $20, Juanita Beach Park, 9703 N.E. Juanita Drive, Kirkland (www.kirklandwa.gov/gdg).

Dog Day on Elliott Bay

SUN Cruise to Blake Island beaches and trails, salmon bake at Tillicum Village, box lunch for dogs, 11 a.m. Sunday, Argosy Cruises, Pier 55, Seattle; $89 (206-762-0643 or www.citydogmagazine.com/travel-and-lving/).

Meow in Mukilteo

SUN Cats and kittens for adoption from eight feline-rescue groups, noon Sunday, Rosehill Community Center, 304 Lincoln Ave., Mukilteo (206-486-4738 or www.pawsitivealliance.org).

Shark Week

MON-FRI Activities to learn about sharks, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, The Seattle Aquarium, 1483 Alaskan Way, Pier 59, Seattle; $13.95-$19.95 (206-386-4300 or www.seattleaquarium.org).

Auto events

Goodguys Pacific Northwest Nationals

FRI-SUN Display of more than 2,500 hot rods, custom, classic and muscle cars through 1972, commercial exhibits, automotive swap meet, model car show, music, kids' activities, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, 8 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Puyallup Fair and Expo Center, Puyallup; $18, $6/ages 7-12; Friday Drags, gates open noon, timed runs begin 2 p.m., eliminations begin 5 p.m., Pacific Raceway, Kent, $20, $6/ages 6-12 (925-838-9876 or www.good-guys.com).

Western Washington All British Field Meet

SAT Gathering of British motor vehicles and enthusiasts, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Bellevue College, 3000 Landerholm Circle S.E., Bellevue; spectator parking $10 (www.abfm.com).

Oldsmobile Show & Picnic

SAT Oldsmobile car show, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Country Village, 23732 Bothell-Everett Highway, Bothell; free for spectators (425-485-3093 or www.countryvillagebothell.com/oldsmobile-car-show).

Kirkland Classic Car Show Cruise In & Dance

SAT-SUN Cruise-in car show preview, 3 p.m., dance to live music, 7 p.m. Saturday, Marina Park, Kirkland; classic car show with hundreds of hot rods, classic and custom cars and motorcycles, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, downtown Kirkland; free (www.kirklandclassiccarshow.com).

Cruise the Narrows Classic Car Show

SUN Classic car show and cruise, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Gig Harbor Uptown Plaza, Gig Harbor (www.gigharborcruisers.org/).

Benefits

Pinky's Passion for a Parkinson's Cure:

Walk to the Future

SAT Stroll, walk and dance around the track, music, lunch, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Edmonds-Woodway High School, 7600 212th St. S.W., Edmonds; $35 (206-542-8777 or pinkyspassion.org).

Rockin, Swingin, Singin Seniors

SAT Spaghetti dinner and talent show by community seniors, 6 p.m. Saturday, Mt. Si Senior Center, 411 S. Main St., North Bend; $12-$15 (425-888-3434).

Taste of the Valley: Dinner and Auction

SAT Gourmet bites by local chefs, benefits Snoqualmie Valley Preservation Alliance, 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Jubilee Farm, Carnation; $50 (svpa.us/).

Walk, Run & Roll for Thought

SUN Benefit for Brain Injury Association of Washington, HeadStrong and Seattle BrainWorks, less than a mile walk, run or by wheelchair, registration 8 a.m., opening ceremony 9 a.m., walk 9:30 a.m. Sunday, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle; $10-$75/registration, additional donations suggested (206-897-5755 or www.braininjurywa.org/walkrunroll).

2012 Habitat for Humanity of East King County

Golf Tournament

MON Shotgun start, includes food, drinks, prizes, 11 a.m. Monday, The Plateau Club, Sammamish; $150 (habitatekc.org/golf/index.html).

Tee It Up Fore Autism Awareness

Golf Tournament

MON Four-person scramble, tournament, prizes, silent auction and dinner, proceeds benefit the UW Autism Center, 1 p.m. Monday, The Golf Club at Echo Falls, Snohomish; $125 (206-992-6508 or www.lilysfoundation.org).

Pottery Northwest Salad Bowl

AUG. 2 Sale of handmade bowls, food, auction to benefit Pottery Northwest events, 6 p.m. Aug. 2, Pottery Northwest Gallery, 226 First Ave. N., Seattle (www.potterynorthwest.org).

Biking

Seattle Century

SAT Scenic tour of Seattle ride with 50-, 80-mile route options, dinner and beer, proceeds benefit BikeWorks, registration opens 6 a.m., start line open 7-9 p.m. Saturday, Magnuson Park, Seattle; $71.50 (503-459-4508 or SeattleCentury.com/).

Tour de Whatcom

SAT Scenic 25-, 50- or 105-mile routes, benefits The Bike Shop nonprofit, start times 7:30-11:30 a.m. Saturday, Fairhaven Village Green, Bellingham; $30-$50 (360-739-9953 or www.tourdewhatcom.com).

ALS DoubleDay Bike Ride & Fundraiser

SAT-SUN Two-day ride through Skagit Valley including rest stops, catered meals, massage, camping; benefits provide research and care for people with Lou Gehrig's disease, 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Mount Vernon; $70, preregister (web.alsa.org/DoubleDayRide).

Tour de Kitsap

SUN Family 5- or 12-mile routes, 32-, 48-, 72- and 102-mile routes, 7-10 a.m. from Silverdale Beach Hotel, Silverdale, and 7-9:30 a.m. from Bremerton Ferry Terminal, Bremerton; $10-$30 (www.westsoundcycling.com).

Boating

Seafair Fleet Week

WED-AUG. 5 Parade of Ships through Elliott Bay with Parade of Flight showcase of vintage and contemporary aircraft, 1:45 p.m. Aug. 1, Seattle Waterfront; tours of military ships, 9:30 a.m-3:30 p.m. Aug. 2-4, 12:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Aug. 5, Pier 66, Seattle; free (seafair.com/">www.seafair.com/">www.seafair.com).

Blue Angels Lunch Cruises

PLAN AHEAD See the Blue Angels show on cruise with buffet, 11:30 a.m. Aug. 4-5, Waterways Cruises, Seattle and Aug. 5, Waterways Cruises, Kirkland; $41-$93 (206-223-2060 or www.waterwayscruises.com/).

Blue Angels Cruise

PLAN AHEAD Cruise on historic steamship to watch the Blue Angels, lunch available, noon Aug. 5, Virginia V Steamer, Seattle; $55-$65, reservations required (www.virginiav.org).

Dance

Emerald City Contra Dance

FRI Beginners' workshop, 7 p.m., dancing with live music and caller, no partner necessary, don't wear scented products, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $5-$8 (206-440-9839 or seattledance.org/contra/emerald.city.html).

Sno-King Folk Dance Club

SAT Request dancing, 7 p.m.,

lesson, international folk dancing, 8 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $5-$7 (425-385-2088 or sno-king.org).

Dancing 'Til Dusk

SAT-AUG. 2 Dance lesson first hour, Salsa Saturday with DJ, 4-7:30 p.m. Saturday, Occidental Park, 250 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle; swing music with DJ, 6-9:30 p.m. Tuesday, Westlake Park, 401 Pine St., Seattle; waltz and more DJ, 6-8:30 p.m. Aug. 2, Freeway Park, 600 Seneca St., Seattle; rain cancels; free (www.danceforjoy.biz).

Farm events

Bryant Blueberry Festival

SAT Self-guided farm tours, berry sale, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., berry picking, 8 a.m.-4 p.m., children's activities, noon-3 p.m. Saturday; u-pick blueberries and tayberries 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays, Sundays, check website for updates, Bryant Blueberry Farm and Garden, 5628 Grandview Road, Arlington (www.bryantblueberries.com).

Mary Olson Farm

SAT-SUN Restored 67-acre 19th-century farm open, noon-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays through Aug. 20; talks, tours, 2 p.m. Sundays, Mary Olson Farm, 28728 Green River Road, Auburn; free (253-288-7433 or www.wrvmuseum.org).

Blueberry U-Pick, Bellevue

ONGOING Blueberry u-pick and fruit stand, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. daily, Mercer Slough Blueberry Farm and Bill Pace Fruit and Produce, 2380 Bellevue Way S.E., Bellevue (425-467-0501); and u-pick, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesdays-Sundays, Larson Lark Blueberry Farm, 14812 S.E. Eighth St., Bellevue (425-260-2266 or www.bellevuewa.gov/).

Woodinville Lavender

ONGOING Lavender field, farm store, u-cut, noon-7 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Fridays-Sundays, Woodinville Lavender, 14223 Woodinville Redmond Road N.E., Redmond (425-398-3785 or www.woodinvillelavender.com).

Biringer Farm

ONGOING Farm market with raspberries and tayberries, u-pick raspberries, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. daily, Biringer Farm, 21412 59th Ave. N.E., Arlington (425-259-0255 or www.biringerfarm.com).

U-Pick Raspberries

ONGOING U-Pick raspberries, check website for specific open/close dates and hours, 10 a.m. Friday-Monday, Mile Post 19 Farm, LLC, 18997 Hwy. 20, Coupeville (360-678-3641 or MilePost19Farm.com).

Festivals/Expos

Bellevue Arts Museum Arts Fair

FRI-SUN Juried festival of art, crafts and design, music, artist demonstrations and food vendors. 9:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Bellevue Square, 575 Bellevue Square and Bellevue Arts Museum, 510 Bellevue Way N.E., Bellevue (www.bellevuearts.org/fair/index.html).

Bellevue Festival of the Arts

FRI -SUN Juried arts and crafts fair, live music, food vendors, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Cost Plus World Market, 10300 N.E. Eighth St., Bellevue (www.bellevuefest.org/).

Sixth Street Fair

FRI-SUN Art, music, kids' activities and food vendors, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Northeast Sixth Street and 106th Avenue Northeast, Bellevue (www.bellevuedowntown.org/events/index.html).

Ananda Mela: Joyful Festival of India

FRI-SUN Food, kids' activities, concerts by international bands, 7-9 p.m. Friday, noon-9 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Redmond City Hall, 15670 N.E. 85th St., Redmond; free (www.anandamela.org).

Renton River Days

FRI-SUN Kids' activities, food and craft vendors, entertainment, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Liberty Park, 1101 Bronson Way N., Renton; parade, 10 a.m. Saturday, South Third Street, Renton (rentonwa.gov/living/default.aspx?id=1138).

Tour de Terrace

FRI-SUN Parade, 7 p.m. Friday, 56th Avenue West from 234th Street Southwest to 224th Street Southwest, Mountlake Terrace; street fair with arts, crafts and food vendors, beer garden, entertainment, noon-11 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-11 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday; fun run, 9:30 a.m., walk 8:45 a.m. Saturday, $20-$25; car show, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday; Evergreen Playfield, 22205 56th Ave. W., Mountlake Terrace; free (tourdeterrace.org).

Lake Stevens Aquafest

FRI-SUN Carnival, arts and crafts, food, noon-9 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday; parade, 1 p.m. Saturday, Main Street; boat parade, 7 p.m. Saturday; car show, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday; Family Fun Fest, 1-5 p.m. Sunday; Lake Stevens (www.aquafest.org).

Pacific Northwest Scottish Highland

Games & Clan Gathering

FRI-SUN Scottish pipe bands, Highland dancers, traditional Scottish athletic events, food and craft vendors, Scottish animals, clan tents, Celtic performers; 5:30-11 p.m. Friday, 8 a.m.-11 p.m. Saturday, 8 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Enumclaw Expo Center, 45224 284th Ave. S.E., Enumclaw; $11-$15 (206-522-2541 or sshga.org).

Kitsap Arts and Crafts Festival

FRI-SUN Art show and sale, entertainment, noon-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, Mike Wallace Park, next to the ferry terminal, Kingston (kitsapartsandcrafts.com).

Mason Area Fair and Rodeo

FRI-SUN Entertainment, rodeo, vendors, animals, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Mason County Fairgrounds, 751 W. Fairgrounds Road, Shelton; $5 (masoncountyfair.org/enter.html).

Silverdale Whaling Days

FRI-SUN Food vendors, 5-10 p.m. Friday, fireworks, 10 p.m. Friday; Street Fair with vendors, entertainment, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday; beer garden, 5-10:30 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday; Silverdale Waterfront Park, Byron St., Silverdale; parade, 10 a.m. Saturday, Silverdale Way, Silverdale (www.whalingdays.com).

Roosevelt Bull Moose Festival

SAT Music, kids' activities, vendors, beer garden, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, Roosevelt Way Northeast and Northeast 64th Street, Seattle (rooseveltseattle.org/bullmoose).

NW SolarFest

SAT Renewable energy and sustainable living vendors, exhibits, interactive presentations, transportation zone including electric vehicles, Kid Zone activities, food, music, beer garden, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, Shoreline Community College, 16101 Greenwood Ave. N., Shoreline (www.shorelinesolar.org).

Seafair Torchlight Spectacular

SAT Displays and samples hosted by parade sponsors, performances by Disney's Coco Jones and Jack Skuller, parade floats on display on Mercer Street, 2-6 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Center, Seattle (www.seafair.com).

Miss Seafair Scholarship Coronation

SAT Crowning of Miss Seafair and her court, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Westlake Park, 401 Pine St., Seattle; free (seafair.com/).

Seafair Torchlight Parade

SAT Giant helium balloons, drill teams, equestrian units, clowns, pirates, bands, 7:30 p.m. Saturday on Fourth Avenue from Seattle Center to South Washington Street, Seattle; reserved bleacher seating $20-$50 (www.seafair.com/).

White River

Bon Odori Festival

SAT Traditional Japanese folk dancing, taiko drum performance and food vendors. 4:30-9:30 p.m. Saturday, White River Buddhist Temple, 3625 Auburn Way N., Auburn (253-833-1442 or www.whiteriverbuddhisttmpl.org/).

Silvana Community Fair

SAT Games, music, livestock and exhibits, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Silvana Fairgrounds, 1331 Pioneer Highway, Silvana; free (360-652-8682 or www.silvanafair.com).

Samish Island Arts Festival

SAT Art by 40 regional vendors, art exhibit, food, music, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Samish Island Community Club, 11292 Blue Heron Road, Bow; free (samishisland.net).

Alki Art Fair

SAT-SUN Arts and crafts vendors, live music, children's art activities, art and food vendors, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, music until 9 p.m. Saturday, 8 p.m. Sunday, Alki Beach Park, 1702 Alki Ave. S.W., Seattle; free (alkiartfair.org).

Serbian Days Festival

SAT-SUN Music, food, 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, St. Sava Serbian Church Grounds, 14999 239th Place S.E., Issaquah (www.serbiandays.com).

Camlann Medieval Village Summer Festivals

SAT-SUN Living-history medieval-style English village with blacksmith, combat by armored knights, music, puppet show, archery, games, craft vendors and demonstrations; medieval clothing rental, lunch and dinner available, noon-6 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays through Aug. 26, Camlann Medieval Village, 10320 Kelly Road N.E., Carnation; $6-$10 (camlann.org).

Louiefest

SAT-SUN Northwest music, arts, crafts and culture, inspired by the 1960s song "Louie Louie" with music by 40 bands on four stages, beer garden, food and craft vendors, children's activities and grand finale inviting all guitarists to join in playing the rock anthem "Louie Louie" with original members of The Fabulous Wailers, 10 a.m.-dusk Saturday-Sunday, LeMay-America's Car Museum, 2702 East D St., Tacoma; $15-$20 per day, $10/ages 11 and younger, includes museum admission (206-369-1024 or www.louiefest.com/Pages/default.aspx).

Ethnic Fest

SAT-SUN Music, dance, art and foods from around the world, noon-7 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Wright Park, 501 S. I St., Tacoma (www.metroparkstacoma.org/ethnicfest/).

Hispanic Seafair Festival

SUN Celebration of Hispanic culture with food, beer garden, arts and crafts vendors, music and dancing, children's activities, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center, Seattle (www.hispanicseafair.org/).

Pista Sa Nayon

SUN Filipino American food, information, arts and crafts vendors, entertainment, games, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Sunday, Seward Park Amphitheater, 5898 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; free (www.pista.org/default.htm).

Beacon Rocks!

SUN Music, water play, food and craft vendors, information from whale biologists, 1 p.m. Sunday, Roberto Maestas Festival Street, 1600 S. Lander St., Seattle; free (www.rockitspace.org/).

Paddle To Squaxin

SUN-AUG. 5 Intertribal celebration of Pacific Northwest canoe culture and tradition with more than 100 canoes landing, 1 p.m. Sunday, Port of Olympia, Olympia; celebrations and Potlatch Protocol, Monday through Aug. 5 at the Squaxin Island Reservation, Shelton (paddletosquaxin2012.org/).

Thurston County Fair

WED-AUG. 5 Carnival, farm animals and agriculture displays, food and commercial vendors, entertainment, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Wednesday-Aug. 4, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Aug. 5, Thurston County Fairgrounds, 3045 Carpenter Road S.E., Olympia; $5-$7 (www.co.thurston.wa.us/fair/).

King County Fair

AUG. 2-5 Carnival rides, entertainment, 4-H livestock shows and exhibits, vendors, noon-10 p.m. Aug. 2-3; 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Aug. 4; noon-9 p.m. Aug. 5, Enumclaw Expo Center, 45224 284th Ave. S.E., Enumclaw; $5, ages 4 and younger free; ride wristbands $21/day (www.thekingcountyfair.com).

Seafair Hydroplane Races and Air Show

PLAN AHEAD Hydroplane racing, entertainment, vendors, air show featuring the U.S. Navy Blue Angels, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 3-5, Genesee Park and Playfield and surrounding area, Seattle; Friday admission free, Saturday and Sunday, $25/advance, $30/at the gate, adults; $10/youth and seniors; free for military with ID; $40/reserved grandstand; $10/Pit Passes and tours (www.seafair.com).

The Next 50, Seattle Center

ONGOING Seattle Center celebrates 50th anniversary of the Seattle World's Fair (206-684-7200 or www.seattlecenter.com);

• Playway inflatable rides and zip line, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; prices vary;

• Celebrating Century 21 history exhibit, open daily, free;

• GeoDome Earth Portal guided tour of the universe, open daily, $7-$9.

Food events

Summer buffet cooking class

SAT Cooking class by chef Christine Keff, lunch, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Flying Fish, 300 Westlake Ave. N., Seattle; $55, by reservation (206-728-8595).

Salmon-Chanted Evenings

SAT Salmon dinner by chef Tom Douglas; all proceeds benefit the Seattle Parks Department, 5 p.m. Saturday, Victor Steinbrueck Park, 2001 Western Ave., Seattle; $15 by reservation (206-448-2001 or tomdouglas.com/).

Lake City Salmon Bake

PLAN AHEAD Alder-smoked salmon meal, benefits community center programs, noon-7 p.m. Aug. 3-4, Lake City Community Center, 12531 28th Ave. N.E., Seattle; $9-$9.50 (www.lakecityfestival.com).

Gardening

Succulents

SAT How to include succulents in your garden, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Master Gardener Demonstration Garden, 15416 S.E. 16th St., Bellevue; free (425-485-5942).

Wildlife Gardens

SAT Seattle Tilth on how to protect your edibles from unwanted wildlife and attract wildlife you want to your garden, 1 p.m. Saturday, Pickering Barn, 1730 10th Ave. N.W., Issaquah; $25-$36 (206-633-0451 or seattletilth.org/).

Pine Lake Garden Club Tour of Gardens

SAT Self-guided tour through 10 home gardens, benefits Environmental Horticulture Program at Lake Washington Institute of Technology, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., tickets and maps at John L. Scott Realty, 22841 N.E. Eighth St., Sammamish; $10 (www.pinelakegardenclub.org).

Garden Conservancy Open Day

SAT Tour of Heronswood gardens including shady woodland, sunny rock garden, borders, vegetable gardens, ponds, art in the garden, proceeds benefit Garden Conservancy and Chase Garden, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Heronswood Nursery, 7530 N.E. 288th St., Kingston; $5, ages 12 and younger free; drop-in, no reservations (888-842-2442 or www.opendaysprogram.org).

Growing blueberries

SAT Strategies for growing organic blueberries, 11 a.m. Saturday, Christianson's Nursery, 15806 Best Road, Mount Vernon; $5, reservations required (360-466-3821 or www.christiansonsnursery.com).

Snohomish Garden Tour

SUN Tour gardens in and around Snohomish, proceeds fund community projects, noon-5 p.m., tickets available 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Snohomish Library, 311 Maple Ave., Snohomish; $12, ages 17 and younger free (425-374-8622 or www.snohomishgardenclub.com).

Attracting Birds to Your Garden

SUN Best plants for your garden to attract birds, 1 p.m. Sunday, The Plant Farm, 15022 Twin Lakes Ave. N.E., Marysville; free (360-652-3351 or theplantfarm.com/events.htm).

Hiking/walks

Issaquah Alps Trails Club

FRI-SUN Dogs welcome on easy pace 3- to 5-mile hike, 10 a.m. Friday; Lodge Lake easy pace 5-mile hike to see wildflowers, 10 a.m. Saturday (no dogs); Tiger Mountain easy pace 5-mile hike with focus on trees and flowers, 1 p.m. Sunday (no dogs), water food, daypack, hiking shoes/boots required on all hikes, Issaquah Alps Trail Club clubhouse, First and Bush streets, Issaquah (www.issaquahalps.org).

Seattle Night and Day Street Scramble

SAT Visit as many of 60 checkpoints on a map as you can in three, seven or 16 hours, on foot or by bike, solo or in teams of up to five people, 4 p.m. Saturday, register 1-3:30 p.m., Road Runner Sports, 7020 Woodlawn Ave. N.E., Seattle; $5-$85 (www.nightanddaychallenge.com).

Renton River Days Walk

SAT Volkssport 20K (12.4 miles), 10K (6.2 miles) and 6K (3.7 miles) walk on trails and sidewalks, suitable for strollers and wheelchairs, start anytime 7:30-10 a.m., finish by 1 p.m. Saturday, Renton Senior Activity Center, 211 Burnett Ave., Renton; free (www.interlakentrailblazers.org).

Hiking Tours, Crystal Mountain

SAT-SUN Guided hiking on mountain trails with views of Mount Rainier and wildlife, 10 a.m. Saturday-Sunday, Crystal Mountain; $80 (253-891-0149 or www.ridgeexplorations.com/hiking.html).

Movie bargains

"The Hunger Games" and "Take This Waltz"

They're new at the Crest Cinema. Also there: "Rock of Ages," "Seeking a Friend for the End of the World," "Dark Shadows" and "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" ($3).

"The Hunger Games" and "Darling Companion"

They're new at the Admiral Theater in West Seattle Also there: "Rock of Ages" ($5.75).

"Neil Young Journeys" and "The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"

They're new at the Varsity Theatre. Also there: "The Well-Digger's Daughter." All seats on Tuesday are $7.

"Mean Girls"

It's the midnight movie at the Egyptian Friday and Saturday. All seats are $8.25.

"Major League" and "A Knight's Tale"

They're new at the Central Cinema in Seattle. All shows $6-$8.

"Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows"

It's new at the Tin Theater in Burien this week. All shows $8.

"The Hunger Games" and "For Greater Glory"

They're new at the East Valley 13 in Renton. Also there: "Rock of Ages," "Battleship," "What to Expect When You're Expecting," "The Dictator," "Dark Shadows," "The Pirates! Band of Misfits," "Think Like a Man," "Mirror Mirror" and "The Lorax" ($3.50).

"The Hunger Games"

It's new at the Gateway in Federal Way. Also there: "Rock of Ages," "The Dictator," "What to Expect When You're Expecting," "Battleship," "Dark Shadows," "The Pirates! Band of Misfits 3D" and "The Lorax 3D" ($2, all seats on Tuesdays $1).

"Pee-Wee's Big Adventure"

It's the opening film for the "Three Dollar Bill Outdoor Cinema" series. Movie at sunset today, southeast corner of Cal Anderson Park, 11th Avenue and East Pine Street, Seattle (free).

"Wedding Planners"

It's this week's film for the "Bollywood Outdoor Film Series." Arrive beginning at 8:45 p.m., movie at 9:30 p.m. Friday, Volunteer Park Amphitheater (inside the Seattle Asian Art Museum auditorium if it rains) 1247 15th Ave. E., Seattle (free).

"A Dolphin's Tale"

It's this week's film for the "Tukwila Summer Outdoor Cinema" series. Lawn opens at 8 p.m., movie at dusk Friday, Tukwila Community Center, 12424 42nd Ave. S., Tukwila (free, but donations for Tukwila Food Pantry accepted).

"A Dolphin's Tale"

It's the opening film for the "Moonlight Movies in Renton" series. Movie begins at dusk Friday, Renton Senior Activity Center, 211 Burnett Ave. N., Renton (free).

"Rio"

It's the opening film for the "Edmonds Outdoor Movie Night" series. Movie begins at dusk Friday, Frances Anderson Center, 700 Main St., Edmonds (free).

"Hop"

It's this week's film in the "Everett Cinemas Under the Stars" series. Preshow entertainment at 7:30 p.m., movie at dusk Friday, Thornton A. Sullivan Park, 11405 Silver Lake Road, Everett (free).

"Top Gun"

It this week's film in the "Fremont Outdoor Movies" series. Doors open at 7 p.m., show at dusk Saturday, 3501 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle ($5, suggested donation).

"The Princess Bride"

It the opening film in the "Movies at the Mural" series. Movies at 9 p.m. Saturday, Mural Amphitheatre, Seattle Center (free).

"Young Frankenstein"

It this week's film for the "West Seattle Movies On the Wall" series. Movie at dusk Saturday, Hotwire Online Coffee House, 4410 California Ave. S.W., Seattle (free).

"E.T., the Extra-Terrestrial"

It's the opening film in the "Mercer Island Outdoor Movies" series. 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Mercerdale Park, Mercer Island (free).

"The Princess Bride"

It's this week's film in the "Carillon Point Oudoor Movie Nights" series. Show at dusk Saturday, Carillon Point, 4100 Carillon Point, Kirkland ($5 donation for Hopelink).

"The Help"

It's this week's film in the "Redmond Summer Movie Series." Show at dusk Saturday, Idylwood Beach Park, 3650 W. Lake Sammamish Parkway N.E., Redmond (free).

"The Adventures of Tintin"

It's this week's film in the "Bellevue Summer Outdoor Movies in the Park" series. Show at dusk Tuesday, Bellevue Downtown Park, 10201 N.E. Fourth St., Bellevue (free, food/clothing-item donation suggested).

"The Muppets"

It's this week's film in the "Movies at Marymoor Park" series. Seating opens at 7 p.m., show at dusk Wednesday, Marymoor Park, 6046 W. Lake Sammamish Parkway N.E., Redmond ($5).

"Forrest Gump"

It's this week's film in the "Outdoor Movies at Magnuson Park" series. Admission at 7 p.m., show at dusk on Aug. 2, Magnuson Park athletic fields, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle ($5).

"Together"

It's the opening film in the "Foreign Language Films in the Park" series. Live music at 7:30 p.m., movie at dusk on Aug. 2, Crossroads Park, 16000 N.E. 10th St., Bellevue (free).

"Top Gun"

It's this week's film in the "Moonlight Cinema" series. Beer garden opens at 6 p.m. (21 and older only), show at dusk on Aug. 2, Redhook Ale Brewery, 14300 N.E. 145th St., Woodinville ($5).

"Hugo"

It's this week's film in the "Movies at the Park" series. Seating begins at 7 p.m., show at dusk on Aug. 2, Willis Tucker Park, 6705 Puget Park Drive, Snohomish (free).

Museum events

Friday at the Fort

FRI Music, dancing, craft beer, food, Washington wine, ages 21 and older only, proceeds benefit restoration of the Granary at the Fort, 6 p.m. Friday, Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, Point Defiance Park, Tacoma; $8-$10 (253-591-5339 or www.fridayatthefort.org).

Summer Fly Days: Fighter Evolution Day

SAT The Flying Heritage Collection featuring the Supermarine Spitfire and the North American P-51D Mustang in the air, noon Saturday, Paine Field, 3407 109th St. S.W., Everett (www.flyingheritage.com/).

Fort Nisqually's Crafts of the Past

SAT-SUN Demonstrations and activities on 19th-century blacksmithing, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, 5400 N. Pearl St., Tacoma; $4-$6.50 (253-591-5339 or www.fortnisqually.org).

Issaquah Valley Trolley Open House

TUE Information on future vintage trolley service in Issaquah, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Issaquah Depot, 50 Rainier Boulevard N., Issaquah; free (425-391-8186 or www.issaquahhisotory.org).

Blue Angels Week/Need for Speed Festival

AUG. 2-5 Museum of Flight hosts the U.S. Navy Blue Angels; visitors can watch the preflight walkdowns, formation takeoffs and landings, Aug. 2-5; Need for Speed Festival celebrates the Blue Angels, historic planes from the Flying Heritage Collection and Boeing Air Show with planes, race cars and a hydroplane on display, kids' activities, souvenirs, music and beer garden, Aug. 4-5; Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $9-$17 museum admission; outdoor viewing free; parking near the museum limited, alternate nearby parking available (206-764-5720 or www.museumofflight.org).

Tutankhamun: The Golden King and the Great Pharaohs

ONGOING Display of more than 100 objects from King Tut's tomb and treasures from 2,000 years of ancient Egyptian history, through Jan. 6, 2013, 10 a.m. daily, Pacific Science Center, 200 Second Ave. N., Seattle; $15.50-$32.50, timed ticket entry, reservations recommended (800-664-8775 or www.pacificsciencecenter.org).

Chihuly Garden and Glass

ONGOING Indoor and outdoor glass-art installations, garden, cafe, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays through Sundays, Seattle Center, Seattle; $12-$19 (www.chihulygardenandglass.com).

EMP Museum

ONGOING "Icons of Science Fiction," "Avatar" and other exhibits, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. daily, $12-$20; EMP Museum, 325 Fifth Ave. N., Seattle (206-770-2700 or www.empmuseum.org).

LeMay-America's Car Museum

ONGOING Automotive history display of 500 cars, trucks and motorcycles, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, LeMay-America's Car Museum, 2702 East D St., Tacoma; $8-$14 (253-779-8490 or www.lemaymuseum.org).

Paddle sports

Experience dragonboating

SAT Introduction to paddling on a dragonboat, no experience needed for ages 18 and older or 12 and older with parent, 6 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays, 9 a.m. Saturdays, 3 p.m. Sundays, next to Kenmore Air, 950 Westlake Ave. N., Seattle; free, no reservations needed (206-523-4518 or www.seattleflyingdragons.org).

Park events

Van Asselt Family Fun Night

FRI Bounce houses, craft project, snacks, movie for families and kids ages 10 and younger; 6 p.m. Friday, Van Asselt Community Center, 2820 S. Myrtle St., Seattle; $3/per child (206-388-1921 or www.seattle.gov/parks).

Family Bird Walk

SAT Kids create bird-watching field guides, and walk trails to find birds, recommended for ages 5-10, 1 p.m. Saturday, Seward Park Audubon Center, Seattle; $3-$5 (206-652-2444 or www.brownpapertickets.com/event/214733).

Olympic Sculpture Park activities

SAT Drawing activities, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., drop-in yoga, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Zumba in the park, 2-3 p.m.; public tours, noon and 1 p.m. Saturday; art activities, entertainment, 5:30-8 p.m. July 26, Olympic Sculpture Park, Broad Street and Elliott Avenue, Seattle; free (206-654-3100 or www.seattleartmuseum.org/getout).

Seattle Chinese Garden

Martial Arts Demonstrations

SAT Martial-arts demonstrations for all ages, noon Saturday, Seattle Chinese Garden, 6000 16th Ave. S.W., Seattle (206-934-5219 or seattlechinesegarden.org).

Explore the Forest of Carkeek Park

SAT Forest walk for all ages, children must be accompanied by adult, 1 p.m. Saturday, Carkeek Park, 950 N.W. Carkeek Park Road, Seattle; free (206-386-4236 or www.seattle.gov/parks).

Treasure Hunt in the Forest

SAT Magic-forest-themed treasure hunt, children must be accompanied by adult, 1 p.m. Saturday, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle; $5/per child (206-386-4236 or www.seattle.gov/parks/).

Owl Prowl Party & Walk

SAT Owl party, learn about owls, followed by Prowl hike into the forest to call our resident barred owls, for ages 8 and older, space on walk limited, 8 p.m. Saturday, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Boulevard S., Seattle; $5 (206-652-2444 or www.brownpapertickets.com/event/214580).

Quilts on the Beach

SAT Cama Beach Quilters open-air quilt show, vendors, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Cama Beach State Park, 1880 S. West Camano Drive, Camano Island; free, Discover Pass, available at the park welcome center, required for parking (360-387-4550).

Arboretum Walk

SUN Guided walk, 1 p.m. Sunday, Graham Visitors Center, 2300 Arboretum Drive E., Washington Park Arboretum, Seattle; free (206-543-8800 or uwbotanicgarden.org).

Sand Sculpting Contest

AUG. 2 Amateur contest for all ages, 10 a.m., judging at noon Aug. 2, Marina Beach, at the end of Admiral Way South, Edmonds; free (425-771-0230 or www.edmondswa.gov/recreate/calendar-a-events/event/497-sand-sculpting-contest.html).

Jetty Island Days

ONGOING Ferry to small island with nature trails and sandy beach, 10 a.m.-5:50 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, 10 a.m.-8:50 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 11 a.m.-6:50 p.m. Sundays through Sept. 5, 10th Street Boat Launch and Marine Park, Everett; $2/adult, $1/child donation suggested (425-257-8700 or www.ci.everett.wa.us/default.aspx?ID=2055).

Zip Wild at Northwest Trek

ONGOING Zip line with obstacle course challenges, for ages 10 and older, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, Northwest Trek Wildlife Park, 11610 Trek Drive E., Eatonville; $39.95 by reservation, walk-up space sometimes available (www.nwtrek.org).

Mount Rainier visitor shuttle

ONGOING Shuttle between Longmire and Paradise with stops at Cougar Rock Campground and Narada Falls on the uphill run, stopping at Comet Falls trailhead and Cougar Rock on downhill run, Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays; at Longmire, board the shuttle at the historic Longmire Gas Station; on Saturdays and Sundays only, shuttle from Whittaker Mountaineering, Ashford, connecting with the Paradise Shuttle in Longmire; Mount Rainier National Park; shuttle free, park entrance $15/vehicle or $5/person (www.nps.gov/mora).

Performances

Clips of Faith

FRI Festival of short amateur films, beer garden, bring blankets or low chairs, 8 p.m. Friday, Gas Works Park, 2101 N. Northlake Way, Seattle; free (www.clipsoffaith.com).

Shakespeare in the Parks, Greenstage

FRI-AUG. 18 Greenstage performances, free, donations appreciated (www.greenstage.org); including;

• "Henry VIII," 7 p.m. Friday, Judkins Park, Seattle; 7 p.m. Saturday, Camp Long, Seattle; 3 p.m. Sunday, Discovery Park, Seattle;

• "The Taming of the Shrew," 7 p.m. Friday, Camp Long, Seattle; 7 p.m. Saturday, Dottie Harper Park, Burien; 3 p.m. Sunday, Lincoln Park, Seattle.

Shakespeare in the Parks

FRI-AUG. 12 Seattle Shakespeare Company Wooden O performances, free, donations appreciated (www.seattleshakespeare.org); including,

• "The Winter's Tale," 7 p.m. Friday, Pine Lake Park, Sammamish; 2 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center Fisher Pavilion, Seattle; 7 p.m. Aug. 2, Issaquah Community Center Open Space, Issaquah;

• "Twelfth Night," 7 p.m. Friday, Saturday and Aug. 2, Luther Burbank Park Amphitheater, Mercer Island; 6 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center Fisher Pavilion, Seattle.

Jazz Port Townsend

FRI-SAT Main-stage performances, Friday-Saturday, Fort Worden State Park's McCurdy Pavilion and "Jazz in the Clubs" series in venues in downtown Port Townsend; $19-$38 (www.centrum.org/jazz/jz-performances.html).

Summer Concerts at the Locks

SAT-SUN Left Turn on Blue blues and swing, 2 p.m. Saturday, Letter Carriers Band, 2 p.m. Sunday, Hiram M. Chittenden Locks, 3015 N.W. 54th St., Seattle; free (206-783-7059).

Burien/ SeaTac Music in the Park

WED Outdoor concert with rock band Bottle Rockit, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, North SeaTac Park, South 128th Street and 20th Avenue South, SeaTac; free (206-988-3700 or www.burienparks.net).

Coulon Family Concert Series

WED Reilly and Maloney; 7 p.m. Wednesday, Gene Coulon Memorial Beach Park, 1201 Lake Washington Blvd., Renton; free (425-430-6700 or rentonwa.gov).

Caspar Babypants

WED Rock for all ages by Caspar Babypants, noon Wednesday, Town Square Plaza Park, Smith Street and Second Avenue, Kent; free (253-856-5050 or www.kentarts.com).

Summer Concerts in the Park, Des Moines

WED Creme Tangerine, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Des Moines Beach Park, 22030 Cliff Avenue S., Des Moines; free (www.desmoineswa.gov/).

Sales/Shopping

40 Year Anniversary Sale

FRI-SUN Store celebrates 40th year anniversary with $1 CDs, 40 percent off LPs and 45s, 40 cent tapes, starting at 9 a.m. Friday-Sunday, Golden Oldies Records, 201 N.E. 45th St., Seattle (206-547-2260 or goldenoldies-records.com).

Leftovers Lady

Kitchen Consignment Sale

SAT Consignment sale of kitchen dishes, gadgets and appliances, cupcakes, oils, soaps, aprons, cloth napkins, 10 a.m.-noon Saturday, Q Cafe, 3223 15th Ave. W., Seattle (www.facebook.com/events/366881933360761/).

Heavy equipment and vehicle auction

SAT Auction of machinery, tools, construction vehicles, cars and trucks; 9 a.m. Saturday, doors open 8 a.m., preview 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, James G. Murphy Inc., 18226 68th Ave. N.E., Kenmore (425-486-1246 or murphyauction.com).

Artists in Action

SAT-SUN Artists create, display and sell their work, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Sky Nursery, 18528 Aurora Ave. N., Shoreline (206-546-4851 or www.skynursery.com).

South End Book Sale

SAT-SUN Book bargains, novels, suspense, fantasy, history, sci-fi, ethnic and women's studies plus movies and music to benefit Radical Women, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, noon-4 p.m. Sunday, New Freeway Hall, 5018 Rainier Ave. S., Seattle (206-722-6057).

Special Interest

Tai Chi on Alki

SAT Outdoor tai chi class, flowing movements with deep breathing, 9 a.m. Saturdays, Alki Beach Statue of Liberty Plaza, 1702 Alki Ave S.W., Seattle; free (206-229-4774 or seattlewushucenter.com).

Community Boot Camp

SAT University Family YMCA high-intensity, drop-in classes open to all, Boot Camp Level 1, 9:30-10:30 a.m., Boot Camp, Level 2, 10:30-11:30 a.m. Saturdays through Aug. 25 in the field outside Green Lake Community Center, 7201 E. Green Lake Drive N., Seattle; free (206-524-1400 or universityfamilyymca.org).

Yoga in the Park

SAT University Family YMCA hosts drop-in outdoor yoga open to all, bring a yoga mat or towel and water, 10:30 a.m. Saturdays, Cowen Park, 5849 15th Ave. N.E., Seattle; free (206-524-1400 or universityfamilyymca.org).

Whidbey Art Trail Summer Demos

SUN-AUG. 4 Artists' demonstrations and workshops at studios around the island, Sunday through Aug. 4, Whidbey Island (whidbeyarttrail.com/events.html).

Sports

Polo Pacific Northwest Governor's Cup, La Conner

SAT-SUN Twelve teams compete, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.Saturday-Sunday, 16278 La Conner-Whitney Road, La Conner; $5 (253-732-3111 or www.laconnerchamber.com).

LPGA Legends Swing for the Cure Golf Tournament

SUN Professional tournament features female golfers including Nancy Lopez, JoAnne Carner, Patty Sheehan, Pat Bradley and Amy Alcott; all proceeds benefit Susan G. Komen for the Cure, Puget Sound Affiliate; no on-site parking, free shuttles provided at Inglemoor High School and Arrowhead Elementary School, 9 a.m. Sunday, Inglewood Golf Club, Kenmore; $20 (www.thelegendstour.com/).

Tours

Seattle Architecture Foundation

FRI-SAT Walking tours from Seattle Architecture Foundation, 1333 Fifth Ave., Rainier Square Atrium, Seattle, unless noted otherwise; $15-$25 (800-838-3006 or www.seattlearchitecture.org).

• Design Details, 10 a.m. Friday, ends at Smith Tower;

• Harvard/Belmont walking tour of early 20th century upscale residential buildings, 10 a.m. Saturday, Merrill Court Townhouses, 901-917 Harvard Ave. E., Seattle;

• Architecture Greatest Hits, 10 a.m. Aug. 2;

• Art +Architecture, 10 a.m. Aug. 3;

• Art Deco styles of the 1920s, 10 a.m. Aug. 3.

MOHAI Neighborhood History Tours

SAT, WEDS Seattle's Civil Rights Movement walking tour of the Central District, 10 a.m. Saturday, Langston Hughes Performing Arts Center, 104 17th Ave. S., Seattle; History of Fashion in Seattle, 6 p.m. Wednesday, Westlake Park, 401 Pine St., Seattle; $20/advance, $30 day of tour if space available (206-324-1126 or www.seattlehistory.org).

Train Rides through Snoqualmie Valley

SAT-SUN Vintage train ride including the top of Snoqualmie Falls, noon, 1:30 and 3 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays through Oct., plus special weekday rides every 90 minutes starting at 11 a.m. Aug. 3; guided tours of Train Shed exhibits available with the first two train rides most Saturdays and Sundays, Northwest Railway Museum, 38625 S.E. King St., Snoqualmie; $10-$15 (425-888-3030 or www.trainmuseum.org).

Skagit Boat Tours

THRU SEPT. 3 Lunch, nature walk, boat ride on Diablo Lake to learn about the North Cascades and the dam that provides hydroelectric power to Seattle, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Thursdays-Mondays, through Sept. 3, Newhalem, Skagit County; $15-$30, by reservation (360-854-2589 or www.seattle.gov/light/tours/Skagit).

Travel events

Europe Through the Back Door

SAT Packing light and right, 10 a.m. Saturday, Edmonds Theater, 415 Main St., Edmonds; free, reservations required (425-771-8303, ext. 298, or www.ricksteves.com).

Workshops

Afterlife Connections Workshop

SAT-SUN Presentations by authors and mediums on communicating with the afterlife, 9 a.m. Saturday-Sunday, The Red Barn, 2806 96th St. N.W., Gig Harbor; $50 (spiritualunderstanding.org/Workshop).

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Amazon's culture clash.

Amazon's culture clash.

A three-part series by Jay Greene, looking at how Europe is challenging the online retail giant.

Advertising

Advertising


Advertising