Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Wednesday, March 28, 2012 at 7:02 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Community calendar

A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, March 30-April 5, 2012.

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Animal events

Cat Adoption Fee Discount

FRI-SAT Discount of $1 per pound off the regular $25 adoption fee for all cats ages one year and older, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Seattle Humane Society, 13212 S.E. Eastgate Way, Bellevue (425-641-0080 or seattlehumane.org).

Zoo Community Open Houses

SAT, TUE Scale models and renderings of new Malayan tiger and sloth bear exhibits scheduled to open in 2013; 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Saturday at the current tiger exhibit, regular zoo admission required, members free; and 6:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesday, Zoo Store, Zoo West Entrance, free; Woodland Park Zoo, 5500 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $8.50-$11.75 (206-548-2500 or www.zoo.org).

Sit. Stay. Love. Adoption Event

SUN Meet 100 dogs and puppies looking for a home, all spayed/neutered, noon-3 p.m. Sunday; free pre-adoption event workshop, 10-11:30 a.m. Sunday, Academy of Canine Behavior, 4705 240th St. S.E., Bothell (www.AnimalAllianceWA.org).

"Cats" Supports Woodland Park Zoo

ONGOING The musical "Cats," at the Paramount Theatre April 17-22, partners with the zoo to raise money for the Tiger Exhibit; $10 donation to the zoo for tickets to select performances (www.bit.ly/ZooCats); scavenger hunt at the zoo to learn about the zoo's cats and a chance to win a VIP experience on "Cats" opening night; Friday through Sunday, Woodland Park Zoo, 5500 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; zoo admission $8.50-$11.75 (206-548-2500 or www.zoo.org).

Benefits

United Nations of Dreams

SAT Speakers, performances, silent auction to benefit dreamfly.org's mission to bring together communities in conflict around the world, 6 p.m. Saturday, McCaw Hall, 321 Mercer St., Seattle; $41.79 (dreamfly.eventbrite.com/).

Academy Schools Auction

SAT Dinner and auction to benefit Academy Schools, 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Teamsters Union Building, 14675 Interurban Ave S., Tukwila; $40 (206-588-0860 or www.academyschools.org).

Light My Fire

SAT Firefighters auction hours of labor and dates, silent auction, entertainment to support the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society, 6 p.m. Saturday, Oddfellas, 102 W. Main St., Auburn; $30-$50 (wa.support.llsevent.org/lightmyfire).

Circle of Friends Auction

SAT Auction benefits Friendship Adventures events for people with developmental disabilities, 6 p.m. Saturday, Lynnwood Convention Center, 3819 196th St. S.W., Lynnwood; $100 (www.friendshipadventures.org).

Sweet on Sarvey

SAT Silent auction, appetizers, dessert to support Sarvey Wildlife Care Center to rescue injured wild animals, 2 p.m. Saturday, Snohomish County Parks and Recreation, 6705 Puget Park Drive, Snohomish; $25 (360-435-4817).

Eat. Run. Hope.

SUN 5K fun run/walk, 11 a.m. Sunday; Chef's Tent food by local chefs, beer and wine garden, family festival, 11:45 a.m.-3 p.m.; proceeds benefit Fetal Hope Foundation support and research of fetal syndromes, Seward Park, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; $35/run, $70/eat only, $95/both (www.fetalhope.org).

Spring Fling with Gershwin

SUN Gershwin tunes by Everett Philharmonic Orchestra, dinner, dancing, proceeds benefit the orchestra; 5:30 p.m. Sunday, Everett Events Center, Comcast Arena, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett; $70 (www.everettphil.org).

icon Grill redux celebration

MON Relaunch party to celebrate the remodeled restaurant with art auction to benefit Art with Heart children's art program, 6 p.m. Monday, icon Grill, 1933 Fifth Ave., Seattle; $10 (206-441-6330 or www.icongrill.com/events.htm).

Seattle Public Theater Auction

MON "Cabaret" auction to benefit Seattle Public Theater, 5:30 p.m. Monday, Teatro ZinZanni, 222 Mercer St., Seattle; $60-$100 (www.seattlepublictheater.org).

People for Puget Sound Spring Luncheon

WED Coffee bar, 11:30 a.m.; lunch with presentation by journalist and author Charles Fishman, noon Wednesday, Washington State Convention Center, Seattle; by reservation; suggested minimum donation $125 (206-456-3789 or pugetsound.org).

Biking

Crepe Cruise

SUN Cascade Bicycle Club 25-35 mile, leisurely paced ride to Swedish Club for pancake breakfast ($9) followed by city cruise; steady rain cancels, 9 a.m. Sunday, Gas Works Park, 2101 N. Northlake Way, Seattle (www.cascade.org).

Birding

Discovery Park Bird Tour

SAT Walk to look for park birds, bring binoculars if you have them, 8 a.m. Saturday, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle; $3, preregister (206-386-4236 or www.seattle.gov/parks).

Bird Basics

SUN Learn what makes birds unique, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Mercer Slough Environmental Education Center, 1625 118th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; free (425-452-2565 or www.bellevuewa.gov/mseec.htm).

Boating

Tall Ship Zodiac

SAT-SUN Washington's largest tall ship offers deck tours Saturday; free public sail, 2 p.m. Sunday; sign-ups start 10 a.m., in person only, Center for Wooden Boats, 1010 Valley St., Seattle (www.cwb.org/).

Dance

Emerald City Contra Dance

FRI Beginners' workshop, 7 p.m.; dance to live music with caller, 7:30 p.m. Friday, no perfume or other scented products, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $5-$8 (206-440-9839 or seattledance.org/contra/emerald.city.html).

Seattle Balkan Dancers

FRI Balkan line dancing, partner not required, 8:30 p.m. Friday, Russian Community Center, 704 19th Ave. E., Seattle; $5-$15 (425-883-0332 or www.seattlebalkandancers.org).

Sno-King International Folk Dance Club

SAT Fundraiser dance for NW Folklife, ethnic wear encouraged, 7 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; donations requested (425-385-2088 or www.sno-king.org).

Barn Dance

SUN All ages dance with band and caller, 6 p.m. Sunday, The Garden House on Beacon Hill, 2336 15th Ave. S., Seattle; $7, kids free (www.rockitspace.org).

Skandia basics dance class

WED Six-week folk dance class, some dance experience recommended, no partner needed, starting 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $30-$40 (206-784-7470 or www.skandia-folkdance.org).

Yoga Rave

PLAN AHEAD Dance rave party with yoga, meditation, dance and live music, alcohol-free, proceeds benefit The Art of Living Foundation, 8 p.m. April 7, Bellevue Arts Museum, 510 Bellevue Way N.E., Bellevue; $15-$100 (yogarave.org/us/).

Easter/Spring events

Easter Fun, Port Orchard

SAT Photos with the Easter Bunny, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday; Eggstravaganza Easter egg hunts for ages 1-3, 9 a.m., and ages 4-6, 9:45 a.m. by reservation only, $8-$10 per child includes breakfast and free play until 2 p.m. Saturday, Imagination Station, 1033 Bethel Ave., Port Orchard (www.imaginationstationenrichmentcenter.com).

Woodinville Community Egg Hunt

SUN Hosted by Emmaus Church in partnership with Northshore YMCA; 15,000 eggs with candy and prizes for ages up to 5th grade, bouncy house, Easter Bunny, 1 p.m. Sunday, Woodinville Sports Fields, 17401 133rd Ave. N.E., Woodinville; free (www.emmausnw.org/#/Events/Easter2012).

Toddler Spring Eggstravaganza, High Point

APRIL 5 Games, crafts, bunny visit, egg hunt for ages 2-5, 10 a.m. April 5, High Point Community Center and Field, 6920 34th Ave. S.W., Seattle; $5 (206-684-7422 or www.seattle.gov/parks).

Spring Egg Hunts, The Children's Museum

APRIL 5-8 Children hunt for thousands of plastic eggs, 8:30 a.m. April 5-8, The Children's Museum, Seattle Center House, Seattle; $3-$4 per child in addition to museum admission ($7.50) or membership, reservations required (thechildrensmuseum.org).

Easter Experience Egg Hunt, Redmond

APRIL 5-8 Easter egg candy hunts for ages 2 through 12, baby lambs, chicks, pictures with Easter characters, 6:15 p.m. April 5 and 6; 5:15 p.m. April 7; 12:30 p.m. April 8, Washington Cathedral, 12300 Woodinville-Redmond Road N.E., Redmond; free (425-869-5433 or www.wacathedral.org).

Easter Bunny Photos, Northgate Mall

THRU APRIL 7 The Easter Bunny visits with children, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, noon-6 p.m. Sundays through April 7, Northgate Mall, 401 N.E. Northgate Way, Seattle; free (www.facebook.com/NorthgateMallSeattle).

Mt. Rainier Scenic Railroad Easter Express

PLAN AHEAD Ride the train to Easter egg hunt at Mineral Lake, 10 a.m., 12:45 and 3 p.m. April 7, Mount Rainier Scenic Railroad, Elbe; $21-$26, by reservation (888-783-2611 or www.mrsr.com).

Festivals/Expos

Polish Spring Bazaar

SAT Crafts, books, clothing sale, traditional Polish food including dinners served all day, deli, bakery and dessert bar, noon-7 p.m. Saturday, Vivat Musica sings, 2:30 p.m., Polish Home Association, 1714 18th Ave., Seattle (206-322-3020 or www.polishhome.org).

Home & Garden Show

SAT Exhibits, speakers, demonstrations, vendors related to home building, home repair, decorating, gardening, landscaping, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Woodward Middle School, 9125 Sportsman Club Road, Bainbridge Island; free (206-842-3700 or www.bainbridgechamber.com).

Skagit Valley Tulip Festival

SUN THRU APRIL 30 Tulip and daffodil fields in bloom, dates vary; festival events, Mount Vernon, La Conner and surrounding area; festival office and store, 311 W. Kincaid St., Mount Vernon (360-428-5959 or www.tulipfestival.org);

• RoozenGaarde: 3.5-acre display garden, gift shop, cut tulips, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. daily through April;, no pets, 15867 Beaver Marsh Road, Mount Vernon; $5 admission, $4/military with ID, ages 10 and younger free (www.tulips.com);

. • Tulip Town: tulip fields, display garden, gift shop, cut tulips, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. daily through April, later if weather permits, 15002 Bradshaw Road, Mount Vernon; no pets; $5/admission, ages 16 and younger free (360-424-8152 or www.tuliptown.com).

Food events

Hop Scotch Spring Beer & Scotch Festival

FRI-SAT Beer, Scotch, wine tasting with whiskeys from Washington and Scotland, benefiting the Seattle International Film Festival (SIFF), 5 p.m.-midnight Friday, 1 p.m.-midnight Saturday, Fremont Studios, 155 N. 35th St., Seattle; $25-$30 (206-633-0422 or www.hopscotchtasting.com).

Washington Cask Beer Festival

SAT Washington Brewers Guild hosts 70 cask-conditioned beers from regional breweries; two sessions, noon-4 p.m. or 5:30-9:30 p.m. Saturday, Fisher Pavilion, Seattle Center, Seattle; $35-$40, $5/designated driver admission at the door only (www.washingtonbrewersguild.org).

Danish breakfast and bake sale

SAT Aebleskiver pancakes, ham, beverage, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, Danish Hall, 1708 Porter St., Enumclaw; $6 (425-432-1510).

Swedish Pancake Breakfast

SUN Swedish pancakes, ham, lingonberries, beverages, live music and dancing, 8 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Sunday, Swedish Cultural Center, 1920 Dexter Ave. N., Seattle; $5-$9 (206-283-1090 or www.swedishculturalcenter.org).

Plate of Nations

THRU APRIL 7 Special $15 and $25 group meal deals at ethnic food restaurants in Rainier Valley, including Original Philly's, Cafe Ibex, Bananas Grill, Rainier BBQ, Karama, St. Dames, Thai Palms, Olympic Express, Rose Petals and Venus, through April 7, along Martin Luther King, Jr. Way and in Columbia City, Seattle (www.plateofnations.com).

Washington Artisan Cheesemakers Festival

PLAN AHEAD Artisan cheeses made in Washington, paired with locally made foods and beverages, for ages 21 and older only, noon-6 p.m.April 7, Seattle Design Center, Seattle; $35-$40 (www.washingtonartisancheese.com).

Easter Brunch Cruise

PLAN AHEAD Seattle cruise, brunch buffet, live music, Easter egg hunt for children, Easter Bunny, noon April 8, Argosy Cruises, Pier 55 and 56, Seattle; $25-$59 (206-623-1445 or www.argosycruises.com).

Easter Brunch Cruise

PLAN AHEAD Brunch buffet on cruise of Lake Union and Lake Washington, live music, 11 a.m. April 8, Waterways Cruises, Seattle; $62 (206-223-2060 or www.waterwayscruises.com/).

Easter at Tillicum Village

PLAN AHEAD Cruise to Blake Island, buffet, Easter egg hunt, visit with the Easter Bunny, 11:30 a.m. April 8, Argosy Cruises, Pier 55 and 56, Seattle; $30-$79 (206-623-1445 or www.argosycruises.com).

Easter Brunch Cruise, Queen of Seattle

PLAN AHEAD Paddle-wheel boat cruise of Lake Union and Lake Washington, brunch buffet, 10 a.m. April 8, Queen of Seattle Paddle Wheel Cruises, Seattle; $24-$49 (877-783-3616 or queenofseattle.com).

Easter Brunch Cruise, Kirkland

PLAN AHEAD Easter brunch cruise of Lake Union and Lake Washington, 11 a.m. April 8, Kirkland City Dock, Kirkland; $62 (206-223-2060 or www.waterwayscruises.com/).

Fishing

Northwest Fly Anglers Club beginning fly casting

TUE Eight-session beginning fly casting class by Federation of Fly Fishers and American Casting Association, starting 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Green Lake Park, 7201 E. Green Lake Drive N., Seattle; $40 (425-486-5011).

Discovery Bay Volunteer Firefighters Salmon Derby

PLAN AHEAD All proceeds go to Discovery Bay Fire District 5, to help purchase essential equipment and supplies, April 7-8, Port Townsend; $30 (www.dbvffa5.org).

Gardening

Seattle Audubon Spring Plant Sale

SAT Local nurseries with native and wildlife-friendly plants, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Audubon Nature Shop, 8050 35th Ave. N.E., Seattle (206-523-4483 or seattleaudubon.org).

Water Wise Gardening

SAT Ways to garden using less water, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Master Gardener Demonstration Garden, 15416 S.E. 16th St., Bellevue; free (425-485-5942).

An Afternoon With Ciscoe

SAT Everett Garden Club fundraiser with Ciscoe Morris talk and book signing, 2-4 p.m. Saturday, Forest Park, 802 E. Mukilteo Blvd., Everett; $15 (425-257-2255).

10x10x1 Gardening

SAT Dependable plants that will fit in a 100 square foot area, 11 a.m. Saturday, The Plant Farm, 15022 Twin Lakes Ave. N.E., Marysville; free (360-652-3351 or www.theplantfarm.com/).

Spring Fair

SAT Gardening classes and information, kids' activities, free hot dog lunch, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Sunnyside Nursery, 3915 Sunnyside Blvd., Marysville; free (425-334-2002 or www.sunnysidenursery.net).

Garden tour

SAT Guided tour of 11-acre English garden, 1 p.m. Saturday, free; tea at The Granary available following the walk, $14/person by reservation, Christianson's Nursery, 15806 Best Road, Mount Vernon (253-466-3190 or www.christiansonsnursery.com).

Cold Frames and Planters

SUN How to build and fill cold frames and planters, plants to include, 1 p.m. Sunday, Second Use, 7953 Second Ave. S., Seattle; free, reservations required (206-763-6929 or www.seconduse.com/node/2185814).

Small Fruits, Big Harvests: Berries & Vines for the Northwest

SUN Variety selection, site selection, planting, and care for berries, grapes in a small space, 1 p.m. Sunday, Sky Nursery, 18528 Aurora Ave. N., Shoreline; free (206-546-4851 or www.skynursery.com).

Growing Glorious Roses: Basic Rose Care

SUN Seattle Rose Society basics of planting and care, 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Molbak's, 13625 N.E. 175th St., Woodinville; free (425-483-5000 or www.molbaks.com/events.html).

Organic gardening 101

APRIL 5 Introduction to growing food organically, 6 p.m. April 5, Seattle Tilth Association, 4649 Sunnyside Ave. N., Seattle; $25-$36, preregister (206-633-0451 or seattletilth.org).

Tree care

APRIL 5 Arborist Sue Nicol on how to care for your trees, 7 p.m. April 5, Dunn Gardens, Shoreline; $10-$15, by reservation (206-362-0933 or www.dunngardens.org).

Hiking/walks

Dupont walks

SAT Over-the-Hill Gang Volkssport Club 10K (6.2 miles) and 5K walk on sidewalks and trails and 11K (6.5 miles) walk to an observation viewpoint of Nisqually Inlet; start anytime 8 a.m.-noon, finish by 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Chloe Clark Elementary School, 1700 Palisade Blvd., DuPont; free (esva.org).

National Walking Day, Seattle

WEDS American Heart Association neighborhood 30-to-45 minute walks hosted by Seattle Parks and Recreation, Wednesday, Seattle (www.pugetsoundheartwalk.orgor www.seattle.gov/parks);

• one-mile group walk in downtown Seattle, noon Wednesday, Union Bank, 1200 Fifth Ave., Seattle;

• 30-minute walk to Lake Union Park and back, noon, Parks Administration Building, 100 Dexter Ave. N.;

• 5:30 p.m., Alki Bathhouse, 2701 Alki Ave. S.W.;

• 10 a.m., Ballard Community Center, 6020 28th Ave. N.W.;

• noon, Bitter Lake Community Center, 13035 Linden Ave. N.;

• noon, Green Lake Community Center, 7201 E. Green Lake Dr. N.;

• noon, Loyal Heights Community Center, 2101 N.W. 77th St.;

• 9:30 a.m., Magnolia Community Center, 2550 34th Ave. W.;

• noon, Magnuson Park, 6344 N.E. 74th St.;

• teen walk, 2:30 p.m., Miller Community Center, 330 19th Ave. E.;

• 11:45 a.m., Rainier Community Center, 4600 38th Ave. S.;

• teen walk, 4 p.m., Southwest Teen Life Center, 2801 S.W. Thistle St.;

• 4 p.m., South Park Community Center, 8319 Eighth Ave. S.

• West Seattle Life Long Recreation, 10 a.m., Statue of Liberty, 1702 Alki Ave S.W.

• walking in water, 2:30 p.m., Helene Madison Pool, 13401 Meridian Ave. N.;

• walking in water, 1:30 p.m., Medgar Evans Pool, 500 23rd Ave., Seattle.

Carolyn Hansen and Cathleen Peck

WED Authors discuss "PowerHiking: Fourteen Great Walks Through the Streets of Seattle and Environs," 3 p.m. Wednesday, Eagle Harbor Book Co., 157 Winslow Way E., Bainbridge Island; free (206-842-5332 or www.eagleharborbooks.com).

Hobbies

Belt sander races

FRI Competitors vie for trophies with souped-up and stock belt sanders racing down a 75-foot wooden track, 4 p.m. Friday, McKillican American, 512 Boundary Blvd., Algona; free (253-804-0793 or www.accuride.com/BSRA/Events.asp).

Pickering Barn Vintage & Antique Show

FRI-SAT Vintage, craft and garden show, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Pickering Barn, 1730 10th Ave. N.W., Issaquah; free (425-413-1004).

Emerald City Comicon

FRI-SUN Exhibits, gaming, vendors, speakers, guest artists, 2-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Washington State Convention Center, 800 Convention Place, Seattle; $60/3 days or $20/Friday, $30/Saturday, $25/Sunday; $10/ages 3-10 (www.emeraldcitycomicon.com).

StashFest

SAT-SUN Trunk show of specialty fabrics for quilting, fashion, and home décor; fundraiser for La Conner Quilt & Textile Museum; preview sale, 10 a.m. Saturday, $12 admission; sale 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, free admission, La Conner Civic Garden Club, 622 S. Second St., La Conner (360-466-4288 or stashfest.com/).

Fidalgo Island Quilters' Quilt Walk

SUN thru APRIL 30 Hundreds of quilts in downtown businesses, maps available at Anacortes Visitors Center and participating merchants; Anacortes (www.fidalgoislandquilters.com).

Wooden Boat adventure

WED Betty Wright shares her 438 mile journey in 16-foot wooden outboard motor boat, noon Wednesday, Wooden Boat Chandlery, 431 Water St., Port Townsend; free, by reservation (360-385-3628).

Movie bargains

"Hugo" and "The Descendants"

They're new at Crest Cinema. Also there: "Albert Nobbs," "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" and "The Grey" ($3).

"Albert Nobbs," "Red Tails," "Big Miracle" and "Ghost Rider 2"

They're new at Admiral Theater in West Seattle. ($5.75).

"Undefeated"

It's new at Varsity Theatre. Also there: "Boy" and "People V. the State of Illusion." All seats on Tuesday are $7.

"Alice in Wonderland"

It's the midnight movie at the Egyptian Friday and Saturday. All seats are $8.25.

"So I Married an Axe Murderer" and "12 Monkeys"

They're new at the Central Cinema in Seattle. All shows $6-$8.

"Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy"

It's new at the Tin Theater in Burien this week. All shows $7-$8.

"Beauty and the Beast 3D," "Big Miracle," "The Woman in Black," "Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 3D," "One for the Money"

They're new at the Gateway in Federal Way. Also there: "Underworld: Awakening 3D," "The Grey," "Mission: Impossible — Ghost Protocol," "The Adventures of Tintin 3D," "The Muppets" and "Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-Wrecked" ($2, all seats on Tuesdays $1).

Museum events

Paws-on Science

FRI-SUN Activities for all ages, workshops, science show featuring University of Washington scientists, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; UW Husky Marching Band and Cheer Team, noon-1 p.m. Saturday, Pacific Science Center, 200 Second Ave. N, Seattle; $7-$14, 20 percent admission discount for UW alumni, students, faculty and staff (206-443-2001 or www.pacificsciencecenter.org).

Traditional Northwest Native Foods and Diets

SAT Northwest Indian College and members of local tribes activities, talks on traditional Native American diets, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle; $7.50-$10 (206-543-5590 or www.burkemuseum.org/).

Militaria Show and Sale

SAT Show and sale of unusual or historic field gear, uniforms, insignia, vintage vehicle parts and other military accessories, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Olympic Flight Museum, 7637 Old Hwy. 99 S.E., Olympia; $5 (360-705-3925 or www.olympicflightmuseum.com).

Washington History Lecture

WED Ballard Historical Society lecture speaker Dr. Lorraine McConaghy of the Museum of History & Industry on the original documents she researched for her new book, "New Land, North of the Columbia," the story of Washington Territory back to 1853, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Ballard Landmark retirement residence, 5433 Leary Avenue N.W., Seattle; free (ballardhistory.wordpress.com/).

Seattle Aquarium Sound Conversations

APRIL 5 Jeff Renner hosts talk-show format discussion, "What Can Sea Otters Tell Us About the Ocean?," 7 p.m. April 5; The Seattle Aquarium, Pier 59, Seattle; $10 (seattleaquarium.org).

First Thursday

APRIL 5 Free admission to Seattle museums:

• Free museum admission, discounted special exhibit admission, tours, music, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. April 5, Seattle Art Museum, 100 University St., Seattle; "Gauguin & Polynesia" special exhibit, $12/adult, $9/ages 62 and older, military, $8/ages 13-17, students with ID (206-654-3100 or www.seattleartmuseum.org).

• 10 a.m.-9 p.m. April 5, Seattle Asian Art Museum, Volunteer Park, 1400 E. Prospect St., Seattle (206-654-3100 or www.seattleartmuseum.org);

• 10 a.m.-8 p.m. April 5, Wing Luke Museum of the Asian Pacific American Experience, 719 S. King St., Seattle; free (206-623-5124 or wingluke.org);

• 11 a.m.-7 p.m. April 5, Northwest African American Museum, 2300 S. Massachusetts St., Seattle (206-267-1823 or www.naamnw.org);

• 10 a.m.-8 p.m. April 5, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle (206-543-5590);

• 10 a.m.-8 p.m. April 5; Museum of History & Industry, 2700 24th Ave. E., Seattle (206-324-1126 or www.seattlehistory.org);

• 5-9 p.m. April 5; Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; regular admission $7.50-$14 (206-764-5720 or www.museumofflight.org).

"The Last 150: Five Turning Points in Washington State History"

APRIL 5 Five-lecture series by MOHAI historian Lorraine McConaghy looks back on major turning points in Washington state history preceding the 1962 Century 21 Expo, 7 p.m. April 5 and 12, May 3, 17 and 31, Henry Art Gallery, 4100 15th Ave. N.E., Seattle; $100 (206-621-2230 or lectures.org/).

Park events

Owl Prowl

FRI Walk to look for owls, 7 p.m. Friday, Camp Long, Seattle; $8, preregister (206-386-4236 or www.seattle.gov/parks).

Movies at Mercer Slough

FRI "Humpback Whale: Giant of the Oceans," for ages 8 and older, 5 p.m. Friday, Mercer Slough Environmental Education Center, 1625 118th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; free (425-452-2565 or www.bellevuewa.gov/mseec.htm).

Celebrate Urban Nature

SAT Exhibits and activities including Insect Safari, Roving Reptiles, Woodland Park Zoo owls, Bats Northwest, Audubon, nature-themed carnival, 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle; $2/person or $5/family (206-684-7026 or www.seattle.gov/parks).

Lake Washington Plants and Animals Guided Nature Walk

SAT Hike to learn about common plant and animal species in and around Lake Washington, for ages 6 and older, noon Saturday, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Boulevard S., Seattle; $3-$5 (206-652-2444 or www.brownpapertickets.com/event/225636).

Silly Salmon Super Saturday

SAT All-ages salmon-themed arts and crafts, games and activities, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; free (206-652-2444 or sewardpark.audubon.org).

Forest walk

SUN Guided walk to explore the forest, 1 p.m. Sunday, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle; free, preregister (206-386-4236 or www.seattle.gov/parks).

Lakewold Gardens Season Opening

WED Opening day of the season for historic garden with 900 rhododendrons, Japanese maples, historic building, open 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesdays through Sundays through September, Lakewold Gardens, 12317 Gravelly Lake Drive, Lakewood, Pierce County; $6-$9, ages 11 and younger free (253-584-4106 or www.lakewoldgardens.org).

Noxious Weeds & Invasive Plants

APRIL 5 Learn about invaders and worst weeds and tricks for managing problem weeds, 6:30 p.m. April 5, Mercer Slough Environmental Education Center, 1625 118th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; $5 suggested donation (425-452-2565 or www.bellevuewa.gov/mseec.htm).

The Future of Northwest Forest

APRIL 5 Dr. Jerry Franklin discusses challenges and threats to the federal forests and changes in policies and results, 7:30 p.m. April 5, Center for Urban Horticulture, 3501 N.E. 41st St., Seattle; free (206-527-3210 or www.wnps.org/cps/schedule.html).

Performances

"Jane Eyre"

FRI-SAT Student staging of John Caird and Paul Gordon's musical adaptation of the Charlotte Brontë novel, 7:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday. Northwest College, Millard Hall, 5520 108th Ave. N.E., Kirkland; $5-$8 (425-889-5268 or eagle.northwestu.edu/academics/drama).

Children's Concert

SAT Entertainment for families by Seattle Men's Chorus, Seattle Women's Chorus and Village Theatre's Kidstage, 2 p.m. Saturday, McCaw Hall, 321 Mercer St., Seattle; free, tickets required (www.flyinghouse.org/smc/childrens/).

Metropolitan Fashion Week Forbidden Fashion Show Gala

SAT Fashion runway show featuring lingerie and swimwear, industry awards ceremony, 8 p.m. Saturday, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $45-$155 (www.metropolitanfashionweek.net).

Steel drum party

SAT Pan Leggo performs for all ages, 2 p.m. Saturday, Vashon Library, 17210 Vashon Highway S.W., Vashon Island; free (206-463-2069 or www.kcls.org).

Sales/Shopping

Rummage Sale, Auburn

FRI-SAT Bargain shopping to benefit senior center programs, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Auburn Senior Center, 809 Ninth St. S.E., Auburn (253-931-3016).

Baby Blueprint

SAT New mothers and mothers-to-be register for planning resources, shower and registry ideas, shopping discounts and specials for baby, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, University Village, Seattle; free (206-523-0622 or www.uvillage.com/baby-blueprint/).

Big, Beautiful Book Sale

SAT Sale includes cookbooks, history, art, travel, children's books, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Lake Forest Park Library, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park (206-362-8860).

EMOMs Toys & Togs Sale

SAT Eastside Mothers of Multiples club kids' consignment sale by 150 families, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Totem Lake Mall, 120th Avenue Northeast & Totem Lake Way, Kirkland (Emoms.org).

Antiques & Great Finds Sale

SAT-SUN Sale of antique and flea market finds, Swedish food, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Swedish Cultural Center, 1920 Dexter Ave. N., Seattle; $3 (206-283-1090 or www.swedishculturalcenter.org).

Snow sports

Seattle Chill Shred-A-Thon

SAT Shredding races, gear demo event, proceeds benefit The Chill Foundation programs for youth, Saturday, Summit at Snoqualmie; lift tickets $35 or free with $125 or more fundraising (www.firstgiving.com/5318/seattle-chill-shred-a-thon).

Guided Snowshoe Walks, Mount Rainier

SAT-SUN Last weekend of the season for 1.5-mile guided snowshoe walks for ages 8 and older, snowshoes provided or bring your own, 12:30 and 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Sunday; sign up one hour before each walk; Jackson Visitor Center, Paradise, Mount Rainier; $15/park entry fee; $4 donation suggested for snowshoes; last weekend public sledding area will be groomed and staffed, Saturday-Sunday; all vehicles required to carry tire chains (360-569-2211 or www.nps.gov/mora/).

Special interest

A Day of History, Honor and Healing

FRI Commemorates the 70th anniversary of the first forced removal of Japanese-Americans during World War II; film festival, Historic Lynwood Theater, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Friday; self-guided and hosted tours of Japanese American Exclusion Memorial, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., 4192 Eagle Harbor Drive; free admission to Bainbridge Island Historical Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; presentation and tour of historic Suyamatsu strawberry farm, 1:30-2:30 p.m., 8989 Day Road E.; historical displays, artifacts, 5:30-6:30 p.m., screening of documentary "Conscience and the Constitution," 6:30 p.m. Friday, Sonoji Sakai Intermediate School, 9343 Sportsman Club Road, Bainbridge Island (www.bainbridgememorial.org).

PlaySpace

SAT Indoor play for kids, basketball, arts and crafts, climbers for toddlers, all ages welcome, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday, Emmanuel on Phinney Ridge, 503 N. 50th St., Seattle; free (emmanuelphinneyridge.org).

Freedom Project Welcome Home Ceremony

SAT Ceremony and potluck to support ex-prisoners returning to our community, 2-5 p.m. Saturday, Seattle First Baptist Church, 1111 Harvard Ave., Seattle (www.freedom-project.org).

Pioneer Quilts and the Oregon Trail

SAT Art historian Susan Olds tells the stories of women quilters and quilt-making during the westward migration of the 1800s, 2 p.m. Saturday, Kent Library, 212 Second Ave. N., Kent; free (253-859-3330 or www.kcls.org).

South Sound Camp Fair

SAT Information on summer camp options for kids, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, STAR (South Tacoma Activity and Recreation) Center, 3873 S. 66th St., Tacoma; free (parentmap.com/campfair).

April Pools Day

SUN Water safety activities and demonstrations followed by one-hour free swim and cannonball contest with prizes, 1 p.m. Sunday, Shoreline Pool, 19030 First Ave. N.E., Shoreline; free (206-801-2650).

Richard Dawkins: Working for a Secular Society

SUN Biologist and author Richard Dawkins joined by Dr. R. Elisabeth Cornwell and Sean Faircloth to discuss how religion impacts government; book signing, 3 p.m. Sunday, Newport High School, 4333 Factoria Blvd. S.E., Bellevue; $5 (nwfreethoughtalliance.org).

Explore Puget Sound Seminar Series

WED WSU Snohomish County Extension Beach Watchers presentations by local experts; Puget Sound whales, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Mukilteo City Hall, 11930 Cyrus Way, Mukilteo; free (425-357-6020).

Glenn Greenwald: Endless War & Civil Liberties Erosions in the Age of Terrorism

APRIL 5 Author of "With Liberty and Justice for Some," an indictment of America's two-tiered system of justice, 7 p.m. Thursday, Kane Hall, University of Washington, Seattle; free (jsis.washington.edu/humanrights/greenwald.shtml).

U.S. Rep. Adam Smith's Townhall

APRIL 5 Ninth District congressman Adam Smith meeting constituents to hear their concerns, answer questions and discuss issues facing Congress, 7 p.m. Thursday, Kent City Hall, 220 Fourth Ave. S., Kent; free (253-593-6600 or adamsmith.house.gov/Contact/events.htm).

Sports

Filson & TruckVault Northwest Challenge

FRI-SUN Seattle-based brands Filson & TruckVault host sporting clays stations to mimic hunting scenarios, 9:30 a.m. Friday-Sunday, Seattle Skeet & Trap Club, 25520 292nd Ave. S.E., Ravensdale; $50-$145, preregister (425-413-1421 or www.sstclub.com/).

Seattle Sounders Law Enforcement Appreciation Event

SAT Seattle Sounders vs. the San Jose Earthquakes, special ticket packages for law enforcement officers and their families; portion of each ticket benefits National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial Fund to support the National Law Enforcement Museum, 7 p.m. Saturday, CenturyLink Field, 800 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle; $30-$32 (www.lawmemorial.org/sports).

Tours

Scenic Train Rides

SUN Northwest Railway Museum's vintage Snoqualmie Valley Railroad for scenic rides through the Cascade Foothills to the top of Snoqualmie Falls opens for the season Sunday, then Saturdays and Sundays through October; noon, 1:30 and 3 p.m. Sunday, Northwest Railway Museum, 38625 S.E. King St, Snoqualmie; $10-$15 (425-888-3030 or www.trainmuseum.org).

Travel events

Europe Through the Back Door

SAT Learn about travel to Turkey, 10 a.m. Saturday, Edmonds Theater, 415 Main St., Edmonds; free reservations required (425-771-8303, ext. 298 or www.ricksteves.com).

Travel seminars

SAT Learn about travel to New Zealand, 10 a.m.; Thailand and Angkor Wat, 1 p.m. Saturday, Savvy Traveler, 112 Fifth Ave. S., Edmonds; free, call for reservations (425-744-6076 or www.savvytravelerstore.com).

Workshops

Northwest Free-thought Alliance Conference

FRI-SUN Conference featuring Richard Dawkins, Sean Faircloth, and other prominent atheists; wine and cheese reception, 6 p.m. Friday; workshops, speakers, 9 a.m.-9 a.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Sunday, Renton Technical College, 3000 N.E. Fourth St., Renton; $80-$150 (253-722-3694 or nwfreethoughtalliance.org/).

Robots and Neural Engineering Workshop

SAT University of Washington Dept. of Neurobiology program, technologies being developed to mimic or interface with brain functions, 2 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Central Library, 1000 Fourth Ave., Seattle; free, no registration required (206-386-4636 or www.spl.org).

"Consumerism and the Pursuit of Happiness"

WED Humanities Washington hosts conversation about the rise of consumerism in postwar America and its impact on our national well-being, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Naked City Brewery & Taphouse, 8564 Greenwood Ave. N., Seattle; free (206-682-1770 or www.humanities.org/programs/think-drink).

Woodcarving 101

PLAN AHEAD Instruction, supplies provided, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. April 7, 14, 21, Bothell Sons of Norway, 23905 Bothell-Everett Highway, Bothell; $25-$30, registration required (425-485-9085 or www.bothellsonsofnorway.org).

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Free 4-week trial, then $99 a year.

Free 4-week trial, then $99 a year.

Unlimited seattletimes.com access. Try it now.

Advertising

Advertising


Advertising