Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Wednesday, March 14, 2012 at 7:02 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Community calendar

A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, March 16-22, 2012.

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Animal events

Cool City Pets

SAT Meet hamsters, gerbils, rabbits, guinea pigs, rats and mice available for adoption ($5-$25), 1 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Animal Shelter, 2061 15th Ave. W., Seattle (206-386-7387 or www.seattleanimalshelter.org).

St. Patrick's Day

at Point Defiance Zoo

SAT Green enrichment treats and toys for animals, 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Point Defiance Zoo & Aquarium, 5400 N. Pearl St., Tacoma; $6-$14.50 (253-591-5337 or www.pdza.org).

Lucky Dog Adoption Event

SUN Meet dogs and puppies from five rescue organizations, all dogs spayed/neutered, noon Sunday, Positive Approach Dog Training, 1501 S. Center St., Tacoma (www.AnimalAllianceWA.org).

Cat Adoption Fee Discount

THRU MARCH 31 Discount of $1 per pound off the regular $25 adoption fee for all cats ages one year and older, through March, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday-Wednesday, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Seattle Humane Society, 13212 S.E. Eastgate Way, Bellevue (425-641-0080 or seattlehumane.org).

Benefits

Friday Fest at Your Local Market

FRI Sample wine, beer, local foods; silent auction, door prizes, live music, to benefit Children's Response Center, 5 p.m. Friday, Your Local Market, 410 Bellevue Way, Bellevue; free (www.yourlocalmarket.com).

Hungarian Gala

SAT Westside Unitarian Universalist Congregation and East Shore Unitarian Church host Hungarian dinner, entertainment; proceeds benefit villages in Romania and India, 6 p.m. Saturday, Westside Unitarian Universalist Congregation Social Hall, 7141 California Ave. S.W., Seattle; $20, call Friday for reservation; ages 12 and younger free (206-330-7358).

St. Patrick's Day Dessert Auction

SAT Irish music, dessert auction, program on Ireland with speaker Pat O'Brien, co-author of Rick Steves' "Ireland," proceeds benefit fund for people in need, 6 p.m. Saturday, University Christian Church, 4731 15th Ave. N.E., Seattle; $5 (206-524-7885 or www.ucefseattle.com).

Lake Washington Chapter Hunting Heritage (NWTF) Banquet

SAT Dinner, auction raffle raises funds for wild turkey conservation, 4 p.m. Saturday, Embassy Suites Hotel, 3225 158th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; $75-$500 (425-765-5592 or www.lakewanwtf.org).

Morningside Academy Gala & Auction

PLAN AHEAD Adult talent show and auction to raise money for Morningside Academy school programs and scholarship fund, 6 p.m. March 23, 415 Westlake Ave., Seattle; $75 (morningsideacademy.schoolauction.net/2012/).

Biking

Spokespeople celebrate St. Patrick's Day

SAT Easy pace, 15-mile trail and street ride, steady rain cancels, 1 p.m. Saturday, safety check and instructions, 12:45 p.m., meet at 35th Avenue Northeast and Northeast 80th Street, Seattle; free (www.cascade.org).

Sunday Pedalers — Cinnamon Rolls or Bust

SUN Cascade Bicycle Club 20-mile, leisurely paced ride with some hills, brunch stop; meet 15 minutes before start time for ride briefing; steady rain cancels, 10 a.m. Sunday, Loehmann's Plaza, 3620 Factoria Blvd. S.E., Loehmann's Plaza, Bellevue; free (206-522-3222 or www.cascade.org).

Seattle Old Bike Swap

PLAN AHEAD Bike swap of antique to retro bikes, 8 a.m.-2 p.m. March 25, Meridian Park Elementary School, Shoreline (sites.google.com/site/seattleoldbikeswap/).

Birding

Spring Shorebirds Birding Class

TUE Learn about migrating birds with photographer and shorebird expert Tim Boyer, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesday and March 27, plus one-day weekend field trip, Northlake Unitarian Universalist Church, 308 Fourth Ave. S., Kirkland; $60-$80 (425-576-8805 or www.eastsideaudubon.org/).

Snow geese and trumpeter swans near La Conner

THRU March 31 See sea birds, bald eagles, snow geese, tundra and trumpeter swans and other birds of the Pacific Flyway; free bird map of Western Skagit County available through March 31 at La Conner Chamber of Commerce, 606 Morris St., La Conner; free (360-466-4778 or www.laconnerchamber.com).

Boating

St. Patrick's Day Party Cruise

SAT Irish-inspired menu and dancing to DJ hits during cruise on Lake Union and Lake Washington, 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Waterways Cruises, Seattle; $39 (206-223-2060 or www.waterwayscruises.com/).

St. Patrick's Day Cruises

SAT Cruise with traditional Irish meal: lunch, noon Saturday, $69; dinner, 7 p.m. Saturday, $89; Irish-themed murder mystery and dinner, 7 p.m. Saturday, $92; Argosy Cruises, Pier 56, Seattle; by reservation (206-623-1445 or www.argosycruises.com).

Paddle Wheel Cruise

SAT St. Patrick's Day cruise with live Irish music and brews, 6 p.m. Saturday, Queen of Seattle, Seattle; $69 (877-783-3616 or www.queenofseattle.com).

Dance

Emerald City Contra Dance

FRI Beginners' workshop, 7 p.m.; dance to live music with caller, 7:30 p.m. Friday, no perfume or other scented products, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; (206-440-9839 or seattledance.org/contra/emerald.city.html).

Sno-King International Folk Dance Club

SAT Dancing to requests, 7 p.m.; dance instruction, 7:30 p.m.; international folk dancing, 8:30-10 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $2-$7 (425-385-2088 or www.sno-king.org).

Seattle Family Dance

SUN Folk dancing for families, live music, all dances taught, no experience needed, 3 p.m. Sunday, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $5-$6 (206-330-7408 or seattledance.org/family).

Festivals/Expos

Earth Smart Green Fair

SAT Exhibits, workshops, vegetable seeds and other giveaways, household battery recycling, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Third Place Commons, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park (www.cityoflfp.com).

Irish Festival

SAT-SUN St. Patrick's Day Parade, 12:30 p.m. Saturday, along Fourth Avenue from Jefferson Street to Westlake Center, Seattle; festival with Irish and Celtic vendors, Irish music and dance performances, workshops, lectures, cultural displays, children's activities, Irish Reels Film Festival, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center Exhibition Hall, 299 Mercer St., Seattle (www.irishclub.org).

Ballard Saint Patrick's Day Festival

SAT Family friendly celebration of Ireland and Saint Patrick's Day with food, bar, entertainment including the Boys of Greenwood Glen, dance lessons and National Scottish Fiddle champion; proceeds benefit Sustainable Ballard and Ballard Food Bank; 10 a.m.-midnight Saturday, Ballard Odd Fellows Hall, 1706 N.W. Market St., Seattle; $10 (206-551-3244 or celebrationarts.us/?page—id=7).

Daffodil Day

TUE Market staff and volunteers pass out thousands of locally grown daffodils to celebrate the arrival of spring at several downtown Seattle locations, lunchtime Tuesday (www.pikeplacemarket.org).

Food events

Shamrock Shuffle Wine Walk

FRI Taste wine from 15 Washington wineries at Village shops, proceeds benefit Greater Bothell Chamber of Commerce, 6 p.m. Friday, Country Village, Bothell; $20-$25 (425-483-2250 or www.countryvillagebothell.com).

Wine Tasting at "O'Passion Vineyards"

FRI Try nine varietals by the taste, glass or bottle, St. Patrick's food and drink specials, 5:30 p.m. Friday, Passion Vineyards, 13228 202nd Ave S.E., Issaquah; $5 tasting fee waived with bottle purchase (206-334-0178 or www.passionvineyards.com).

Pancake Breakfast

SAT 33rd Legislative District Democrats breakfast, meet elected officials and candidates running for office, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, Saltwater Church, 25701 14th Place S., Des Moines; $5 (www.33rddistrictdemocrats.org).

UNCF Cooking Classes

SAT Local chefs' cooking classes and lunch, supports UNCF (United Negro College Fund), 11 a.m. Saturdays through May 19, Bargreen Ellingson Test Kitchen, 3627 First Ave. S., Seattle; $35 (206-292-8859 or www.uncf.org/sections/Events/Events.asp).

Pancake breakfast

SAT Pancakes, eggs, bacon or sausage, 8-11 a.m. Saturday, Northshore Senior Center, 10201 E. Riverside Drive, Bothell; $4-$5 (425-487-2441 or www.northshoreseniorcenter.org).

7-Winery Tasting Tour

SAT-SUN Seven Island wineries open for tasting, including some not usually open to the public, noon Saturday-Sunday, Bainbridge Island (www.BainbridgeWineries.com).

Ivar's 107th Birthday

TUE In celebration of Ivar Haglund's 107th birthday, buy one full-priced entree and get a second entree for $1.07 by saying "Happy Birthday, Ivar" when placing your order from special menu; first 107 guests at each location get a blueberry cupcake, at Ivar's Seafood Bars throughout Washington (excluding stadium locations) and Ivar's Acres of Clams, Ivar's Salmon House and Ivar's Mukilteo Landing restaurants (www.ivars.com).

Gardening

Seattle Tilth Edible Plant Sale

SAT Spring vegetable and fruit plant starts, fruit and nut trees and shrubs, culinary herbs, proceeds benefit Seattle Tilth garden and farm education programs, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.Saturday, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle (206-633-0451 or seattletilth.org/).

Urban Gardening Super Saturday

SAT Activities for all ages including seed starting, garden arts and crafts, gardening ideas, urban chickens, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Boulevard S., Seattle; free (206-652-2444 or sewardpark.audubon.org).

Heuchera Happening

SAT Seminar, wine, heuchera plant included, 6 p.m. Saturday, My Garden Nursery, 17414 Bothell Everett Highway, Mill Creek; $5 (425-402-1842 or www.mygardennursery.com).

Landscaping

SAT Gardening expert Marty Wingate talking about and signing "Landscaping for Privacy: Innovative Ways to Turn Your Outdoor Space into a Peaceful Retreat," 10 a.m. Saturday; meet representatives from local landscape design companies, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Molbak's nursery, 13625 N.E. 175th St., Woodinville; free (425-483-5000 or www.molbaks.com/events.html).

Meerkerk Gardens

Big Spring Sale

SAT-SUN Sale of a wide variety of hybrid, species and heritage rhododendrons, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Meerkerk Gardens, 3531 Meerkerk Lane, Greenbank; free garden entry (360-678-1912 or meerkerkgardens.org).

NPA Art Auction

and Garden Lecture

SUN Northwest Perennial Alliance auction of watercolors by botanical artist Kevin Nicolay, lecture on using perennial native plants in your garden, 1 p.m. Sunday, Center for Urban Horticulture, 3501 N.E. 41st St., Seattle; $5-$10 (425-647-6004).

Cascade Cactus & Succulent Society

SUN Monthly meeting, speaker on aloe hybrids, 2 p.m. Sunday, Center for Urban Horticulture, 3501 N.E. 41st St., Seattle; free (cascadecss.org).

Hiking

Issaquah Alps Trails Club

SUN-MON Tiger Mountain Tradition Loop, 5 miles, noon Sunday; dogs welcome on easy, social pace, 2-4 mile hike, 11:30 a.m. Monday; water, food, day pack, hiking shoes/boots required, Issaquah Alps Trail Club clubhouse, First and Bush streets, Issaquah (issaquahalps.org).

Hobbies

Emerald City

Insulator/Bottle Collectors

SAT Bring insulators, electrical artifacts, signs, bottles to trade, sell or giveaway and something to share for potluck lunch, 9 a.m. Saturday, B.F. Day School, 3921 Linden Ave. N., Seattle (206-218-7936).

Greater Seattle Toy Show

SAT Vendors with toys of all types, emphasis on vehicle toys, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Kent Commons, 525 Fourth Ave. N., Kent; $5; 8 a.m. early-bird admission $10 (www.oldride.com/events/5556100.html).

North Seattle

Rock & Gem Show

SAT-SUN Junior activities, demonstrations, club member displays, vendors, door prizes, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, breakfast available 9 a.m. Sunday, Lake City Community Center, 12531 28th Ave. N.E., Seattle; free (www.NorthSeattleRockClub.org).

Doll & Teddy Bear

Show & Sale

SAT-SUN Display and sale of collectible dolls, teddy bears, antiques, miniatures, supplies, teddy bear identification and appraisal, limit two per person, minor doll repair, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday (early bird admission 8:30 a.m.), 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Puyallup Fair and Events Center, 110 Ninth Ave. S.W., Puyallup; $7 (253-841-5045 or www.dolls4all.com/shows.asp).

Gold Prospectors Show

SAT-SUN Gold Prospectors Association exhibits, demonstrations, seminars and vendors for treasure hunting and gold prospecting, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Puyallup Fair and Events Center, 110 Ninth Ave. S.W., Puyallup; $4-$7 (253-841-5045 or www.thefair.com).

Swap Meet and Car Show

SAT-SUN Gallopin' Gertie Model A Ford Club hosts vendors and car show, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Puyallup Fair and Events Center, 110 Ninth Ave. S.W., Puyallup; $5/Saturday, $3/Sunday (263-841-5045 or www.thefair.com).

Scrap-a-Day Scrapbooking Event

SUN All-day crop, bring basic scrapbook tools and supplies; scrap papers, stickers, embellishments provided, 10 a.m. Sunday, Ben Franklin Crafts & Frame Shop, 21121 Highway 410, Bonney Lake; $25 (www.bfranklincrafts.com).

Movie bargains

"The Grey"

It's new at Crest Cinema. Also there: "My Week with Marilyn," "Mission: Impossible — Ghost Protocol," "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close," "The Adventures of Tintin" and "Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows" ($3).

"Hugo" and "My Week with Marilyn"

They're new at the Admiral Theater in West Seattle. Also there: "The Descendants" and "Mission: Impossible — Ghost Protocol" ($5.75).

"The Forgiveness of Blood," "People V. the State of Illusion" and "Rampart"

They're new at the Varsity Theatre. All seats on Tuesday are $7.

"Labyrinth"

It's the midnight movie at the Egyptian Friday and Saturday. All seats are $8.25.

"The Descendants"

It's new at the Big Picture Seattle. The 3:30 p.m. show on Sunday is $7.

"The Wild One" and "Blood Sport"

They're new at the Central Cinema in Seattle. All shows $6-$8.

"The Descendants"

It's new at the Tin Theater in Burien this week. All shows $7-$8.

"Hugo 3D," "War Horse," "The Grey" and "The Devil Inside"

They're new at the Gateway in Federal Way. Also there: "Man on a Ledge," "Mission: Impossible — Ghost Protocol," "We Bought a Zoo," "The Adventures of Tintin 3D," "Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows," "The Muppets" and "Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-Wrecked" ($2, all seats on Tuesdays $1).

Museum events

The Future Remembered: The 1962 World's Fair and Its Legacy

FRI Staged reading by Book-It Repertory Theatre adapted from the retrospective, "The Future Remembered: The 1962 Seattle World's Fair and Its Legacy," the story of the Century 21, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Duwamish Longhouse & Cultural Center, 4705 W. Marginal Way S.W., Seattle; free (206-431-1582 or www.duwamishtribe.org).

Free Friday Night Live

FRI Free admission, activities, 5:30 p.m. Friday, Imagine Children's Museum, 1502 Wall St., Everett (425-258-1006 or www.ImagineCM.org).

Soaring Expo

SAT-SUN Display and demonstration of full-size and radio-controlled gliders by Seattle Gliders Council clubs, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $9-$17 (206-764-5720 or www.museumofflight.org).

Four Decades of Climate Change: Seabirds and Polar Bears in a Warming World

WED Seabirds and polar bears of Cooper Island at the edge of the Arctic pack ice and the impacts of a melting arctic and attempts of animals to adapt, 6 p.m. Wednesday, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle; free (206-325-7422 or www.cooperisland.org).

Park events

Nature programs, Discovery Park

SAT Naturalist-led explorations of the urban wilderness for adults and families; Great Blue Herons, 10 a.m. Saturday, free; Fantastic Frogs, 7 p.m. Saturday, $8/person; Owl Prowl, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle; (206-386-4250 or www.seattle.gov/parks).

Seattle Community Centers Open Houses

MON thru MARCH 23 Tours, meet instructors, learn about programs (www.seattle.gov/parks);• 6-7 p.m. Monday, Montlake Community Center, 1618 E. Calhoun St. (206-684-4736);

• 5:30-6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Garfield Community Center, 2323 E. Cherry St. (206-684-4788);

• 5-6 p.m. Wednesday, Yesler Community Center, 917 E. Yesler Way (206-386-1245);

• 10 a.m.-noon and 6-8 p.m. March 22, Miller Community Center, 220 19th Ave. E. (206-684-4753);

• 5:30-7:30 p.m. March 23, Queen Anne Community Center, 1901 First Ave. W. (206-386-4240).

Performances

Young Playwrights Festival

FRI-SAT Eight world-premiere plays by "Young Playwrights Program" writers, 7:30 p.m. Friday, noon and 4 p.m. Saturday. ACT Theatre, 700 Union St., Seattle; $5-$10 (206-292-7676 or acttheatre.org).

"Play Ball: An Evening in Seven Innings"

FRI-SUN Revue of stories, memoirs, poems and news reports on the great American pastime, 7 p.m. Friday, 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday, 7 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Public Theater at the Bathhouse, 7312 West Green Lake Dr. N., Seattle; free (206-524-1300 or www.seattlepublictheater.org).

"Hanako and the Cherry Tree"

FRI-SUN Thistle Theatre puppet show for young children, 7:30 p.m. Friday, 1 and 3 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Sunset Hill Community Club, 3003 N.W. 66th St., Seattle, $8-$9 (206-524-3388 or www.thistletheatre.org).

Reiki Soundscape Concert

SAT Acoustic guitar, keyboards, didgeridoo, drums and singing bowls with Reiki practitioners and musicians, 7 p.m. Saturday, East West Bookshop, 6500 Roosevelt Way N.E., Seattle; $12 (206-523-3726).

"The Lorax & The Sneetches and Other Stories"

SAT Book-It Repertory Theatre performance of Dr. Seuss stories for ages 5 and older with adult, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Kent Library, 212 Second Ave. N., Kent; free (425-888-1223 or www.kcls.org).

"A Song for Our Planet"

SUN World premiere interfaith project about environmental stewardship from Buddhist, Jewish, Sufi, Taoist, Hindu and Christian traditions; 90 singers and orchestra, readings from various faith traditions, and audience sings with the choir, followed by environmental justice Information Fair, 2 p.m. Sunday, Seattle First Baptist Church, 1111 Harvard Ave., Seattle; free (206-325-6051 or seattlefirstbaptist.org/).

"View from the Tent: Thoughts from

a Homeless Man"

SUN Monologue performed by Dan Niven, 7:30 p.m. Sunday. Center House Theatre, lower level, Seattle Center; free, donations encouraged (www.soundtheatrecompany.org).

Fiddle tunes of the Civil War

SUN Civil War tunes and stories, 2 p.m. Sunday, Des Moines Library, 21620 11th Ave. S., Des Moines; free (206-824-6066 or www.kcls.org).

"Spotlight Night: Damn Yankees"

TUE A preview of the upcoming 5th Avenue production, 7 p.m. Tuesday; 5th Avenue Theatre, 1308 Fifth Ave., Seattle; free, tickets required (206-625-1900 or www.5thavenue.org).

"Enchanted April"

WED Matthew Barber's dramatization of the 1922 novel about a frustrated housewife who recruits a discontented matron, a social sophisticate and an overbearing crone to join her in a summer villa in Italy. 8 p.m. Wednesday. State Theatre, 202 Fourth Ave. E., Olympia; pay-what-you-can (360-786-0151 or harlequinproductions.org).

"The Foreigner"

MARCH 22 Larry Shue's comedy about xenophobia set in the American South. 7:30 p.m. March 22, Center House Theatre, lower level, Seattle Center; pay-what-you-can (800-838-3006 or www.soundtheatrecompany.org).

"Broken Up"

MARCH 22 Nick Hall's comedy about divorce. Previews 7:30 p.m. March 22, Jewel Box Theatre, 225 Iverson St., Poulsbo; $5 (360-697-3183 or www.jewelboxpoulsbo.org).

Running

St. Patrick Day's Dash

SAT Leprechaun Lap for ages 10 and younger and parents, 8 a.m.; racers, 8:30 a.m.; runners/joggers, 8:40 a.m.; walkers, 9 a.m., all nearly 4 miles, prizes for best costumes; no dogs, scooters, blades or bikes allowed; Post Dash Bash music, Irish dancers, beer garden, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Center, Seattle; $40 last-chance registration 8 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday, Seattle Center (stpatsdash.com).

Titlow Trails Mud Run

SUN Welcome spring with family-friendly, muddy, 2-mile run/walk on trails, noon Sunday, Titlow Park, 8425 Sixth Ave., Tacoma; $15 (253-305-1022 or metroparkstacoma.org/races).

Sales/Shopping

Vasa Park Spring Craft and Garden Show

FRI-SAT Easter and home décor, garden art, plants, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Vasa Park Resort & Ballroom, 3549 W. Lake Sammamish Parkway S.E., Bellevue (425-413-1004 or www.countrycreation.blogspot.com).

Ballard Preschool Co-op's Gently Used Kids Gear Sale

SAT Gently used clothing, toys, books, strollers, furniture, gear, maternity wear, clothes arranged by size and gender, 50 percent discounts on many items starting at noon, 9 a.m. Saturday, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle (206-783-2244 or phinneycenter.org/events).

Sanislo Elementary

Used Book Sale

SAT Sale of adult and children's books, 50 cents-$2 to benefit 4th grade overnight camp trip, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Sanislo Elementary School, 1812 S.W. Myrtle St., Seattle (www.sanislo.org).

Heavy equipment

and vehicle auction

SAT Auction of machinery, tools, construction vehicles, cars and trucks; 9 a.m. Saturday, doors open 8 a.m., preview 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, James G. Murphy Inc., 18226 68th Ave. N.E., Kenmore (425-486-1246 or murphyauction.com).

Snow sports

Ride Shakedown

FRI-SAT Snowboarding competition, Friday-Saturday, Summit at Snoqualmie, Snoqualmie Pass (usa.shakedown.ca/).

Guided Snowshoe Walks, Mount Rainier

SAT-SUN Moderately strenuous 1.5-mile guided snowshoe walks for ages 8 and older, snowshoes provided or bring your own, 12:30 and 2:30 p.m. Saturdays, Sundays through March 25; sign up one hour before each walk; Jackson Visitor Center, Paradise, Mount Rainier; $15/park entry fee; $4 donation suggested for snowshoes; all vehicles required to carry tire chains (360-569-2211 or www.nps.gov/mora/).

Special interest

The Stories

Old Buildings Tell Us

SAT Redmond Centennial Discovering History Program examines historic buildings in Redmond and around the state, 1 p.m. Saturday, Redmond Library, 15990 N.E. 85th St., Redmond; free (425-885-1861 or www.kcls.org).

Lake Washington: The Eastside

WED Eastside Heritage Center visual program on the history of the development of cities and industry east of Lake Washington; Microsoft Store, 12:30 p.m. Wednesday, 575 Bellevue Square, Bellevue; free (425-450-1049 or www.eastsideheritagecenter.org).

FIRST Robotics Competition Regional Event

MARCH 22-24 More than 92 area high schools compete, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. March 22, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. March 23, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. March 24, CenturyLink Field Event Center, 800 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle; free (www.usfirst.org).

Gold Star Awards Bash

MARCH 22 Red-carpet unveiling of the Highline School District 2012 Gold Star Award winners, with drinks, light appetizers, dancing, 6:30 p.m. March 22, The Production Shop, 14634 Ninth Ave. S.W., Burien; $15 (206-248-5196 or www.highlineschoolsfoundation.org).

Get A Clue Seattle

ONGOING Neighborhood treasure hunts in Queen Anne, Downtown and Capitol Hill neighborhoods, complete anytime through March 31, Seattle; $17.50-$20 (206-330-5967 or www.getaclueseattle.com).

Sports

Rainiers Preseason Party

SAT Guided tour of the recently renovated stadium, kids activities, ticket sale, free hot dogs and soda, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Cheney Stadium, 2502 S. Tyler St., Tacoma; free, including parking (253-752-7707 or www.tacomarainiers.com).

OneWorld Roller Derby

SUN Seattle Sonic Boom vs. Bellevue Wretched Excess, 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Skate King, 2301 140th Ave N.E., Bellevue; $8-$12 (oneworldrollerderby.com).

Tours

St. Patrick's Day Underworld Tour

SAT Tour, drawing to win Shamrock Recovery Kit, hear about the drinking ways of our founding father, Doc Maynard, 8 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Underground Tour, 608 First Ave., Seattle; $21 (206-682-4646 or www.UndergroundTour.com.).

Tour of Architects

SAT Self-guided tours of custom residential homes in a variety of styles, meet architects; West and South Puget Sound area, Saturday; Bainbridge Island, Sunday; Greater Seattle, March 24; Seattle and the Eastside, March 25; $20-$50 (206-819-3618 or www.tourofarchitects.com).

Travel events

Gutsy Women

SAT Informal gathering for women to talk about travel experiences, 9 a.m. Saturday, Wide World Books & Maps, 4411 Wallingford Ave. N., Seattle; free (206-634-3453 or www.wideworldtravelstore.com).

Europe Through the Back Door

SAT Germany, Austria and Switzerland, 10 a.m. Saturday, Edmonds Theater, 415 Main St., Edmonds; free, reservations required (425-771-8303, Ext. 298, or www.ricksteves.com).

Travel seminars

SAT Packing like a savvy traveler, 10 a.m. Saturday, Savvy Traveler, 112 Fifth Ave. S., Edmonds; call for reservations (425-744-6076 or www.savvytravelerstore.com).

Volunteer

Carillon Woods

SAT Help remove invasive plants and lay mulch; tools, gloves, snacks provided, 9 a.m. Saturday, Carillon Woods Park, 5429 106th Ave. N.E., Kirkland; preregister (www.earthcorps.org).

Workshops

Keeping Urban Chickens

SAT Learn the benefits and the basics of having your own flock of hens, 10:30 a.m., 12:30 and 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Boulevard S., Seattle; $2 (206-652-2444 or www.brownpapertickets.com/event/225031).

Screenwriting

SAT How to begin, how to write to industry standards, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Coupeville Library, Coupeville, Whidbey Island; $90 (360-341-1861).

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon


Advertising