Advertising

Originally published Wednesday, October 5, 2011 at 7:03 PM

Community calendar

A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, Oct. 7-13, 2011.

No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Animal events

Fabulous Felines

SAT Cats from Seattle Animal Shelter foster care for adoption, noon-4 p.m. Saturday, Alki Community Center, 5817 S.W. Stevens St., Seattle; $45-$135/adoption fee (206-386-7387).

Pet-A-Palooza

SUN Pet performances and talent contest, Kids Zone inflatable rides and activities, dog agility demonstrations, leashed pets welcome, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Marymoor Park, 6046 W. Lake Sammamish Parkway N.E., Redmond (seattle.cbslocal.com).

Woodland Park Zoo

fall and winter programs

ONGOING Rainy Day Tour map of indoor and covered areas available online or at the gates; penguin keeper chats, 1:30 p.m., elephant keeper chats, 2 p.m., Saturdays-Sundays; Willawong Station bird feeding, 9:30 a.m.-3 p.m. daily; Zoomazium indoor play area for ages 8 and younger and their caregivers, 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily; carousel, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $2; zoo open 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, ticket sales end 4 p.m., Woodland Park Zoo, 5500 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $8.50-$11.50 (206-548-2500 or www.zoo.org).

Benefits

An Evening of

Fine Wine & Friends

FRI Wine tasting and auction to benefit Washington Poison Center, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Fremont Studios, 155 N. 35th St., Seattle; $45 (206-517-2367 or conta.cc/MrYuk4ever).

Arcade Lights

FRI Artisan food, beer and wine, entertainment; proceeds benefit the Market Foundation, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Pike Place Market, Seattle; $25 (www.pikeplacemarket.org).

Out of the Box

FRI Auction, dinner to benefit Chimpanzee Sanctuary Northwest and the Cle Elum Seven chimpanzees, 6 p.m. Friday, Bell Harbor International Conference Center, 2211 Alaskan Way, Pier 66, Seattle; $105-$1000 (509-470-4440 or chimpsanctuarynw.org/events/auction2011/).

Step Out:

Walk to Stop Diabetes

SAT American Diabetes Association 2- or 5-mile walk, 9 a.m. Saturday, register 7:30 a.m., Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle; suggested fundraising goal $200 (206-282-4616 or www.diabetes.org/pugetsoundstepout).

Autism Guild Gala and Auction

SAT Dinner, silent and live auctions to benefit Seattle Children's Autism Center, 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Sheraton Seattle Hotel and Towers, Seattle; $150 (206-987-3101 or www.seattlechildrens.org/ways-to-help/events).

My Garden

Alzheimer's Auction

SAT Wine, snacks, auction, benefits Alzheimer's Association, 6 p.m. Saturday, My Garden Nursery, 17414 Bothell Everett Highway, Mill Creek; $15 (425-402-1842 or www.mygardennursery.com).

Incredible Feast

SUN Tasting menu, auction, music, local wine and brew bar; benefits Neighborhood Farmers Market Alliance and Good Farmer Fund, 6 p.m. Sunday, Swansons Nursery, 9701 15th Ave. N.W., Seattle; $125-$175 (seattlefarmersmarkets.org/">www.seattlefarmersmarkets.org).

Jubilee Benefit Breakfast

TUE Celebrate the women of Jubilee Women's Shelter, 7 a.m. Tuesday, Sheraton Seattle Hotel and Towers, 1400 Sixth Ave., Seattle; $150 suggested donation (206-957-4392 or jwcenter.org/).

Business of Hope Luncheon

WED Supports nonprofit Global Partnerships microfinance and other solutions for people in poverty, noon Wednesday, The Westin Seattle, Seattle; $75 (206-456-7813 or www.globalpartnerships.org).

Providence Mount St. Vincent Legacy Community Luncheon

WED Featuring actress Marlee Matlin, proceeds benefit seniors, 11:30 a.m. Wednesday, Sheraton Seattle Hotel and Towers, Seattle; $50 (206-938-6242 or www2.providence.org/kingcounty/).

Brew at the Zoo

PLAN AHEAD Tastes from a variety of breweries, bluegrass music, animal encounters to benefit animal care, conservation and education programs; 5:30 p.m. Oct. 14, Woodland Park Zoo, Seattle; $20-$25 (206-548-2500 or www.zoo.org/brew).

Wolves & Wine

PLAN AHEAD Wine, beer, cider, food, stories of the wolves of Wolf Haven, 6 p.m. Oct. 15, St. Martin's University, Lacey; $50 (360-264-4695 or www.wolfhaven.org).

Biking

Around Mercer Island

FRI Cascade Bicycle Club 30-mile, leisurely paced ride with some hills, lunch stop, senior and new/slower-paced riders welcome; steady rain cancels, 10 a.m. Friday, Gas Works Park, 2101 N. Northlake Way, Seattle (206-522-3222 or www.cascade.org).

Introduction to Bike Commuting

SAT How to share the road with traffic, find the best route to work, 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Ballard Library, 5614 22nd Ave. N.W., Seattle; free (206-684-4089 or www.spl.org).

Shine On Seattle

SUN Ten-mile, family friendly bike ride on the Burke-Gilman Trail, proceeds help connect Seattle schools with solar energy, 9 a.m. Sunday, registration opens 8 a.m., Gas Works Park, 2101 N. Northlake Way, Seattle; $25/advance, $30/day of ride (shineonseattle.eventbrite.com).

Port of Seattle tour

SUN Cascade Bicycle Club 25-mile, leisurely paced ride with stops at 12 Port of Seattle marinas, bike paths, parks, shoreline access and fishing pier sites; showers cancel, 10 a.m. Sunday, Jack Block Shoreline Park, 2130 Harbor Ave. S.W., Seattle (206-522-3222 or www.cascade.org).

Dance

Women's dance

FRI Women of Wisdom warm-up and free-form dance, no experience necessary, 8 p.m. Friday, Standing Stone Healing and Arts, 943 N. 89th St., Seattle; $8-$10 (www.womenofwisdom.org).

Seattle Balkan Dancers

FRI Teaching, 7:30-8:30 p.m., Balkan line dancing, partner not required, children welcome, 8:30-11 p.m. Friday, Russian Cultural Center, 704 19th Ave. E., Seattle; $5 (425-883-0332 or www.SeattleBalkanDancers.org).

Emerald City Contra Dance

FRI Beginners' workshop, 7 p.m., dance to live music with caller; no perfume or other scented products, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $5-$8 (206-440-9839 or seattledance.org/contra/emerald.city.html).

Skandia dance

FRI Polska dance lesson, 7:30 p.m., dance to live music, 8:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $10, kids free (206-784-7470 or www.skandia-folkdance.org).

Thriller workshop

SAT Zombie Dance workshop for performance Oct. 29, 9 a.m. Saturday, Redmond Senior Center, 8703 160th Ave. N.E., Redmond; $5 (www.paulosborn.com/redmondzombies).

Thriller workshop

SUN Class to learn Michael Jackson's "Thriller" dance to be part of the worldwide performance event Oct. 29; 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Rockin' Horse Dance Barn, 11820 150th Ave. S.E., Renton; free, donations for charity collected (425-255-9211 or www.seattlethrillers.com).

Festivals/Expos

Seattle Home Show 2

FRI-MON Hundreds of displays of home and garden products; green design and living, daily "Meet the Experts" seminars, cooking demos by local chefs, the newest in building products and materials; landscape displays; living green; wine tasting, arts and crafts and home decorating, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday, CenturyLink Field Event Center, 800 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle; $3-$10 (206-284-8800 or www.SeattleHomeShow.com).

Everett Sausage Fest

FRI-SUN Family-friendly Oktoberfest, entertainment, food, arts and crafts vendors, Bavarian Dinner Haus, bingo, kids' games and activities, Beer & Wine Garden with dancing and big screen TVs for sports, noon-midnight Friday-Saturday, noon-7 p.m. Sunday; Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 2619 Cedar St., Everett; free shuttle bus from Everett Transit station (425-314-2037 or www.everettsausagefest.com).

Oktoberfest Northwest

FRI-SUN Festhalle Biergarten, kids welcome until 7 p.m., ages 21 and older only after 7 p.m.; entertainment, German cuisine, exhibits, kids' activities and Root Beer Garden, Sports Haus showing college and NFL football games, 11 a.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Wiener Dog Races, noon Sunday, Puyallup Fair and Events Center, 110 Ninth Ave. S.W., Puyallup; free 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Friday; $10/Saturday and after 3 p.m. Friday; $5/Sunday; ages 12 and younger free all weekend (www.oktoberfestnw.com).

Tacoma Fall Home Show and Fall RV Show

FRI-SUN Home Show exhibits and displays of home and gardening products and services; RV Show with the latest models, accessories, RV destinations, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday-Saturday 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Tacoma Dome, 2727 E. D St., Tacoma; $12, ages 16 and younger free (www.otshows.com).

Suncadia Harvest Festival

FRI-SUN Seasonal cuisine, entertainment, wagon and pony rides, straw maze, kids' craft activities, Friday-Sunday and Oct. 14-16, Suncadia Resort, Cle Elum (866-904-6301 or www.suncadia.com).

Kelsey Creek Farm Fair

SAT Entertainment, heritage demonstrations, kids' crafts, tractor-pulled hayrides, pony rides, barnyard animals, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Kelsey Creek Farm Park, 410 130th Place S.E., Bellevue; free admission, costs for some activities; free parking and shuttle approximately every 30 minutes starting at 10:45 a.m. from Bannerwood Sports Park, 1630 132nd Ave. S.E., Bellevue, and Wilburton Park and Ride, 720 114th Ave. S.E., Bellevue (425-452-7688).

Sky Nursery Harvest Fest

SAT Scarecrow-building, children's maze, farm animals, cider press, craft vendors, food drive for Hopelink, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Sky Nursery, 18528 Aurora Ave. N., Shoreline (206-546-4851 or www.skynursery.com).

Arab Festival

SAT-SUN Spotlighting cultures of the Arab world with food, coffeehouse, children's activities, fashion show, bazaar, traditional and 21st-century music and dance performances, panel discussions, noon-7 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Fisher Pavilion, Seattle Center (206-684-7200 or arabcenterwa.org/).

Sammamish Arts Fair

SAT-SUN Art display and sale, paintings, photography, jewelry, glass, ceramic, woodcarving and textiles; live music and refreshments, family activities and performances at the adjacent Sammamish Library, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Sammamish City Hall, 801 228th Place S.E., Sammamish (425-295-0500 or sammamishartfair.wordpress.com).

Harvest Festival

at Country Village

SAT-SUN Celebrate the fall season, paint a pumpkin, craft sale, pony rides, train rides; scarecrow-making contest, with materials provided while supplies last, free if you leave the scarecrow at Country Village for the contest, $15 if you take it home, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Country Village, 23732 Bothell-Everett Highway, Bothell (425-483-2250 or www.countryvillagebothell.com).

Dungeness Crab

and Seafood Festival

SAT-SUN Opening ceremony with Graham Kerr, craft and food vendors, chef demos, Birds of Prey demonstration, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday; Crab Feed under the big top, 11 a.m.-8:30 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, $27, Port Angeles City Pier, Railroad and Lincoln Streets, Port Angeles (www.crabfestival.org).

Ridgefield Birdfest and Bluegrass Festival

SAT-SUN Sandhill crane tours, raptor shows, bird walks and bus tours, kayak and canoe tours, bluegrass bands, Birders Marketplace, guided tours of the historic Cathlapotle village archaeological site, Saturday-Sunday, Ridgefield National Wildlife Refuge, 301 N. Third Ave., Ridgefield, Clark County (www.ridgefieldfriends.org).

Food events

Slice of Hope for breast cancer research

FRI Fifteen percent of sales donated for cancer research, Friday, Tutta Bella Neapolitan Pizzeria, Columbia City, Stone Way, Westlake and Issaquah locations (www.tuttabella.com).

Ales for Alzheimer's, Fremont

SAT Tour pubs and bars, includes one 8-ounce beer at each participating location, plus after-party; all proceeds benefit the Alzheimer's Association, 4 p.m. Saturday, Red Door, 3401 Evanston Ave. N., Seattle; $40 (206-363-5500 or alesforalz.kintera.com/fremont).

Taste of Old Russia

SAT-SUN Traditional food, entertainment and Russian gift items, tours of the historic church, bookstore, "Vodka Garden" flavored vodkas and Russian beer and wine, Russian Tea Room, crafts for kids, noon-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Cathedral, 1714 13th Ave., Seattle; free admission, food items $3-$10 (206-499-2886 or www.saintnicholascathedral.org).

Daughters of Norway cooking class

TUE Vegetable dishes and lefse, 10 a.m. Tuesday, 10 a.m. Tuesday, Scandinavian Cultural Center, Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma; $5 (253-838-4232 or www.plu.edu/scancenter).

Basic canning/jam making

TUE and OCT. 13 Recipes, resources, instruction on safe home food canning, 6-7:45 p.m. Tuesday, Queen Anne Library, 400 W. Garfield St. (206-386-4227); and 6-7:45 p.m. Oct. 13, Lake City Library, 12501 28th Ave. N.E., Seattle (206-684-7518); free, registration not required (www.spl.org).

Gardening

Kruckeberg Botanic Garden's Fall Tree and Shrub Sale

FRI-SUN Large selection of trees and shrubs on sale at 10-75 percent off regular prices, all proceeds support the garden, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Kruckeberg Botanic Garden, 20312 15th Ave. N.W., Shoreline (206-546-1281 or kruckeberg.org).

Dahlia care

SAT Whether to dig dahlia tubers or not, and how to care for them, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Master Gardener Demonstration Garden, 15416 S.E. 16th St., Bellevue; free (425-485-5942 or www.mgfkc.org/resources/demonstration-gardens/bellevue-demonstration-garden).

Perennial/roses winter care

SAT Perennial color and care for fall and winter, 10-11 a.m.; preparing your roses for winter, 12:30 p.m. Saturday, Molbak's, 13625 N.E. 175th St., Woodinville; free (425-483-5000).

Learning Garden Family Day

SAT Harvest celebration, 10 a.m.-noon Saturday, Pickering Barn, 1730 10th Ave. N.W., Issaquah; free, no registration needed (seattletilth.org).

McAuliffe's Valley Nursery Customer Appreciation & Autumn Fest

SAT-SUN Free bratwurst, pie and cider; hayrides and pumpkin decorating for kids, sale on trees and shrubs, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, McAuliffe Valley Nursery, 11910 Sprighetti Road, Snohomish (360-862-1323 or www.mcauliffesvalleynursery.com).

Harvest/Halloween events

Kids' Pumpkin Painting

SAT Decorate your pumpkin for Halloween, learn about fall harvest, 11 a.m. Saturday, The Plant Farm at Smokey Point, 15022 Twin Lakes Ave., Marysville; $5 (360-652-3351 or www.theplantfarm.com/index.htm).

Haunted House

ONGOING Scary haunted house, 7 p.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday, 6-10 p.m. Sunday, 7-10 p.m. Oct. 13, and continuing through October; KUBE Haunted House, 5000 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $16, $26/VIP speed line; $14/ with 3 or more cans food bank donation Sundays only (www.kube93.com).

Fright Fest

ONGOING Scream Factory Haunted House, wave pool dance party, rides, entertainment, 6-11 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays through October, including Booville scare-free zone for ages 10 and younger with activities, trick or treat, 6-8 p.m. Fridays; nonviolent costumes permitted for ages 10 and younger, no masks, Wild Waves and Enchanted Village, 36201 Enchanted Parkway S., Federal Way; $24.99, $10-$20/parking (253-661-8000 or wildwaves.com).

Pumpkins and Corn Maze, Dr. Maze's Farm

ONGOING Honeybee Corn Maze, hayrides, farm animals, music, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Sundays, $2-$7; flashlight corn maze, 6-9:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays through October, $9; Dr. Maze's Farm, 15410 N.E. 124th St., Redmond (425-869-9777 or www.DrMazesFarm.com).

Fairbank Animal and Pumpkin Farm

ONGOING Farm animals including some for petting and feeding, pumpkin patch, Tiny Tot Maize Maze and Hay Tunnel, harvest theme, nothing scary, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays through October, Fairbank Animal and Pumpkin Farm, 15308 52nd Ave. W., Edmonds; $2.50/person admission, pumpkins $1 and up (425-743-3694 or www.fairbankfarm.com).

Remlinger Farms Pumpkin Harvest Festival

ONGOING Steam train, pony rides, farm petting zoo, kiddie rides, farm theater, corn maze, u-pick pumpkin field, wagon ride, farm market, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays through October, Remlinger Farms, 32610 N.E. 32nd St., Carnation; $14.16-$16.61 (425-333-4135 or www.remlingerfarms.com).

Fall Festival at Camp Korey

ONGOING Corn maze, pumpkin picking patch, hayrides, s'mores and more activities for kids of all ages, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays through October, Camp Korey, 28901 N.E. Carnation Farm Road, Carnation; free; $7/corn maze (425-844-3275 or www.campkorey.com/grow).

Fall Festival and Pumpkin Patch

ONGOING Hay-bale maze, pony rides, petting zoo, mini-tractors, pumpkin patch, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday-Sunday through October, Fox Hollow Farm, 12031 Issaquah-Hobart Road S.E., Issaquah; $8 (425-996-0575 or foxhollowfamilyfarm.com/events/fall-festival).

Fall City Farms

ONGOING U-pick pumpkin patch and farm stand, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, Fall City Farms, 3636 Neal Road, Fall City; cash or checks only (425-222-4553 or www.fallcityfarms.com).

Picha's Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

ONGOING Pumpkin patch, corn maze, nothing scary, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, 3-6 p.m. Mondays-Fridays through Oct. 30, Picha Farms, 6502 52nd St. E., Puyallup (253-841-4443 or www.pichafarms.com).

Carleton Farm Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

ONGOING Pumpkin patch, pick your own or choose one from the barn; farm market, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. daily through October; Day Maze, 10 a.m. to 1 hour before dusk daily, $4.50-$6.50; Night Maze: The Haunted Swamp for ages 12 and older, 7-11 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, Kids Play Areas Saturdays-Sundays, $5/per child, Kids Train, $3, Carleton Farm, 830 Sunnyside Blvd. S.E., Everett (www.carletonfarm.com).

Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze, Swan's Trail Farm

ONGOING Pumpkins, petting farm, corn maze, farm market, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily through October, The Farm at Swan's Trail, 7301 Rivershore Road, Snohomish; free admission, fees for some activities, $6/corn maze (425-334-4124 or www.thefarm1.com).

The Corn Maze at Bob's Corn

ONGOING Corn maze, farm stand, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily through October, Bob's Corn, 10917 Elliott Road, Snohomish; $6-$7 (360-668-2506 or www.bobscorn.com).

Craven Farm Pumpkin Patch

ONGOING Pumpkin patch, farm animals, corn maze, Harvest Market, 9:30 a.m.-dusk daily, through Oct. 31; tractor-drawn hay rides, weather permitting, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Craven Farm, 13817 Short School Road, Snohomish; free admission, fee for corn maze and some other activities (www.cravenfarm.com).

Bailey Farm Pumpkin Patch

ONGOING Pumpkin patch and u-pick garden, 8 a.m.-6 p.m. daily through October; food vendors, Pumpkin Barn hay fort and kids play areas, wagon rides, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, Bailey Family Farm, 12711 Springhetti Road, Snohomish; free admission, weekend activities $2-$3 (360-568-8826 or www.baileyveg.com).

Stocker Farms Pumpkins

ONGOING Farm market and pumpkin patch, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily through October; Pumpkin Festival Field pumpkin patch, trout fishing, crafts, food, hay rides and other activities, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays; corn maze, 4-10 p.m. Thursdays-Fridays, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturdays, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Sundays, Stocker Farms, 10622 Airport Way, Snohomish; market admission free; $9/festival and corn maze, $8-$10/corn maze (360-568-7391 or www.stockerfarms.com).

Foster's Produce and Corn Maze

ONGOING U-pick pumpkin patch, corn maze, gift barn, farm animals, kids' activities, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. daily through October; pumpkin launcher, wagon rides Saturdays-Sundays; 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Foster's Produce and Corn Maze, 5818 SR 530 N.E., Arlington; $5.50/corn maze, $1/hay maze (www.fosterscornmaze.com).

Minder Farm Corn Maze

ONGOING Corn maze, farm stand, 4-7 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, 4-6 p.m. Wednesday-Thursday through Oct. 31, 1000 Glud's Pond Road N.E., Bremerton; $5-$8 (360-479-0880).

Gordon Skagit Farms Autumn Market

ONGOING Heirloom pumpkins, squash, cider, apples, gourds, pumpkin patch, corn maze, Halloween displays, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. daily through October, Gordon Skagit Farms, 15598 McLean Road, Mount Vernon (360-424-7262 or www.gordonskagitfarms.com).

Halloween Costume Catwalk

THU Consultants showcase costume looks and provide Halloween shopping tips at all Value Village stores, 3 p.m. Thursdays in October (www.valuevillage.com).

Kelsey Creek Pumpkin Patch

OCT. 13 Pumpkins for ages 18 months to 9 years old, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Oct. 13 and 20, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 15-16 and 22-23, Kelsey Creek Park, 410 130th Place S.E., Bellevue; $5 includes pumpkin; no registration needed (425-452-7688).

Hiking/walks

Issaquah Alps Trails Club

FRI-SUN Dogs welcome on 4-6 mile, 800-1,200-foot elevation gain hike, 10 a.m. Friday, Issaquah Alps Trail Club clubhouse, First and Bush Streets, Issaquah; bring/wear hiking shoes, daypack, food, water on all hikes, no dogs unless specified (www.issaquahalps.org);

• Taylor Mountain, 5 miles, 8:30 a.m. Saturday;

• Franklin Falls and Asahel Curtis Nature Trail, 4 miles, slow pace hike, bring lunch, NW Forest Pass required for parking, 9 a.m. Sunday.

East Shore Singles Preston-Snoqualmie Falls Trail Walk

SAT For singles over age 45, walk followed by optional lunch, 11 a.m. Saturday, Lake Alice trailhead, Preston-Fall City Road and Southwest 47th Street, Fall City (425-485-6151 or www.eastshoresingles.org).

Weyerhaeuser Campus Fall Walk

SAT Volkssport 10K (6.2 miles) or 5K walk on gravel paths including Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden, start anytime 9 a.m.-1 p.m., finish by 4 p.m. Saturday, Weyerhaeuser Corporate Headquarters, 33663 Weyerhaeuser Way S., Federal Way (253-517-8560).

Hobbies

Seattle Antiquarian Book Fair

SAT-SUN Used, rare, collectible and out-of-print books, maps, posters, prints and ephemera, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center Exhibition Hall, 299 Mercer St., Seattle; $5 at the door, ages 11 and younger free (www.seattlebookfair.com).

GeekGirlCon

SAT-SUN Nonprofit organization celebrating the contribution and involvement of women in science, science fiction, comics, gaming and related Geek culture; ages 15 and younger must be accompanied by adult, Saturday-Sunday, Northwest Rooms, Seattle Center; $20-$45, ages 9 and younger free (www.geekgirlcon.com).

Mushroom Show

SUN More than 150 mushroom species on display, vendors, lectures, demonstrations, bring mushrooms for possible identification by an expert, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Forest Park, 802 E. Mukilteo Blvd., Everett; free (425-353-6546 or www.scmsfungi.org).

Museum events

First Fridays Free

FRI Free admission, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday, Children's Museum of Tacoma, 936 Broadway, Tacoma (253-627-6031 www.childrensmuseumoftacoma.org/).

Candlelight Tours at Fort Nisqually

FRI-SAT Re-enactors portraying the laborers, servants and gentlemen and ladies of the 1855 Hudson's Bay Company, 7 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, 5400 N. Pearl St., Tacoma; $7-$10, reservations required (253-591-5339 or www.fortnisqually.org).

Arts Crush: Carnival Masks

at The Burke

SAT Explore !Carnaval! exhibit and create a carnival mask to take home, 10 a.m. Saturday, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle; $7.50-$10 museum admission (206-543-5590 or www.burkemuseum.org).

The Great Seattle Fire Day

SAT Learn about the history of the Great Seattle Fire and fire safety with Henny the Arson Dog and the Seattle Fire Department, activities on historical firefighting, home fire escape, practice and planning led by firefighters from local stations, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, Museum of History & Industry, 2700 24th Ave. E., Seattle; free museum admission during event hours (206-324-1126 or seattlehistory.org/">www.seattlehistory.org).

Museum of Flight

SAT Al Worden talks about his experiences as an Apollo astronaut, 2 p.m. Saturday, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $9-$16 (206-764-5720 or www.museumofflight.org).

Grand opening of new exhibit building at Shoreline Historical Museum

SAT Opening of new building featuring new exhibits: "Linking the Community Through Time" and "Once Upon a Time in Playland," 1 p.m. Saturday, Shoreline Historical Museum, 18501 Linden Ave. N., Shoreline (206-542-7111 or www.shorelinehistoricalmuseum.org).

Harvest Festival

SAT Bavarian dance band, harvest games and activities, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Imagine Children's Museum, 1502 Wall St., Everett; $7.95 (425-258-1006 or www.imaginecm.org).

Freedom Riders

ONGOING Exhibit of the 1961 Freedom Riders, a pivotal part of the Civil Rights Movement that changed America, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily through Oct. 24, Museum of History & Industry, 2700 24th Ave. E., Seattle; $6-$8 (206-324-1126 or seattlehistory.org).

Paddle sports

Dragon boating

SAT-SUN Introduction to dragon-boat paddling, no experience required, for ages 18 and older or age 12 and older with parent, 8 a.m. Saturdays, 3 p.m. Sundays, South Lake Union Park, 950 Westlake Ave. N., Seattle; free (206-523-4518 or www.seattleflyingdragons.org).

Tacoma Metro Park kayak trips

PLAN AHEAD Beginners welcome, equipment and instruction provided; 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 15, Tacoma, $65-$70; Thea Foss waterway for ages 21 and older, 8-10 a.m. Oct. 21, Tacoma, $50-$55; Southworth Ferry Dock to Blake Island, ages 21 and older, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Oct. 23, $65-$70; preregistration required (253-594-7847 or www.MetroParksTacoma.org/outdoor).

Park events

Discovery Park Bird Tour

SAT Walk to search for birds in park habitats, 8 a.m. Saturday, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle; $3 (206-386-4237).

Nature's Wonders Nature Walk

SAT Naturalist guides walk to the eagles nest, through old growth forest, along the water's edge, for ages 6 to adult, 1 p.m. Saturday, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Boulevard S., Seattle; free, preregister (206-652-2444 or www.brownpapertickets.com/event/187396).

Sensational spiders

SAT Explore myths and facts about spiders, children must be accompanied by adult, 2 p.m. Saturday, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle; free, preregistration required (206-386-4237 or www.seattle.gov/parks/).

Wilderness skills for children

SAT Children learn the essential items and safety on a day hike, for ages 6 and older with adult, 11 a.m. Saturday, Lewis Creek Park and Visitor Center, 5808 Lakemont Blvd. S.E., Bellevue; $1 (425-452-6885).

Performances

Spin the Bottle

FRI Late night variety show, 11 p.m. Friday, Annex Theatre, 1100 E. Pike St., Seattle; $5-$10 (206-728-0933 or www.annextheatre.org).

"Almost Maine"

FRI-SAT Student production of John Cariani's comedy set in a remote, mythical town., 7:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Shoreline Community College, 16101 Greenwood Ave. N., Shoreline; $4-$8 (800-838-3006 or www.shoreline.edu).

Campfire Improv

FRI-SAT Improv comedy. 9 p.m. Friday-Saturday at Black Box Theatre, Edmonds Community College, 20310 68th Ave. W., Lynnwood; $10 (800-838-3006 or www.unexpectedproductions.org).

TheatreSports

FRI-SAT Improv comedy. 9 p.m. Friday-Saturday at Black Box Theatre, Edmonds Community College, 20310 68th Ave. W., Lynnwood; $10 (800-838-3006 or www.unexpectedproductions.org).

"Jack and the Beanstalk"

FRI-SUN Thistle Theatre puppet version of the fairy tale, 7:30 p.m. Friday, 1 and 3 p.m. Saturday-Sunday. Sunset Hill Community Club, 3003 N.W. 66th St., Seattle; $8-$9 (206-524-3388 or www.thistletheatre.org).

"Harold and

the Purple Crayon"

SAT The popular children's story with Seattle Children's Theatre Drama School, 11 a.m. Saturday, Secret Garden Bookshop, 2214 N.W. Market St., Seattle; free (206-789-5006 or www.secretgardenbooks.com).

Arts Gumbo — Experience Ethiopia

SAT National and regional performance groups, Ethiopian food demonstrations, traditional Ethiopian coffee ceremony, youth dance competition, dinner, 2 p.m. Saturday, Rainier Valley Cultural Center, 3515 S. Alaska St., Seattle; $5-$10 (206-760-4285 or www.RainierValleyCulturalCenter.org).

Mercer Island

Matinee Film Series

SAT Classic films; "His Girl Friday," 1 p.m. Saturday; Mercer Island Library, 4400 88th Ave. S.E., Mercer Island; free (206-236-3537).

Melody Institute

Chinese Dance

SAT Students of all ages perform folk and traditional dances of China, 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Third Place Commons, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park; free (206-366-3302 or www.thirdplacecommons.org).

Fall Free for All

SAT-SUN Community arts festival events and performances for all ages, 10 a.m.-11 p.m. Saturday, 11:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m. Sunday, Broadway Center for the Performing Arts and other locations, Tacoma; free, reservations required (www.broadwaycenter.org).

"Dracula"

SUN and Oct. 13 Key City Public Theatre stages Sy Kahn's adaptation of Bram Stoker's horror novel about the bloodthirsty count. 2:30 p.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Thursday (Oct. 13), Key City Playhouse, 419 Washington St., Port Townsend; pay-what-you-can (360-379-0195 or www.keycitypublictheatre.org).

Seattle Spelling Bee

MON Interactive spelling bee for adults, 7 p.m. Monday, Jillian's, 731 Westlake Ave. N., Seattle; $5 entry fee, free to watch (206-223-0300 or seattlespellingbee.com).

"The Weir"

MON Conor McPherson's drama set in a rural Irish pub, staged by KTO Productions, 7:30 p.m. Monday, Odd Duck Studio, 1214 10th Ave., Seattle; pay-what-you-can (800-838-3006 or ktoproductions.net).

"Exposure"

TUE Reading of a new work by Bradetta Vines. 7 p.m. Tuesday, Poncho Forum, Seattle Repertory Theatre, 155 Mercer St., Seattle; donations accepted (www.seattlerep.org).

"Cats"

OCT. 13 Andrew Lloyd Webber's feline extravaganza, preview, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 13, Bainbridge Performing Arts, 200 Madison Ave. N., Seattle; pay-what-you-can (206-842-8569 or www.bainbridgeperformingarts.org).

Running

BC 5K: Running

of the Bull(dog)s

SAT Runners attempt to beat the BC Bulldog mascot to the finish line, proceeds help provide tuition assistance to students and support educational programs; registration 7:30 a.m., run 9 a.m., Kids Race 10 a.m. Saturday, Bellevue College, 3000 Landerholm Circle S.E., Bellevue; $12-$40 (425-564-3061 or bellevuecollege.edu/foundation/events/BC5K.html).

Burien Brät Trot

SUN 5K race, 1 p.m., 10th Avenue Southwest and Southwest 152nd Street, Burien; 1-mile race/walk/run 1:40 p.m. Sunday, Lake Burien Park, Burien; finish line at Oktoberfest celebration beer garden, entertainment, music, children's tent; benefits Safe Kids of King County South and Highline School Foundation for Excellence, Burien; $30-$40 (www.burienbrattrot.com).

Sales/Shopping

Phinney Farmers Market

FRI Fresh produce, 3-6 p.m. Fridays through Oct. 21, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle (206-783-2244 or www.phinneycenter.org/programs/market.shtml).

Magnolia Farmers Market

SAT Produce, flowers, baked goods, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays through Oct. 22, 33rd Avenue West and West McGraw Street, Seattle (206-547-2278 or seattlefarmersmarkets.org).

Butch Blum trunk show and wine tasting

SAT Gardeur trunk show, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Hestia Cellars wine tasting, 3-6 p.m. Saturday, Butch Blum, 1408 Fifth Ave., Seattle (206-622-5760).

Woodinville Farmers Market

SAT Last day of the season, produce, crafts, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Carol Edwards Center, Northeast 175th Street and 133rd Avenue Northeast, Woodinville (woodinvillefarmersmarket.com).

Issaquah Farmers Market

SAT Last day of the season, produce, crafts, flowers, baked goods, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Pickering Barn, 1730 10th Ave. N.W., Issaquah (425-837-3311 or www.ci.issaquah.wa.us).

Mercer Island Farmers Market

SUN Last day of the season, produce, kids' activities, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Mercerdale Park, Mercer Island (www.mifarmersmarket.org).

Vasa Park Fall Craft Show

Through SAT Fall, Halloween, home décor, personal accessories by 95 Northwest artists, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Thursday (Oct. 6) and Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Vasa Park Resort & Ballroom, 3549 W. Lake Sammamish Parkway S.E., Bellevue (www.countrycreation.blogspot.com).

Bellevue Club Fashion Show

PLAN AHEAD Cocktails and the latest styles, benefiting Overlake Hospital Medical Center, 6 p.m. Oct. 14, Bellevue Club Hotel, Bellevue; $75-$120 (425-688-3384 or www.bellevueclub.com).

Special interest

Seattle Civic Dance Theatre Family Fun Night

FRI DJ mix of music, games, hula hoop contest, limbo, 6-9 p.m. Friday, The Hall at Fauntleroy, 9131 California Ave. S.W., Seattle; free (206-938-3062 or Seattlecivicdance.com).

Leif Erikson Day Celebration

FRI Panel discussion by Viking boat builders, 7 p.m. Friday, Swedish Cultural Center, 1920 Dexter Ave. N., Seattle; $10 (206-283-1090 or www.swedishculturalcenter.org).

Fire Prevention Month

story times

FRI through OCT. 27 Seattle Firefighters read books on fire safety and display firefighting equipment and trucks; free (www.spl.org);

• 10:30 a.m. Friday, Greenwood Library, 8016 Greenwood Ave. N., Seattle (206-684-4086);

• 1:30 p.m. Tuesday, Northgate Library, 10548 Fifth Ave. N.E., Seattle (206-386-1980);

• 1:30 p.m. Wednesday, High Point Library, 3411 S.W. Raymond St., Seattle (206-684-7454);

• 11 a.m. Oct. 13, Southwest Library, 9010 35th Ave. S.W., Seattle (206-684-7455);

• 10:30 a.m. Oct. 18, Rainier Beach Library; 11 a.m. Oct. 19, Magnolia Library; 11:30 a.m. Oct. 20, Delridge Community Center; 10:30 a.m. Oct. 25, Douglass-Truth Library; 10:30 a.m. Oct. 27, Central Library. Seattle.

Mercer Island Senior Resource Fair

SAT Vendors, speakers, makeovers, demonstrations, low-cost or free medical services, lunch, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Congregational Church of Mercer Island, 4545 Island Crest Way, Mercer Island; free (206-351-8466).

Redmond Historical Society Monthly Meeting

SAT Rotary International and its role in Redmond and the world, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Old Redmond Schoolhouse Community Center, 16600 N.E. 80th St., Redmond; free (425-885-2919 or www.redmondhistoricalsociety.org).

50th Anniversary

of "Black Nativity"

SAT Readings, discussion and exhibit on the legacy of Langston Hughes, 2 p.m. Saturday, Douglass-Truth Library, 2300 E. Yesler Way, Seattle (206-386-4636 or www.spl.org).

"Around the World"

grand opening

SUN Language program for kids opening new location, crafts, story time, mini language lessons in Spanish, Mandarin, French and Japanese for ages 10 and younger and families, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Sunday, Sponge, 13219 N.E. 20th St., Suite 203, Bellevue; free (206-227-7138 or www.spongeschool.com).

Eastside Catholic High School open house

SUN Tour the school, meet faculty and staff, 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Eastside Catholic High School, 232 228th Ave. S.E., Sammamish; (425-295-3017 or www.eastsidecatholic.org).

Tours

Seattle Architecture Foundation

FRI Art + Architecture walking ours, 10 a.m. Friday, Seattle Architecture Foundation, 1333 Fifth Ave., Rainier Square Atrium, Seattle; $15-$25 (800-838-3006 or www.seattlearchitecture.org):

Seattle's Civil Rights Movement: A Walking Tour of the Central District

SAT MOHAI walking tour of the Central District neighborhood, a hotbed of activity in the 1960s in the local civil rights movement, 11 a.m. Saturday and Oct. 15, 22, Langston Hughes Performing Arts Center, 104 17th Ave. S., Seattle; $5-$10 (www.seattlehistory.org).

zHome Zero Energy Townhome Community Tours

SAT-SUN The first zero net energy townhome community in the United States, open for public tours, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sundays through Oct. 30, High Street and Highlands Drive Northeast, Issaquah; free (z-Home.org).

Seattle By Foot

ONGOING Walking tours (206-853-3545 or 800-838-3006 or www.seattlebyfoot.com);

• Coffee Crawl tour and tastes, 10 a.m. Friday-Monday, Seattle's Best Coffee, Pike Place Market, Pine Street and Post Alley, Seattle; $22/advance, $25/walk-up;

• Scenic Emerald City landmarks and icons, 2 p.m. Saturday and Monday, Pike Place Market Information Booth, First Avenue and Pike Street, Seattle; $17/advance, $21/walk-up;

• Seattle Pub Crawl microbrew tour, 7 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, Pike Brewing Company, 1415 First Ave., Seattle; $21/advance, $25/walkups;

• Funky Fremont, 1 p.m. Friday and Sunday, Westlake Mall, Seattle; $19/advance, $23/walk-up.

Lake Whatcom Railway

PLAN AHEAD Vintage train ride with stop near Mirror Lake and short walk to a waterfall, 90-minute excursions at 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Oct. 15, Lake Whatcom Railway, Wickersham; $10-$20 (360-595-2218 or www.lakewhatcomrailway.com).

Travel events

Europe Through the Back Door

SAT Spain, 10 a.m. Saturday, Edmonds Theater, 415 Main St., Edmonds; free, reservations required (425-771-8303 or www.ricksteves.com).

Travel seminars

SAT Belize and Guatemala, land of the Maya, 10 a.m. Saturday, Morocco, 1 p.m. Saturday, Savvy Traveler, 112 Fifth Ave. S., Edmonds; free call for reservations (425-744-6076 or www.savvytravelerstore.com).

Savor the San Juans

ONGOING Culinary and cultural events, lodging specials and packages, dinners, classes, performing arts and gallery shows, through October, Lopez, Orcas and San Juan Islands (888-468-3701 or www.visitsanjuans.com/savor).

Volunteer

Planting Project at Cavanaugh Pond Natural Area

SAT Help plant native trees and shrubs, with naturalist program of the history of the river and salmon's epic journey; 10 a.m. Saturday, Cavanaugh Pond, Renton; preregister to get directions (www.cedarriver.org).

Workshops

Hand Sewing: Repair Do-It-Yourself

SAT Sewing skills including sew on a button, patch a garment, 2 p.m. Saturday, Wallingford Library, 1501 N. 45th St., Seattle; free (www.spl.org).

Introductory writing classes for adults

SAT How to write a picture book story and get published, 2 p.m. Saturday, University Library, 5009 Roosevelt Way N.E., Seattle; free, registration not required (206-684-4063 or www.spl.org).

Keeping Chickens in the City

SAT, MON Learn the basics of keeping chickens in the city; free (www.spl.org);

• 2-4 p.m. Saturday, Green Lake Library, 7364 E. Green Lake Drive N. (206-684-7547);

• 2-4 p.m. Saturday, Montlake Library, 2401 24th Ave. E. (206-684-4720);.

• 6-7:30 p.m. Monday, Beacon Hill Library, 2821 Beacon Ave. S. (206-684-4711);

• 6:30-8 p.m. Monday, Southwest Library, 9010 35th Ave. S.W., Seattle (206-684-7455).

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon




Advertising