Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published September 11, 2013 at 12:13 AM | Page modified September 11, 2013 at 5:23 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

National Merit Scholarship semifinalists named

Lakeside School in Seattle topped the list with 42 semifinalists, followed by Interlake High School in Bellevue, with 34, and Garfield High School in Seattle, with 19.

Seattle Times staff

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Lakeside School in Seattle topped the list of area semifinalists named Wednesday in the National Merit Scholarship program, with 42 students. Bellevue’s Interlake High School has 34 semifinalists, and Garfield High School in Seattle has 19.

They are among some 16,000 high-school students across the country eligible to compete for 8,000 merit scholarships worth about $35 million that will be offered next spring.

Local semifinalists and their schools are:

Arlington

Arlington High School Career Center — Tavenner, Jacob P.

Auburn

Thomas Jefferson High School — Li, Audrey Z.; Min, Andrew K.

Rainier Christian High School — Oakes, Tristan A.

Bainbridge Island

Bainbridge High School — Corbin, Madeline; Derry, Alexander W.

Eagle Harbor High School — Balas, Quinlan.

Bellevue

Bellevue High School — Hu, Oliver G.; Reifsnyder, Laura K.; Sheeran, Benjamin C.

Interlake High School — Bays-Muchmore, Coral F.; Chan, Jia Wen; Chen, Audrey; Chen, Justina J.; Damani, Aashka R.; Dave, Arjun; Dhananjaya, Varun R.; Felt, Steffen; Ji, Kevin; Ji, Menglan; Ji, Rona Y.; Jiang, Emily H.; Kerry, Eli; Kim, Michael W.; Leung, Darren C.; Lim, Sarah C.; Liu, Kevin Y.; Liu, Mira D.; Long, Clarine S.; Lu, Christopher J.; Morse, Stafford-Ames; Nakatsu, Elise L.; Nambiar, Avanti; Ngo, Leonard D.; Peterson, Tanner L.; Saxena, Alisha; Shih, Ottomar L.; Sivaprasad, Akshath; Srikanth, Ashwath M.; Tang, Alex; Wall, Arthur; Williams, Sarah K.; Wu, George S.; Wu, Rachel J.

International School — Chen, Tiffany Z.; Joo, Julia H.

Newport High School — Chen, Adrienne T.; Chen, Irving J.; Meng, Jonathan C.; Zhang, Lynn F.; Zhao, Matthew X.

Everett

Everett High School — Mercer, Devon S.

Archbishop Murphy High School — Schneider, Madelyn R.

Gig Harbor

Gig Harbor High School — Beck, Wolfgang.

Peninsula High School — MacKinnon, Jesse.

Issaquah

Issaquah High School — Ball, Catherine J.; Brunette, Jacob P.; Gellatly, John A.; Hiray, Suyash S.; McConnell, Hannah E.; Panah, Dakota R.; Son, Wooyang; Storm, Audrey R.; Tseng, Thomas; Unson, Madison B.; Vaska, Grant K.

Kenmore

Inglemoor High School — Bacon, Julian; Geffner, Thomas; Gwin, Mary E.; Hansen, Mollie E.; Jones, Andrew; Lie, Kristin; McCrohan, Kyle Y.; Plenefisch, Elena A.; Raman, Apurva; Sun, Erika Z.; Yang, Alex S.; Zhang, Helen J.

Kent

Kent - Meridian High School — Khazoyan, Kate M.

Kentridge High School — Tran, Tracy T.

Kirkland

Eastside Preparatory School — Nalimova, Yekaterina Y.

International Community School — Eggleston, Jack; McNerney, Brandon S.; Nirmal, Aishwarya; Park, Kathleen A.; Wang, Anwell.

Juanita High School — Liu, Gloria T.

Lake Washington High School — Hedreen, Mark J.; Stockwell, Hayden.

Mercer Island

Mercer Island High School — Bell, Katherine S.; Cummings, Nathan A.; Diamond, Isaac D.; Ho, Ken T.; Kothari, Sumedhaa-Priya S.; Kumar, Devina; Newell, Ryan C.; Schulz, Eric; Van Gelder, Rachel D.; Wingerson, Mary K.

Mill Creek

Homeschool — Schuy, Alexander J.

Henry M. Jackson High School — Nimmagadda, Saidutt.

Monroe

Monroe High School — Grewal, Eric P.; Wang, Evan W.

Mukilteo

Kamiak High School — Hertzog, Hannah Q.; Jong, Yi-Hsin; Pearson, Heather N.; Slack, Margaret C.; Vogt, Ryan A.

Puyallup

Governor John R. Rogers High School — Davison, Paulina L.

Redmond

Bear Creek School — Van Baak, Timothy E.

The Overlake School — Basu, Bijoya; Kennedy, Matthew C.; Stewart, Matthew J.

Redmond High School — Akker, Cameron W.; Cidambi, Sahana; de Leon, Anton A.; Dietrich, Aaron T.; Joshi, Sarang A.; Kadatch, Dasha A.; Karnati, Samhita; Li, Andrew; Moon, Nathan; Noonavath, Meghana; Parish, Hannah G.; Perry, Jennifer E.; Ren, Deanna S.; Robinson, Margaret L.; Rockhill, Emily R.; Yang, Hannah; Zhou, Alex N.

Renton

Oliver M. Hazen High School — Tuschhoff, Emma J.

Liberty High School — Chakravarty, Neil; Cox, Cassandra J.

Sammamish

Eastlake High School — Auradkar, Nikhil P.; Baron, Richard; Holmdahl, Ryan L.; McCutcheon, James B.; Qu, Amanda L.; Randolph, Nicholas L.; Venugopal, Nikila L.

Eastside Catholic High School — Glerum, Roger R.; Snyder, John N.

Skyline High School — Bonyhadi, Elsa M.; Cao, Cathy; Ghangurde, Sarika J.; Liang, Crystal; Long, Brendan J.; Nakatsu, Adam C.; Pu, Shanchen; Therrien, Jacques W.; Tou, Yuma J.; Wang, Helen H.; Xiao, Samuel Z.

Seattle

Ballard High School — Thomson, Benjamin D.

The Bush School — Faber, Katharine; Gordon, Aaron S.; Hulse, Brice W.; Rubinstein, Joanne T.

Garfield High School — Ballinger, William H.; Elder, Molly E.; Flanagan, Henry J.; Grevstad, Anika; Hof, Alex O.; Hoffswell, Patrick W.; Ippolito, Helen M.; King, Graham C.; Levinson, Lila H.; Mar-Abe, Alice W.; Martin-Chen, Tara I.; Power, Eva A.; Rosenthal, Jacob; Shahn, Ella R.; Swiggett, Jack M.; Vickrey, Owen R.; Wallner, Jackson; Yang, Jonathan H.; Zinkus, Maximilian A.

Nathan Hale High School — Bencivengo, Anthony L.; Bostrom, Kaj A.; King, Sylvia E.; Worthington, Riley J.

Holy Names Academy — Franke, Kathryn A.; Jecker, Rachel; Keith, Theresa L.; O’Connor, Clare M.

Lakeside School — Adcock, Christiane M.; Andrews, Erick; Bahl, Shivani; Bensal, Shelly R.; Betcher, Madison C.; Birmiwal, Nikhil R.; Delacruz-Gunder, Rebecca; DeSoto, Emma K.; Dhawan, Vikram; Dunietz, Samuel; Ehrenberg, Madeline L.; Fang, Sophia Q.; Gandham, Tanvi; Gordon, Benton J.; Harris, Taylor C.; Henningsgaard, Maxwell S.; Hoge, Anna C.; Hopkins, Nathaniel K.; Huang, Christina A.; Jiang, Allen Y.; Keni, Prachi M.; Khanna, Nikhil; Kiefer, Philip J. Kim, Kate J.; Kortbawi, Hannah M.; Leigh, Richard E.; Lorang, Joseph F.; Luebbers, Matthew B.; Newbry, Melissa; Querdasi, Francesca R.; Randolph, Timothy W.; Ruppel, Emily H.; Schneider, Sebastian; Smith, Nicole J.; Somasegar, Archana; Suignard, Pierre S.; Thongmee, Sarangsan T.; Wade, Alexander M.; Woodruff, John F.; Wu, Darryl H.; Yu, David S.; Zhu, Joshua L.

Roosevelt High School — Cooper, Eric S.; Houston, Adam B.; Jin, Benjamin Z.; Murphy, Cillian; Price, Grant; Van Koevering, Katherine A.; Wang, Diana.

Seattle Academy — Arborico, Marley D.; Daugherty, John W.; Pew, Mason.

University Preparatory Academy — Beck, Jake W.; Dziekonski, Lana B.; Swan, Jacob A.

Shoreline

Shorecrest High School — Ding, Sophie.

Shorewood High School — Kapur, Max W.; Law, Wing-Sum A.

Snohomish

Snohomish High School — Elliott, Grace M.

Snoqualmie

Mount Si High School — Bateman, Emma L.; Hapke, Boone L.

Vashon

Vashon Island High School — Ripley, Tera Jane.

Woodinville

Homeschool — Chen, Travis B.

Woodinville High School — Boyer, Jared D.; Sherry, Robin M.; Venkatesan, Malavika.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

How to tame an unruly resume


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►