Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

Education


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published Wednesday, September 16, 2009 at 12:09 AM

Comments (0)     E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

Semifinalists announced for National Merit Scholarships

About 16,000 students nationwide were among the top scorers on the 2008 Preliminary SAT, according to the Nationa Merit Scholarship Corp. In the Puget Sound area, the private Lakeside School had the highest number, with 28 semifinalists.

The National Merit Scholarship Corp. has announced the names of about 16,000 students nationwide who were among the top scorers on the 2008 Preliminary SAT.

As semifinalists, these students may become finalists eligible for scholarships from National Merit Scholarship, colleges and universities and corporate sponsors.

In the Puget Sound area, the private Lakeside School had the highest number of students achieving National Merit semifinalist status, with 28 semifinalists.

Garfield High in Seattle had 17 semifinalists, and Newport High in Bellevue and Inglemoor High in Kenmore each had 15 semifinalists.

Auburn Adventist Academy, Auburn: Marissa A. Masden.

Bainbridge High, Bainbridge: Brendan T. Silk.

Ballard High, Seattle: Jesse V. Chugani.

Bear Creek School, Redmond: Dillon T. Camp.

Bellevue Christian School, Clyde Hill: Michelle L. Vick.

Bellevue High, Bellevue: Paige K. Doyle, Jonathan Y. Hung, Philip Lai, Katherine A. Long, Derek Y. Zhao.

Bishop Blanchet High, Seattle: Alena C. Borgatti, Michelle R. Brajcich.

Bothell High School, Bothell: Mollie A. Holmberg, Brianna L. Kastning.

advertising

Cascade High, Everett: Jesse A. DeLong.

Eagle Harbor High, Bainbridge: Goodwin I. Gibbins.

Eastlake High, Sammamish: Thomas A. Cools.

Eastside Catholic High, Sammamish: Christopher A. Jung.

Everett High, Everett: Paul J. Koenig.

Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bellevue: Lauren K. Byrne, Adriana Cherskov.

Garfield High, Seattle: Lily I. Albrecht, Lillian L. Brown, Samuel G. Dunnington, Celia M. Gurney, Ryan A. Killory, Joseph S. Lachman, Kate A. Lemly, Annika Linde, Eric G. Lombardo, Andrew S. Morgan, James A. Morris-Lent, Audrey L. Musselman-Brown, Frank J. Pavia, Carmen Rothwell, Megan E. Thompson, Zachary B. Wener-Fligner, Hannah S. Zieve.

Henry M. Jackson High, Mill Creek: Juliette C. Becker, Derek H. Miller.

Holy Names Academy, Seattle: Amelia E. Fischer-Linnett, Caitlin E. Green, Michaela M. Khalfayan, Fiona P. O'Carroll, Elizabeth A. Pollack.

Home-schooled students: Peter S. Fidelman, Bainbridge Island; Katherine R. Acone, Bellevue; Zach A. Rathbun, Bothell; Nathan K. Mori, Everett; Anna C. Grigas, Fall City; Cecilia A. Klauber and Thomas S. Potter, Issaquah; Sarah E. Carter, Lynnwood; Adam R. Rowe, Renton; Ariel H. Pollack, Seattle.

Inglemoor High, Kenmore: Nicholas Adman, Eve J. Beausoleil, Alexandre Bykov, Runyon C. Colie, Nicholas E. DeFiesta, William H. Donaldson, Brianna L. Haining, Katherine L. Hansen, Alec B. Heckert, Daniel Howe, Gregory M. Kegel, Carl J. Olsson, Shankara N. Pailoor, Emi C. Preston, Stanley N. Wang.

Interlake High School, Bellevue: Calvin Y. Chan, Shih-Hao B. Chien, Ankur Dave, Patrick D. Harvey, Changlin Li, Kaiying Liao, Jerry C. Ling, Ajay Mehta, Eugene S. Mu, Preston W. Mui, Catherine J. Nestor, Mary Pimenova, Priyanka Saha, Shuting R. Zhang.

International Community School, Kirkland: Helena I. Scutt, Colin J. Tremblay, William A. Zorn.

International School, Bellevue: Karen I. Walker, Socrates C. Zouboulakis.

Issaquah High, Issaquah: Gretchen E. Allen, Spencer R. Hildie, Ariel C. Jacoby, Kevin W. Lee, Tiffany W. Lim, Helen L. Liu.

John F. Kennedy Memorial High, Burien: Alexander C. Cobb, Matthew A. Dorsett, Daniel K. Hope.

Juanita High, Kirkland: Alice Tsai.

Kamiak High, Mukilteo: Sunita F. Chepuri, Jeffrey F. Giorgi, Dahill Kim, Mark Logue, Caitlin S. Stone.

Kentlake High, Kent: Jan T. Tabaczynski.

Kentridge High, Kent: Ryan A. Smith.

Kentwood High School, Covington: Haley A. Larson, Rebecca A. Szabo.

Kings High, Seattle: Nate F. Faubion.

Lake Stevens High, Lake Stevens: Emily M. Drew.

Lake Washington High, Kirkland: John E. Hornick, Jeremy B. Housekeeper, Grant R. Jenkins.

Lakeside School, Seattle: Teri C. Amy, Ingrid N. Ashida, Wanda F. Bertram, Robert S. Brownlee, Maxwell C. Coyle, Ishani R. Deo, Annie B. Doubleday, Anna R. Franklin, Michael A. Gonzalez, Maxwell C. Horton, Alexander G. Isik, Sten A. Jernudd, Wesley J. Kim, Emily A. Klebanoff, Stewart H. Landefeld, Jonathan Y. Li, James B. McGanney, Rebecca Myhre, Rohan M. Paramesh, Andrew Runde, Jennifer E. Schmidt, Sar B. Shutes, Michael M. Siew, Spencer J. Tilger, Christian J. Vanderwall, Sylvia M. Warren, Lawrence L. Xing, Ellen D. Zodher.

Liberty High, Renton: Hayley E. Grandine.

Meadowdale High, Lynnwood: Matthew S. Landon.

Mercer Island High, Mercer Island: Aaron S. Azose, Matthew N. Johnson, Aaron C. King, Alisa C. Owens, Martina N. Unutzer, Matthew R. Wiens.

Mount Rainier High, Des Moines: Harrison M. Wray.

Mount Si High, Snoqualmie: Dianna J. Nelson.

Nathan Hale High, Seattle: Stephanie S. Holden, Audrey E. Howell.

Newport High, Bellevue: Sophia Babai, Kathleen A. Chin, Dongwook C. Choe, Kevin L. Liu, Joy Y. Maa, Emily Meyer, Amy S. Park, Rachael Schiel, Cornelia L. Sommer, Connie L. Wan, Jason F. Wang, Kathie H. Wang, Richard A. Woehler, Ruoheng Wu, Alice Zhang.

Northwest Yeshiva High, Mercer Island: Jonah Kohen.

Oliver M. Hazen High, Renton: Julie Vaisarova.

Redmond High, Redmond: Rachel L. Ballantyne, Keiran R. Beaton, Briana Gahler, Kristina A. Hsu, Erika O. John, Sam G. Keller, Kristen Klimisch, Rebecca Y. Li, Devin E. McMahon, Stefan A. Mellem, Thomas C. Moore, Kathryn L. Norton, Kelly J. Ren.

Roosevelt High, Seattle: Jixia Ao, Corey A. Dansereau, David Hughes, Benjamin S. Notkin.

Seattle Academy, Seattle: Simone Barley-Greenfield, Alexander R. Brewer.

Seattle Christian Schools, SeaTac: Jessica S. Armer, Jon C. Meis, Erin M. Yoshida.

Seattle Preparatory School, Seattle: John T. Barth, William S. Ferron, William T. Gillis, Grant T. Langseth, Andrew Nam.

Shorecrest High, Shoreline: Stephen Lazaro, Daniel J. Nausner.

Shorewood High, Shoreline: Nicholas A. Escalona, Alex Rattray.

Skyline High, Sammamish: Emily C. Baer, John B. Gerlach, Ariel U. Goh, Derrik F. Petrin, Evan J. Shieh.

The Bush School, Seattle: Daniel A. Aldea, Alex R. McMaster.

The Northwest School, Seattle: Kelly A. Bauer.

The Overlake School, Redmond: Claire E. Bazley, Serena X. Liu, Chelsea L. Thompson, Alexandra A. Weaver.

Thomas Jefferson High, Auburn: Ian S. Brown.

Transition School for Early Entrance Program, Seattle: Ryan A. Kupyn.

University Preparatory Academy, Seattle: Alexander Z. Emerman, Colin L. Rice, Samuel C. Wang.

Woodinville High, Woodinville: Jonathan E. Hwa, Lexi McGetrick-Swan, Kysie B. Miao, Madelyn J. Player, Tony Y. Zhang.

More Education headlines...

E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

Comments
No comments have been posted to this article.


Get home delivery today!

More Education

UPDATE - 10:51 PM
Seattle Public Schools name interim financial officer

Jerry Large: It's time to change Seattle schools superintendent's job

OMG! Text lingo appearing in schoolwork

STEM grants help attract more students to sciences

Former Seattle schools attorney reverses course, offers to talk with scandal investigator

Advertising

Video

Marketplace

Advertising