Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

Education


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published September 12, 2007 at 12:00 AM | Page modified September 12, 2007 at 2:06 AM

Print

Garfield, Lakeside lead in National Merit semifinalists

The private Lakeside High School and Seattle's Garfield High School again claimed the state's highest numbers of students achieving National...

The private Lakeside High School and Seattle's Garfield High School again claimed the state's highest numbers of students achieving National Merit semifinalist status, according to lists released today.

National Merit Scholarship announced the names of some 16,000 students nationwide who were among the top scorers on the 2006 Preliminary SAT. As semifinalists, these students may become finalists eligible for scholarships from National Merit Scholarship, colleges and universities and corporate sponsors.

Lakeside, in Seattle, claims 33 semifinalists on this year's list; Garfield, a public school, has 22. The two schools routinely lead the state in numbers of semifinalists.

Seattle-area semifinalists:

Archbishop Thomas J. Murphy High School, Everett: Emma M. Nelson

Bainbridge High School, Bainbridge Island: Colleen I. Carroll, Patrick M. Dahn, Colin N. Gremse, Haley C. Lane, Kathleen C. Paeth, Stephen M. Peterson, Jonathan S. Potter, Daron M. Vandeleur

The Bear Creek School, Redmond: James P. Harrang, Shannon R. Zylstra

Bellevue High School: Emily S. Kim, Alice Y. Lai, Taylor S. Martin, Cooper J. Ostrem, Amy J. Rossignol, Melissa R. Winstanley, Simeon Y. Wyle, Oiaochu Yuan

Bishop Blanchet High School, Seattle: Thomas F. Brewer, Eric C. Froland

Bothell High School: Eric S. Hsu

The Bush School, Seattle: Nicholas L. Bailey, Genevieve M. Davison, Thomas C. Knook, Elizabeth J. Nuttall

Cedar Park Christian School, Bothell: Emily J. Greenfield, Amy R. Sturm

advertising

The Center School, Seattle: Kelsey H. Green

Eastlake High School, Sammamish: Kellianne E. Bennett, Anisha Gulabani, Kathryn K. Lingel, Olga E. Musayev

Eastside Catholic High School, Bellevue: Kai C. Jorgensen, Ian L. Linde

Edmonds-Woodway High School: Eleanor R. Garrard, Alicia M. Hendrix

Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bellevue: Nicole E. Bernardi, Caroline W. Beyer, Louisa E. Fish-Sadin, Joni L. Sliger

Garfield High School, Seattle: Caitlin Anderson, Christena Berner, Tomohiro S. Berry, Laura M. Bog, Dylon Chow, Sophie R. Forman, Megan M. Forry, Rachel R. Hinman, Megan M. Ji, Noelle Jung, Andrea M. Lindsay, Andrea J. Love, Colleen E. McGaughey, Sarah E. McNabb, Jeff J. Ostrove, Nicholas J. Pleasants, James E. Rees, Peter K. Reinhardt, Patricia E. Smith, Glynis Stattz, Justin D. Yan, Alex P. Yuly

Oliver M. Hazen High School, Renton: Bennett K. Ng

Holy Names Academy, Seattle: Jennifer A. Abrahamson, Julia M. Behnen, Clare E. Constantine, Eliza C. Dornbush, Emily G. Freebairn, Emily K. Gehman, Amy E. Woodruff

Home School, Bellevue: Katerina L. Bomke, Joseph S. Mar

Home School, Monroe: Elizabeth G. Kobayashi

Home School, Renton: Rachel M. Meis

Inglemoor High School, Kenmore: Sarah Aagard, Ryan J. Breseman, Adrienne F. Clark, Christopher F. Fowler, Anya C. Hardee, Hannah Joo, Rachel M. Lee, Julie Liu, Kevin Ma, Matthew C. Martin, Jessica S. Moon, Malachy Moran, Samuel T. Mullins, Hannah B. Peter, Ariana Scott-Zechlin

Ingraham High School, Seattle: Natalie R. Butterfield, Henry T. Weiss

Interlake High School, Bellevue: Jeffrey H. Kuan

International School, Bellevue: Steven T. Ambo, Logan J. Gowdey, Katherine S. Nelson, Lucas H. Petrucci

International Community School, Kirkland: Joseph M. Gagne, Brenda E. Kao, Starrette B. Kim, Alena C. Rau, Sukhdeep Singh, Matthew N. Zhou

Issaquah High School: Rachel M. Chin, James D. Henderson, Amanda K. Murdock, Benjamin N. Nield, Nicholas R. Rosellini, James Weng

Juanita High School, Kirkland: Ethan B. Bustad, Robert E. Griep, Vanessa K. Kichline

Kamiak High School, Mukilteo: Annissa T. Alusi, Joseph Y. Bae, Zeke K. Barger, Mai T. Dang, Kurt A. Doten, Stephanie A. Kinner, Kevin C. Song, Jennifer A. Xia

John F. Kennedy Memorial High School, Burien: Niccolo M. Locati

Kentlake High School, Kent: Erik-Dardan Ymeraga

Kentridge High School, Kent: Leeann T. Allen, Jonathan N. Dong, Elizabeth A. Hill, Jeanne C. Krenzer, Kevin M. Stock, Josiah Swick

Kentwood High School, Covington: Elliott R. Brossard, Joshua P. Kutterer, Isaac J. Maucotel

Lake Washington High School, Kirkland: David V. Ulrich

Lakeside School, Seattle: Arjun Bahl, Kelvin H. Bates, Michelle A. Berry, Victoria F. Borish, Elizabeth H. Boyle, Audrey Y. Carlsen, Yon H. Choi, Andrew K. Chou, Laura Dellplain, Alexander M. Fisken, Arianna C. Goodman, Cara C. Groden, George O. Hageman, Holly V. Kuestner, Victoria A. Liem, Christina S. Lieu, Ari J. Livne, Hannah Mangham, Evelina Miropolsky, Stephanie J. Nilles, Catherine A. Olsson, Paloma R. Pineda, Audrey B. Pollnow, Zachary C. Rait, Amina Ramadan, Zachary R. Ramels, Richard She, Dzhangir Sogomonyan, Panpan Song, Zoe M. Stephenson, Miranda A. Timonen, Grant A. Williamson, Sojung Yi

Liberty High School, Renton: Amy F. Loreen, Erik D. Posch

Meadowdale High School, Lynnwood: Samuel C. Epstein

Mercer Island High School: Joel D. Azose, Taisha M. Barton-Rowledge, Ryan A. Ellis, Sherrie R. Hsu, Charmaine Ma, Samuel W. Magaram, Megumi Page, Steve A. Severson, Benjamin N. Shoemaker, Sara E. Stern, Brian Y. Tolkin, David P. Veith

Monroe High School: Lauren G. Rosenthal

Mount Rainier High School, Des Moines: Catherine S. Tart, Samantha M. Terry

Mount Si High School, Snoqualmie: Benjamin Joselyn

Nathan Hale High School, Seattle: Catherine Bisignano

Newport High School, Bellevue: Xiaoyue Chen, William Y. Chung, Alyssa K. Creason, Kaveh Danesh, Erika I. Gniffke, Linda Lian, Jennifer T. Liao, Reena Mahadevan, Conrad E. Meyer, Peter V. Montine, Katherine C. Tung, Quyen D. Vu, John T. Yip

The Northwest School, Seattle: Timothy J. Fields, Robert P. Wakeley

Northwest Yeshiva High School, Mercer Island: Sarah Voss

O'Dea High School, Seattle: Paul J. Bruene

The Overlake School, Redmond: Ben L. Ball, Benjamin K. Heimfeld, Sarah E. Stewart

Redmond High School: Zachary M. Doleac, Emily Y. Guo, Jamie D. Hall, Zachary L. Hill, Meir Lakhovsky, Saul A. Reynolds-Haertle, Carmen L. Tubbesing, Sydney N. Veltkamp, Marcus Zeitz

Roosevelt High School, Seattle: David A. Cutler, Neil E. Davis, Leslie H. Edwards, Anneka Gerhardt, Colin N. Hartman, Marisa R. Landicho, Natalie Raymond

Seattle Academy: Helen E. Olsen

Seattle Preparatory School: David J. Graunke

Shorecrest High School, Shoreline: Zeno A. Dellby, Seamus McKeon, June A. Wang

Shorewood High School, Shoreline: Orion J. Burt, Leah J. Gibbons, Danushen L. Gnanapragasam, Darcy A. Jamieson, Christopher P. Lewis, Lucy X. Liu, Allison R. Sherris

Skyline High School, Sammamish: Sarah Dulin, Jay M. Farber, Alicia I. Kim, Bradley H. Sherman, Charles Y. Wang, Melody Wu

Transition School for Early Entrance Program, Seattle: Mark M. Bun, Amelia P. Hooning, Reese W. Johnston, Michael A. Kidd, Jacqueline Ma, Jasmine Zhang

Woodinville High School: Emily E. Coba, Benjamin T. Jones

Copyright © 2007 The Seattle Times Company

More Education headlines...

Print      Share:    Digg     Newsvine

UPDATE - 10:51 PM
Seattle Public Schools name interim financial officer

Jerry Large: It's time to change Seattle schools superintendent's job

OMG! Text lingo appearing in schoolwork

STEM grants help attract more students to sciences

Former Seattle schools attorney reverses course, offers to talk with scandal investigator

Advertising

Video

Marketplace

Advertising