Advertising

Saturday, August 11, 2012 - Page updated at 03:36 PM

Track Washington State's local Olympians

Nathan Adrian
Swimming

Men's 4x100m free relay final

Local time: 12:54 p.m. PDT
London time: 8:54 p.m. BST
NBC Primetime
Result: U.S. won silver medal, 3:10.38; Adrian swam first leg, 47.89
Read more
Swimming

Men's 100m free semifinals

Local time: 11:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 7:30 p.m. BST
NBC Daytime or Primetime
Result: Won heat 2, qualifies 2nd, 47.97; moves to final
Read more

Men's 100m free heats

Local time: 2 a.m. PDT
London time: 10 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Qualified 1st, 48.19; moves to semifinals
Read more
Swimming

Men's 100m free final

Local time: 12:17 p.m. PDT
London time: 8:17 p.m. BST
NBC Primetime
Result: Won gold medal, 47.52
Read more
Swimming

Men's 4x100m medley relay heats

Local time: 3:49 a.m. PDT
London time: 11:49 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: U.S. won heat 2, qualified 1st, 3:32.65 (Adrian did not swim)
Read more
Swimming

Men's 4x100m medley relay final

Local time: 12:27 p.m. PDT
London time: 8:27 p.m. BST
NBC Primetime
Result: U.S. won gold, 3:29.35; Adrian swam anchor leg
Read more
Nathan Adrian
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Bremerton, Wash.
  • Birth date Dec. 8, 1988
  • Sport Swimming

Washington connection:

Bremerton High School

Aron Baynes
Basketball

Brazil vs. Australia (preliminary round)

Local time: 3:15 a.m. PDT
London time: 11:15 a.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Brazil 75, Australia 71
Read more
Basketball

Australia vs. Spain (preliminary round)

Local time: 3:15 a.m. PDT
London time: 11:15 a.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Spain 82, Australia 70
Read more
Basketball

Australia vs. China (preliminary round)

Local time: 3:15 a.m. PDT
London time: 11:15 a.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Australia 81, China 61
Read more
Basketball

Great Britain vs. Australia (preliminary round)

Local time: noon PDT
London time: 8 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Australia 106, Great Britain 75
Read more
Basketball

Australia vs. Russian Federation (preliminary round)

Local time: 1 a.m. PDT
London time: 9 a.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Australia 82, Russia 80
Read more
Basketball

U.S. vs. Australia (quarterfinals)

Local time: 2:15 p.m. PDT
London time: 10:15 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 119, Australia 86
Read more
Aron Baynes
  • Team Australia
  • Sport Basketball

Washington connection:

Washington State University

Sue Bird
Basketball

United States vs. Croatia (preliminary round)

Local time: 8:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 4:45 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 81, Croatia 56
Read more
Basketball

Angola vs. United States (preliminary round)

Local time: 2:15 p.m. PDT
London time: 10:15 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 90, Angola 38
Read more
Basketball

United States vs. Turkey (preliminary round)

Local time: 2:15 p.m. PDT
London time: 10:15 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 89, Turkey 58
Read more
Basketball

Czech Republic vs. United States (preliminary round)

Local time: 2:15 p.m. PDT
London time: 10:15 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 88, Czech Republic 61
Read more
Basketball

China vs. United States (preliminary round)

Local time: 8:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 4:45 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 114, China 66; moves to quarterfinals
Read more
Basketball

U.S. vs Canada (quarterfinals)

Local time: 6 a.m. PDT
London time: 2 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 91, Canada 48; moves to semifinals
Read more
Basketball

Australia vs. U.S. (semifinals)

Local time: 9 a.m. PDT
London time: 5 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 86, Australia 73; moves to final
Read more
Basketball

U.S. vs. France (Final)

Local time: 1 p.m. PDT
London time: 9 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: U.S. beats France, 86-50, to win gold medal
Read more
Sue Bird
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Syosset, N.Y.
  • Birth date Oct. 16, 1980
  • Sport Basketball

Washington connection:

Seattle Storm

Ingvill Makestad Bovim
Athletics

Women's 1500m round 1

Local time: 3:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 11:45 a.m. BST
Result: Injured, did not start
Read more
Ingvill Makestad Bovim
  • Team Norway
  • Birth date Aug. 7, 1981
  • Sport Athletics

Washington connection:

University of Washington

Brodie Buckland
Rowing

Men's pair heats

Local time: 4 a.m. PDT
London time: noon BST
Result: Finished 2nd in heat 2, 6:24.83; moves to semifinals
Read more
Rowing

Men's pair semifinals

Local time: 3 a.m. PDT
London time: 11 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 3rd in semifinal 2, 7:02.12; moves to final
Read more
Rowing

Men's pair final

Local time: 2:20 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:20 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 5th, 6:29.28
Read more
  • Team Australia
  • Birth date Dec. 12, 1983
  • Sport Rowing

Washington connection:

Capital High School

Kim Butler
Basketball

Australia vs. Great Britain (preliminary round)

Local time: 2:15 p.m. PDT
London time: 10:15 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Australia 74, Great Britain 58
Read more
Basketball

Great Britain vs. Canada (preliminary round)

Local time: noon PDT
London time: 8 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Canada 73, Great Britain 65
Read more
Basketball

Great Britain vs. Russian Federation (preliminary round)

Local time: 8:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 4:45 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Russia 67, Great Britain 61
Read more
Basketball

France vs. Great Britain (preliminary round)

Local time: noon PDT
London time: 8 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: France 80, Great Britain 77 (OT)
Read more
Basketball

Great Britain vs. Brazil (preliminary round)

Local time: 2:15 p.m. PDT
London time: 10:15 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Brazil 78, Great Britain 66; does not advance
Read more
Kim Butler
  • Team Great Britain
  • Sport Basketball

Washington connection:

Bellarmine Prep in Tacoma

David Calder
Rowing

Men's pair heats

Local time: 4 a.m. PDT
London time: noon BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Won heat 2, 6:23.80; moves to semifinals
Read more
Rowing

Men's pair semifinals

Local time: 3 a.m. PDT
London time: 11 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 3rd in semifinal 1, 6:56.47; moves to final
Read more
Rowing

Men's pair final

Local time: 2:20 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:20 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 6th, 6:30.49
Read more
David Calder
  • Team Canada
  • Sport Rowing

Washington connection:

University of Washington

Will Crothers
Rowing

Men's eight heats

Local time: 2:10 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:10 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 4th in heat 2, 5:37.91; moves to repechage
Read more
Rowing

Men's eight repechages

Local time: 1:50 a.m. PDT
London time: 9:50 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 2nd, 5:27.41; advances to finals
Read more
Rowing

Men's eight final

Local time: 2:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:30 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Canada captured silver, 5:49.98
Read more
Will Crothers
  • Team Canada
  • Sport Rowing

Washington connection:

University of Washington

Tyler Farrar
Cycling

Men's road race

Local time: 2 a.m. PDT
London time: 10 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 33rd, 5:46:37
Read more
Tyler Farrar
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Wenatchee, Wash.
  • Birth date June 2, 1984
  • Sport Cycling

Washington connection:

Wenatchee High School

Amanda Furrer
Shooting

Women's 50m rifle 3 positions qualification

Local time: 1 a.m. PDT
London time: 9 a.m. BST
Result: Finished 15th, score of 581
Read more
Amanda Furrer
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Spokane, Wash.
  • Birth date Jan. 17, 1991
  • Sport Shooting

Washington connection:

Mead High School (Spokane)

Scott Gault
Rowing

Men's four heats

Local time: 2:40 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:40 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Won heat 3, 5:54.88; moves to semifinals
Read more
Rowing

Men's four semifinals

Local time: 2:10 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:10 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Won semifinal 2, 6:01.72; moves to final
Read more
Rowing

Men's four final

Local time: 3:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 11:30 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: U.S. won bronze, 6:07.20
Read more
Scott Gault
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Piedmont, Calif.
  • Birth date Jan. 31, 1983
  • Sport Rowing

Washington connection:

University of Washington

Rob Gibson
Rowing

Men's eight heats

Local time: 2:10 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:10 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 4th in heat 2, 5:37.91; moves to repechage
Read more
Rowing

Men's eight repechages

Local time: 1:50 a.m. PDT
London time: 9:50 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 2nd, 5:27.41; advances to finals
Read more
Rowing

Men's eight final

Local time: 2:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:30 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Canada captured silver, 5:49.98
Read more
Rob Gibson
  • Team Canada
  • Sport Rowing

Washington connection:

University of Washington

Mart Israel
Athletics

Men's discus throw qualification

Local time: 2 a.m. PDT
London time: 10 a.m. BST
Result: Finished 25th, 60.34m
Read more
Mart Israel
  • Team Estonia
  • Birth date Sept. 23, 1983
  • Sport Athletics

Washington connection:

University of Washington

Lauren Jackson
Basketball

Australia vs. Great Britain (preliminary round)

Local time: 2:15 p.m. PDT
London time: 10:15 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Australia 74, Great Britain 58
Read more
Basketball

France vs. Australia (preliminary round)

Local time: 6:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 2:30 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: France 74, Australia 70
Read more
Basketball

Australia vs. Brazil (preliminary round)

Local time: 6:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 2:30 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Australia 67, Brazil 61
Read more
Basketball

Russian Federation vs. Australia (preliminary round)

Local time: 3:15 a.m. PDT
London time: 11:15 a.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Australia 70, Russia 66
Read more
Basketball

Canada vs. Australia (preliminary round)

Local time: 6:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 2:30 p.m. BST
Result: Australia 72, Canada 63; advances to quarterfinals
Read more
Basketball

Australia vs. China (quarterfinals)

Local time: 8:15 a.m. PDT
London time: 4:15 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Australia 75, China 60; moves to semifinals
Read more
Basketball

Australia vs. U.S. (semifinals)

Local time: 9 a.m. PDT
London time: 5 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 86, Australia 73; will play for bronze
Read more
Basketball

Australia vs. Russia (bronze-medal game)

Local time: 9 a.m. PDT
London time: 5 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Australia beats Russia, 83-74, to win bronze medal
Read more
Lauren Jackson
  • Team Australia
  • Sport Basketball

Washington connection:

Seattle Storm

Anthony Jacob
Rowing

Men's four heats

Local time: 2:40 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:40 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 3rd in heat 1, 5:50.78; moves to semifinals
Read more
Rowing

Men's four semifinals

Local time: 2:10 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:10 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 5th in semifinal 2, 6:08.90; moves to final B
Read more
Rowing

Men's four final B

Local time: 2:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:30 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Canada finished 3rd, 6:11.15 (9th place)
Read more
Anthony Jacob
  • Team Canada
  • Sport Rowing

Washington connection:

University of Washington

Ebba Jungmark
Athletics

Women's high jump qualification

Local time: 1:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 9:30 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished tied for 20th, 1.85m
Read more
Ebba Jungmark
  • Team Sweden
  • Sport Athletics

Washington connection:

Washington State University

Megan Kalmoe
Rowing

Women's quadruple sculls heats

Local time: 1:50 a.m. PDT
London time: 9:50 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 2nd in heat 1, 6:15.76; moves to repechage
Read more
Rowing

Women's quadruple sculls repechages

Local time: 1:40 a.m. PDT
London time: 9:40 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 2nd, 6:19.49; advances to final
Read more
Rowing

Women's quardruple sculls final

Local time: 2:20 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:20 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: U.S. won bronze, 6:40.63
Read more
Megan Kalmoe
  • Team USA
  • Hometown St. Croix Falls, Wis.
  • Birth date Aug. 21, 1983
  • Sport Rowing

Washington connection:

University of Washington

Seth Kelsey
Fencing

Men's individual epee bronze-medal match

Local time: 11:10 a.m. PDT
London time: 7:10 p.m. BST
Result: Lost to Jinsun Jung of South Korea, 12-11 in OT
Read more

Men's individual epee semifinals

Local time: 9:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 5:30 p.m. BST
Result: Lost to Ruben Limardo Gascon of Venezuela, 6-5; moves to bronze-medal match
Read more
Seth Kelsey
  • Team USA
  • Sport Fencing

Washington connection:

Lived in Brush Prairie

Ariana Kukors
Swimming

Women's 200m individual medley heats

Local time: 2:49 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:49 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime or Late Night
Result: Qualified 7th, 2:11.94; moves to semifinals
Read more

Women's 200m individual medley semifinals

Local time: 12:51 p.m. PDT
London time: 8:51 p.m. BST
NBC Daytime or Late Night
Result: Qualified 4th, 2:10.08; moves to final
Read more
Swimming

Women's 200m individual medley final

Local time: 12:39 p.m. PDT
London time: 8:39 p.m. BST
NBC Primetime
Result: Finished 5th, 2:09.83
Read more
Ariana Kukors
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Auburn, Wash.
  • Birth date June 1, 1989
  • Sport Swimming

Washington connection:

Auburn Mountainview High School, University of Washington

Bernard Lagat
Athletics

Men's 5000m round 1

Local time: 2:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:45 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Qualified 4th, 13:15.45; moves to final
Read more
Athletics

Men's 5000m final

Local time: 11:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 7:30 p.m. BST
NBC Primetime
Result: Finished 4th, 13:42.99
Read more
Bernard Lagat
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Tucson, Ariz.
  • Birth date Dec. 12, 1974
  • Sport Athletics

Washington connection:

Washington State University

Giuseppe Lanzone
Rowing

Men's eight heats

Local time: 2:10 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:10 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Won heat 1, 5:30.72; advances to final
Read more
Rowing

Men's eight final

Local time: 2:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:30 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 4th, 5:51.48
Read more
Giuseppe Lanzone
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Annandale, Va.
  • Birth date Oct. 12, 1982
  • Sport Rowing

Washington connection:

University of Washington

Amy LePeilbet
Soccer

United States vs. France (first round)

Local time: 9 a.m. PDT
London time: 5 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 4, France 2
Read more
Soccer

United States vs. Colombia (first round)

Local time: 9 a.m. PDT
London time: 5 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 3, Colombia 0
Read more
Soccer

United States vs. DPR Korea (first round)

Local time: 9:15 a.m. PDT
London time: 5:15 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 1, North Korea 0; moves to quarterfinals
Read more
Soccer

U.S. vs. New Zealand (quarterfinals)

Local time: 6:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 2:30 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network
Result: U.S. 2, New Zealand 0; moves to semifinals
Read more
Soccer

U.S. vs. Canada (semifinals)

Local time: 11:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 7:45 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 4, Canada 3 (ET); moves to final
Read more
Soccer

U.S. vs. Japan (final)

Local time: 11:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 7:45 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. wins gold medal with 2-1 win
Read more
Amy LePeilbet
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Crystal Lake, Ill.
  • Birth date March 12, 1982
  • Sport Soccer

Washington connection:

Born in Spokane

Sydney Leroux
Soccer

United States vs. France (first round)

Local time: 9 a.m. PDT
London time: 5 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 4, France 2
Read more
Soccer

United States vs. Colombia (first round)

Local time: 9 a.m. PDT
London time: 5 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 3, Colombia 0
Read more
Soccer

United States vs. DPR Korea (first round)

Local time: 9:15 a.m. PDT
London time: 5:15 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 1, North Korea 0; moves to quarterfinals
Read more
Soccer

U.S. vs. New Zealand (quarterfinals)

Local time: 6:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 2:30 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network
Result: U.S. 2, New Zealand 0; moves to semifinals
Read more
Soccer

U.S. vs. Canada (semifinals)

Local time: 11:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 7:45 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 4, Canada 3 (ET); moves to final
Read more
Soccer

U.S. vs. Japan (final)

Local time: 11:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 7:45 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. wins gold medal with 2-1 win
Read more
Sydney Leroux
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Los Angeles, Calif.
  • Birth date May 7, 1990
  • Sport Soccer

Washington connection:

Seattle Sounders Women

Adrienne Lyle
Equestrian

Individual dressage grand prix

Local time: 4:51 a.m. PDT
London time: 12:51 p.m. BST
Result: Finished 35th, 69.468
Read more
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Ketchum, Idaho
  • Birth date Jan. 2, 1985
  • Sport Equestrian

Washington connection:

Hometown on Whidbey Island, Bellevue High School, Washington State University

Marti Malloy
Judo

Women's 57kg final

Local time: 8 a.m. PDT
London time: 4 p.m. BST
Result: Defeated Giulia Quintavalle of Italy to win bronze
Read more
Marti Malloy
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Oak Harbor, Wash.
  • Birth date June 23, 1986
  • Sport Judo

Washington connection:

Oak Harbor High School

Adrienne Martelli
Rowing

Women's quadruple sculls heats

Local time: 1:50 a.m. PDT
London time: 9:50 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 2nd in heat 1, 6:15.76; moves to repechage
Read more
Rowing

Women's quadruple sculls repechages

Local time: 1:40 a.m. PDT
London time: 9:40 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 2nd, 6:19.49; advances to final
Read more
Rowing

Women's quadruple sculls final

Local time: 2:20 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:20 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: U.S. won bronze, 6:40.63
Read more
Adrienne Martelli
  • Team USA
  • Hometown University Place, Wash.
  • Birth date Dec. 3, 1987
  • Sport Rowing

Washington connection:

Curtis High School (University Place), University of Washington

Arielle Martin
Cycling

Women's BMX seeding run

Local time: 7 a.m. PDT
London time: 3 p.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Suffered an injury during training, withdrawn from Olympic team
Arielle Martin
  • Team USA
  • Sport Cycling

Washington connection:

Lives in Spanaway

Conlin McCabe
Rowing

Men's eight heats

Local time: 2:10 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:10 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 4th in heat 2, 5:37.91; moves to repechage
Read more
Rowing

Men's eight repechages

Local time: 1:50 a.m. PDT
London time: 9:50 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 2nd, 5:27.41; advances to finals
Read more
Rowing

Men's eight final

Local time: 2:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:30 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Canada captured silver, 5:49.98
Read more
Conlin McCabe
  • Team Canada
  • Sport Rowing

Washington connection:

University of Washington

Tamari Miyashiro
Volleyball

United States vs. Korea (preliminary round)

Local time: noon PDT
London time: 8 p.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: U.S. 3, South Korea 1 (25-19, 25-17, 20-25, 25-21)
Read more
Volleyball

United States vs. Brazil (preliminary round)

Local time: 8:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 4:45 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 3, Brazil 1 (25-18, 25-17, 22-25, 25-21)
Read more
Volleyball

United States vs. China (preliminary round)

Local time: noon PDT
London time: 8 p.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: U.S. 3, China 0 (26-24, 25-16, 31-29)
Read more
Volleyball

United States vs. Serbia (preliminary round)

Local time: noon PDT
London time: 8 p.m. BST
Result: U.S. 3, Serbia 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-16)
Read more
Volleyball

United States vs. Turkey (preliminary round)

Local time: noon PDT
London time: 8 p.m. BST
Result: U.S. 3, Turkey 0 (27-25, 25-16, 25-19); moves to quarterfinals
Read more
Volleyball

U.S. vs. Dominican Republic (quarterfinals)

Local time: 11 a.m. PDT
London time: 7 p.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: U.S. 3, Dominican Republic 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-22); moves to semifinals
Read more
Volleyball

South Korea vs. U.S. (semifinals)

Local time: 7 a.m. PDT
London time: 3 p.m. BST
Result: U.S. 3, South Korea 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-22); moves to final
Read more
Volleyball

Brazil vs. U.S. (final)

Local time: 10:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 6:30 p.m. BST
NBC Primetime
Result: Brazil wins, 3-1 (11-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-17); U.S. takes silver medal
Read more
Tamari Miyashiro
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Kaneohe, Hawaii
  • Birth date July 8, 1987
  • Sport Volleyball

Washington connection:

University of Washington

Alex Morgan
Soccer

United States vs. France (first round)

Local time: 9 a.m. PDT
London time: 5 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 4, France 2
Read more
Soccer

United States vs. Colombia (first round)

Local time: 9 a.m. PDT
London time: 5 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 3, Colombia 0
Read more
Soccer

United States vs. DPR Korea (first round)

Local time: 9:15 a.m. PDT
London time: 5:15 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 1, North Korea 0; moves to quarterfinals
Read more
Soccer

U.S. vs. New Zealand (quarterfinals)

Local time: 6:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 2:30 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network
Result: U.S. 2, New Zealand 0; moves to semifinals
Read more
Soccer

U.S. vs. Canada (semifinals)

Local time: 11:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 7:45 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 4, Canada 3 (ET); moves to final
Read more
Soccer

U.S. vs. Japan (final)

Local time: 11:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 7:45 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. wins gold medal with 2-1 win
Read more
Alex Morgan
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Diamond Bar, Calif.
  • Birth date July 2, 1989
  • Sport Soccer

Washington connection:

Seattle Sounders Women

Haley Nemra
Athletics

Women's 800m round 1

Local time: 3:35 a.m. PDT
London time: 11:35 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 6th in heat 2, 34th overall, 2:14.90
Read more
Haley Nemra
  • Team Marshall Islands
  • Sport Athletics

Washington connection:

Marysville-Pilchuck High School

Brett Newlin
Rowing

Men's eight heats

Local time: 2:10 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:10 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Won heat 1, 5:30.72; advances to final
Read more
Rowing

Men's eight final

Local time: 2:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 10:30 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 4th, 5:51.48
Read more
Brett Newlin
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Riverton, Wyo.
  • Birth date March 24, 1982
  • Sport Rowing

Washington connection:

University of Washington

Jamie Nieto
Athletics

Men's high jump qualification

Local time: 11:05 a.m. PDT
London time: 7:05 p.m. BST
Result: Qualified 7th, 2.26m; moves to final
Read more
Athletics

Men's high jump final

Local time: 11 a.m. PDT
London time: 7 p.m. BST
Result: Finished 6th, 2.29m
Read more
Jamie Nieto
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Sacramento, Calif.
  • Birth date Nov. 2, 1976
  • Sport Athletics

Washington connection:

Born in Seattle

Julie Page
Basketball

Australia vs. Great Britain (preliminary round)

Local time: 2:15 p.m. PDT
London time: 10:15 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Australia 74, Great Britain 58
Read more
Basketball

Great Britain vs. Canada (preliminary round)

Local time: noon PDT
London time: 8 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Canada 73, Great Britain 65
Read more
Basketball

Great Britain vs. Russian Federation (preliminary round)

Local time: 8:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 4:45 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Russia 67, Great Britain 61
Read more
Basketball

France vs. Great Britain (preliminary round)

Local time: noon PDT
London time: 8 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: France 80, Great Britain 77 (OT)
Read more
Basketball

Great Britain vs. Brazil (preliminary round)

Local time: 2:15 p.m. PDT
London time: 10:15 p.m. BST
NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
Result: Brazil 78, Great Britain 66; does not advance
Read more
Julie Page
  • Team Great Britain
  • Hometown Stockport, England
  • Birth date April 24, 1983
  • Sport Basketball

Washington connection:

Eastern Washington University

Kara Patterson
Athletics

Women's javelin throw qualification

Local time: 2 a.m. PDT
London time: 10 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 31st, 56.23m
Read more
Kara Patterson
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Vancouver, Wash.
  • Birth date April 10, 1986
  • Sport Athletics

Washington connection:

Skyview High School (Vancouver, Wash.)

Megan Rapinoe
Soccer

United States vs. France (first round)

Local time: 9 a.m. PDT
London time: 5 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 4, France 2
Read more
Soccer

United States vs. Colombia (first round)

Local time: 9 a.m. PDT
London time: 5 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 3, Colombia 0
Read more
Soccer

United States vs. DPR Korea (first round)

Local time: 9:15 a.m. PDT
London time: 5:15 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 1, North Korea 0; moves to quarterfinals
Read more
Soccer

U.S. vs. New Zealand (quarterfinals)

Local time: 6:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 2:30 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network
Result: U.S. 2, New Zealand 0; moves to semifinals
Read more
Soccer

U.S. vs. Canada (semifinals)

Local time: 11:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 7:45 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 4, Canada 3 (ET); moves to final
Read more
Soccer

U.S. vs. Japan (final)

Local time: 11:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 7:45 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. wins gold medal with 2-1 win
Read more
Megan Rapinoe
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Redding, Calif.
  • Birth date July 5, 1985
  • Sport Soccer

Washington connection:

Seattle Sounders Women

Jennie Reed
Cycling

Women's team pursuit qualifying

Local time: 8:56 a.m. PDT
London time: 4:56 p.m. BST
Result: U.S. qualified 2nd, 3:19.406; moves to first round
Read more
Cycling

Women's team pursuit finals

Local time: 9:42 a.m. PDT
London time: 5:42 p.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Won silver, 3:19.727
Read more
Jennie Reed
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Seattle, Wash.
  • Birth date April 20, 1978
  • Sport Cycling

Washington connection:

Issaquah High School, University of Washington

Jarred Rome
Athletics

Men's discus throw qualification

Local time: 2 a.m. PDT
London time: 10 a.m. BST
Result: Finished 31st, 59.57m
Read more
Jarred Rome
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Marysville, Wash.
  • Birth date Dec. 21, 1976
  • Sport Athletics

Washington connection:

Marysville-Pilchuck High School

Janine Sandell
Volleyball

Great Britain vs. Russian Federation (preliminary round)

Local time: 6:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 2:45 p.m. BST
Result: Russia 3, Great Britain 0 (25-19, 25-10, 25-16)
Read more
Volleyball

Great Britain vs. Algeria (preliminary round)

Local time: 2 p.m. PDT
London time: 10 p.m. BST
Result: Great Britain 3, Algeria 2 (22-25, 25-19, 23-25, 25-19, 15-8)
Read more
Volleyball

Great Britain vs. Italy (preliminary round)

Local time: 8:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 4:45 p.m. BST
Result: Italy 3, Great Britain 0 (27-25, 25-12, 25-12)
Read more
Volleyball

Great Britain vs. Dominican Republic (preliminary round)

Local time: 8:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 4:45 p.m. BST
Result: Dominican Republic 3, Great Britain 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-19)
Read more
Volleyball

Great Britain vs. Japan (preliminary round)

Local time: 6:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 2:45 p.m. BST
Result: Japan 3, Great Britain 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-12); does not advance
Read more
Janine Sandell
  • Team Great Britain
  • Sport Volleyball

Washington connection:

University of Washington

Hope Solo
Soccer

United States vs. France (first round)

Local time: 9 a.m. PDT
London time: 5 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 4, France 2
Read more
Soccer

United States vs. Colombia (first round)

Local time: 9 a.m. PDT
London time: 5 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 3, Colombia 0
Read more
Soccer

United States vs. DPR Korea (first round)

Local time: 9:15 a.m. PDT
London time: 5:15 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 1, North Korea 0; moves to quarterfinals
Read more
Soccer

U.S. vs. New Zealand (quarterfinals)

Local time: 6:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 2:30 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network
Result: U.S. 2, New Zealand 0; moves to semifinals
Read more
Soccer

U.S. vs. Canada (semifinals)

Local time: 11:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 7:45 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 4, Canada 3 (ET); moves to final
Read more
Soccer

U.S. vs. Japan (final)

Local time: 11:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 7:45 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. wins gold medal with 2-1 win
Read more
Hope Solo
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Richland, Wash.
  • Birth date July 30, 1981
  • Sport Soccer

Washington connection:

Richland High School, University of Washington, Seattle Sounders Women

Travis Stevens
Judo

Men's 81kg bronze

Local time: 6 a.m. PDT
London time: 2 p.m. BST
Result: Lost bronze-medal match to Antoine Valois-Fortier of Canada
Read more
Travis Stevens
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Tacoma, Wash
  • Birth date Feb. 28, 1986
  • Sport Judo

Washington connection:

Tacoma native, Auburn Riverside High School

Courtney Thompson
Volleyball

United States vs. Korea (preliminary round)

Local time: noon PDT
London time: 8 p.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: U.S. 3, South Korea 1 (25-19, 25-17, 20-25, 25-21)
Read more
Volleyball

United States vs. Brazil (preliminary round)

Local time: 8:45 a.m. PDT
London time: 4:45 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 3, Brazil 1 (25-18, 25-17, 22-25, 25-21)
Read more
Volleyball

United States vs. China (preliminary round)

Local time: noon PDT
London time: 8 p.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: U.S. 3, China 0 (26-24, 25-16, 31-29)
Read more
Volleyball

United States vs. Serbia (preliminary round)

Local time: noon PDT
London time: 8 p.m. BST
Result: U.S. 3, Serbia 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-16)
Read more
Volleyball

United States vs. Turkey (preliminary round)

Local time: noon PDT
London time: 8 p.m. BST
Result: U.S. 3, Turkey 0 (27-25, 25-16, 25-19); moves to quarterfinals
Read more
Volleyball

U.S. vs. Dominican Republic (quarterfinals)

Local time: 11 a.m. PDT
London time: 7 p.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: U.S. 3, Dominican Republic 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-22); moves to semifinals
Read more
Volleyball

South Korea vs. U.S. (semifinals)

Local time: 7 a.m. PDT
London time: 3 p.m. BST
Result: U.S. 3, South Korea 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-22); moves to final
Read more
Volleyball

Brazil vs. U.S. (final)

Local time: 10:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 6:30 p.m. BST
NBC Primetime
Result: Brazil wins, 3-1 (11-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-17); U.S. takes silver medal
Read more
Courtney Thompson
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Kent, Wash.
  • Birth date Nov. 4, 1984
  • Sport Volleyball

Washington connection:

Kentlake High School (Kent), University of Washington

Aretha Thurmond
Athletics

Women's discus throw qualification

Local time: 11:10 a.m. PDT
London time: 7:10 p.m. BST
NBC Late Night
Result: Finished 13th in Group A, 59.39m
Aretha Thurmond
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Seattle, Wash.
  • Birth date Aug. 14, 1976
  • Sport Athletics

Washington connection:

Renton High School, University of Washington

Ronny Turiaf
Basketball

United States vs. France (preliminary round)

Local time: 6:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 2:30 p.m. BST
NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
Result: U.S. 98, France 71
Read more
Basketball

France vs. Argentina (preliminary round)

Local time: noon PDT
London time: 8 p.m. BST
Result: France 71, Argentina 64
Read more
Basketball

France vs. Lithuania (preliminary round)

Local time: 1 a.m. PDT
London time: 9 a.m. BST
Result: France 82, Lithuania 74
Read more
Basketball

Tunisia vs. France (preliminary round)

Local time: 1 a.m. PDT
London time: 9 a.m. BST
Result: France 73, Tunisia 69
Read more
Basketball

France vs. Nigeria (preliminary round)

Local time: 6:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 2:30 p.m. BST
Result: France 79, Nigeria 73
Read more
Basketball

France vs. Spain (quarterfinals)

Local time: 8:15 a.m. PDT
London time: 4:15 p.m. BST
Result: Spain 66, France 59
Read more
Ronny Turiaf
  • Team France
  • Birth date Jan. 13, 1983
  • Sport Basketball

Washington connection:

Gonzaga University

Queen Underwood
Boxing

Women's light (60kg) round of 16

Local time: 6:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 2:30 p.m. BST
CNBC (Live)
Result: Lost to Natasha Jonas of Great Britain, 21-13
Read more
Queen Underwood
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Seattle, Wash.
  • Birth date May 8, 1984
  • Sport Boxing

Washington connection:

Garfield High School, lives in Tacoma

Eric Uptagrafft
Shooting

Men's 50m rifle prone qualification

Local time: 1 a.m. PDT
London time: 9 a.m. BST
Result: Finished 16th, score of 594
Read more
Eric Uptagrafft
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Spokane, Wash.
  • Birth date Feb. 16, 1966
  • Sport Shooting

Washington connection:

Born in Spokane

Tejay van Garderen
Cycling

Men's road race

Local time: 2 a.m. PDT
London time: 10 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Finished 104th, 5:47:31
Read more
Tejay van Garderen
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Boulder, Colo.
  • Birth date Aug. 12, 1988
  • Sport Cycling

Washington connection:

Born in Tacoma

Brad Walker
Athletics

Men's pole vault qualification

Local time: 2 a.m. PDT
London time: 10 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Qualified tied for 4th, 5.60m; moves to final
Read more
Athletics

Men's pole vault final

Local time: 11 a.m. PDT
London time: 7 p.m. BST
NBC Primetime or Late Night
Result: No mark (did not clear first height)
Read more
Brad Walker
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Spokane, Wash.
  • Birth date June 21, 1981
  • Sport Athletics

Washington connection:

University High School (Spokane), University of Washington, lives in Mountlake Terrace

Mary Whipple
Rowing

Women's eight heats

Local time: 3:40 a.m. PDT
London time: 11:40 a.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Won heat 1, 6:14.68; advances to final
Read more
Rowing

Women's eight final

Local time: 4:30 a.m. PDT
London time: 12:30 p.m. BST
NBC Daytime
Result: Won gold, 6:10.59
Read more
Mary Whipple
  • Team USA
  • Hometown Orangevale, Calif.
  • Birth date May 10, 1980
  • Sport Rowing

Washington connection:

University of Washington