Follow us:

Newsroom staff

Our email addresses follow the format: [first initial][last name]@seattletimes.com.

Executives

Kathy Best
Editor
206.464.3337

Suki Dardarian
Director, Audience Development & Innovation
206.464.2791

Jim Simon
Deputy Managing Editor
206.464.2480

Cheryl Kaiser
Executive Assistant
206.464.3266

Leon Espinoza
Assistant Managing Editor, Standards & Interactivity
206.464.8212

Michele Matassa Flores
Assistant Managing Editor, Entertainment
206.464.2292

Ryan Blethen
Assistant Managing Editor, Digital
206.464.2109

Carole Carmichael
Assistant Managing Editor, Community Engagement
206.464.8136

Whitney Stensrud
Assistant Managing Editor, Visuals
206.464.3220

Rhean Souders
Manager, Newsroom Administration & Budget
206.464.2109

Marie Koltchak
Resale & Permissions Specialist
206.464.3113

Marilyn Hasenoehrl
Newsroom Receptionist
206.464.2988

Business & Technology

Becky Bisbee
Business Editor
206.464.8552

Rami Grunbaum
Deputy Business Editor
206.464.8541

Mark Watanabe
Assistant Business Editor, Technology
206.464.2265

Amy Martinez
Reporter, Economy
206.464.2923

Angel Gonzalez
Reporter, Retail
206.464.2250

Dominic Gates
Reporter, Aerospace/Boeing
206.464.2963

Janet Tu
Reporter, Microsoft
206.464.2272

Jay Greene
Reporter, Amazon.com
206.464.2231

Sanjay Bhatt
Reporter, Commercial & Residential Real Estate
206.464.3103

Brier Dudley
Senior Technology Writer/Columnist
206.515.5687

Jon Talton
Contract Columnist

Monica Guzman
Contract Columnist

Coral Garnick
General Assignment Intern
206.464.2422

Digital Staff

Mark Higgins
Senior Editor, Digital
206.515.5638

Bob Payne
Partnerships & Audience Engagement
206.464.2154

Katrina Barlow
Lead News Producer
206.464.3251

Greg Rasa
News Editor
206.464.8274

Matt Ironside
Producer
206.464.2398

Evan Bush
Editor, Social Media
206.464.2253

Paige Collins
Associate News Producer
206.464.8996

Hannah Birch
Associate News Producer
206.464.2380

Gina Cole
Associate News Producer
206.464.2206

Editorials & Opinion

Kate Riley
Editorial Page Editor
206.464.2260

Sharon Chan
Associate Opinions Editor / Digital
206.464.2958

Gail Scott
Executive Assistant
206.464.2496

Lance Dickie
Editorial Writer
206.464.2324

Caitlin Moran
Community Engagement Editor
206.464.3266

Nikolaj Lasbo
Producer / Editor Digital Opinion Engagement
206.464.2326

Thanh Tan
Multimedia Editorial Writer
206.464.2193

Jonathan Martin
Editorial Writer
206.464.2605

Features

Lynn Jacobson
Features Editor
206.464.2714

Brian Thomas Gallagher
Assistant Features Editor, Weekend Plus
206.382.2827

Melissa Davis
Assistant Features Editor, NWArts&Life
206.464.2506

Michael Upchurch
Reporter, Arts
206.464.8793

Tan Vinh
Reporter
206.515.5656

Misha Berson
Theater Critic
206.464.2383

Moira Macdonald
Movie Critic
206.464.2725

Paul deBarros
Jazz Critic, Music Blogger
206.464.3247

Nicole Brodeur
Features Columnist
206.464.2334

Madeline McKenzie
Lead News Assistant
206.464.8245

Doug Knoop
Listings Coordinator
206.464.8779

Pacific Northwest Magazine

Kathleen Triesch Saul
Editor, Pacific NW Magazine Editor
206.464.2209

Kathy Andrisevic
Magazine Portfolio Editor, Comics & Games
206.464.2283

Rebecca Teagarden
Pacific NW Magazine Associate Editor
206.748.5808

Ron Judd
Pacific NW Magazine Reporter
206.464.2251

Susan Kelleher
Pacific NW Magazine Reporter
206.464.2508

Tyrone Beason
Pacific NW Magazine Reporter
206.464.2251

Travel / Outdoors

Brian Cantwell
Outdoors Editor
206.748.5724

Kristin Jackson
NW Traveler Editor
206.464.2271

Graphics & Design

Susan Jouflas
Art Director, Design
206.464.2573

Bob Warcup
Desk Editor & Design, Front Page
206.464.2191

Mark Nowlin
Lead News Artist
206.464.2208

Aldo Chan
News Artist
206.464.3182

Gabriel Campanario
News Artist
206.464.8795

Jeff Paslay
News Artist
206.464.8981

Kelly Shea
News Artist
206.464.8798

Mark Evans
News Artist
206.464.2979

Garland Potts
News Artist
206.515.5636

Ed Sauer
Senior Clerk, Graphics
206.464.8945

Mary Cauffman
Administrative Lead/Designer
206.464.2901

Rick Lund
News Page Designer
206.464.5612

Rita Wong
News Page Designer
206.464.2940

Teresa Scribner
News Page Designer
206.464.2960

Wayne Begasse
News Page Designer
206.464.8251

Investigations

James Neff
Investigations Editor
206.464.2285

Local News

Richard Wagoner
Metro Editor
206.464.2927

Beth Kaiman
Assistant Metro Editor, Transportation, Health, Diversity & Social Issues, State Government
206.464.2441

Janet Horne Henderson
Assistant Metro Editor, Education
206.464.2207

John deLeon
Assistant Metro Editor, Crime & Justice
206.464.2073

Matt Kreamer
Assistant Metro Editor, General Assignment, Local Government
206.464.2262

Cathy McLain
Assistant Metro Editor, Nights
206.464.3110

Bob Young
Reporter, General Assignment
206.464.2174

Carol Ostrom
Reporter, Health
206.464.2249

Christine Clarridge
Reporter, Criminal Justice
206.464.8983

Claudia Rowe
Reporter, Education
206.464.2531

Craig Welch
Reporter, Environment
206.464.2093

Erik Lacitis
Reporter, General Assignment
206.464.2237

Hal Bernton
Reporter, Military & Regional Affairs
206.464.2581

Jack Broom
Reporter, General Assignment
206.464.2222

Jennifer Sullivan
Reporter, Criminal Justice & Breaking News
206.464.8294

Jim Brunner
Reporter, Politics
206.515.5628

John Higgins
Reporter, K-12
206.464.3145

Katherine Long
Reporter, Higher Education
206.464.2219

Alexa Vaughn
Reporter, Bellevue & Eastside
206.464.2515

Kyung Song
Reporter, Washington, D.C. Bureau
202.383.6108

Lewis Kamb
Reporter, General Assignment, Military
206.464.2932

Linda Shaw
Reporter, K-12 Education
206.464.2359

Lornet Turnbull
Reporter, Census, Immigration & Social Issues
206.464.2420

Lynda Mapes
Reporter, Natural Resources & Tribes
206.464.2736

Lynn Thompson
Reporter, Seattle City Hall
206.464.8305

Mike Carter
Reporter, Federal Courts
206.464.3706

Mike Lindblom
Reporter, Transportation
206.515.5631

Nancy Bartley
Reporter, General Assignment, Snohomish County
206.464.8522

Sandi Doughton
Reporter, Science & Environment
206.464.2491

Sara Jean Green
Reporter, Courts & Criminal Justice
206.515.5654

Steve Miletich
Reporter, Criminal Justice
206.464.3302

Metro

Seattle Times Local News Desk
206.464.2204

News Desk

Ann Hart
Desk Editor/Wire
206.464.3104

Joan Deutsch
Local News Editor & Front Page
206.464.2214

Judy Averill
Desk Editor/Homepage
206.464.8252

Julie Hanson
Desk Editor/Front Page
206.464.8557

Karen Cater
Chief of Desk Editors
206.464.8975

Kris Higginson
News Editor/News Planning
206.464.2280

Richard Seven
Desk Editor/Weeky Review
206.464.2241

Rob Davila
Desk Editor/Wire
206.464.2730

Photo

Seattle Times Photo Department
206.464.2006

Danny Gawlowski
Photo/Video Editor
206.464.2450

Angela Gottschalk
Photo Editor
206.464.2928

Fred Nelson
Photo Editor
206.464.2754

Genevieve Alvarez
Video Producer
206.748.5802

Cara Brannan
Photo/Video Specialist
206.464.2743

Katie Greene
Photo/Video Specialist
206.464.5911

Courtney Riffkin
Photo/Video Specialist
206.464.1941

Heather Trimm
Photo/Video Specialist
206.464.2743

Ellen Banner
Photographer
206.515.5084

Alan Berner
Photographer
206.464.8133

Greg Gilbert
Photographer
206.464.8135

Bettina Hansen
Photographer
206.464.2175

Mark Harrison
Photographer
206.464.8137

Ken Lambert
Photographer
206.515.5581

John Lok
Photographer
206.464.2710

Steve Ringman
Photographer
206.464.8143

Dean Rutz
Photographer
206.464.8303

Erika Schultz
Photographer
206.464.8145

Mike Siegel
Photographer
206.464.8144

Marcus Yam
Photographer
206.464.2718

Sports

Don Shelton
Sports Editor
206.464.8284

Bill Reader
Deputy Sports Editor
206.464.2416

Ed Guzman
Assistant Sports Editor
206.464.3191

Rich Boudet
Sunday Sports Editor
206.464.2365

Geoff Baker
Enterprise & Investigative Reporter
206.464.8286

Adam Jude
Reporter, Husky Football, Men's Basketball & Seattle U
206.464.2364

Bob Condotta
Reporter, Seahawks & NFL
206.515.5699

Bud Withers
Reporter, WSU, Gonzaga & PAC-12
206.464.8281

Jayda Evans
Reporter, WNBA, Husky & Seattle U Women's Basketball
206.464.2067

Joshua Mayers
Reporter, Sounders
206.464.3184

Jayson Jenks
Reporter, Seahawks & NFL
206.464.8227

Percy Allen
Reporter, Husky Men's Basketball, Football & Seattle U
206.464.2278

Sandy Ringer
Reporter, High School Sports
206.464.2275

Ryan Divish
Reporter, Mariners
206.464.2373

Jerry Brewer
Columnist
206.464.2364

Larry Stone
Columnist
206.464.3146

Robert Wickwire
Senior Producer, Sports
206.464.2125

Scott Hanson
Desk Editor/Reporter, Golf & Horse Racing
206.464.2943

Dwight Perry
Desk Editor
206.464.8250

Mart Koivastik
Desk Editor
206.464.8244

Jeff King
Desk Editor
206.464.8327

Steven Dominguez
Desk Editor
206.464.2124

Tony Guadagnoli
Desk Editor
206.464.8341

Mark Yuasa
News Assistant/Reporter; Fishing & Outdoors
206.464.8780

Josh Liebeskind
News Assistant
206.464.2275/2276

Jacob Rogers
News Assistant

Kaelyn Sales
News Assistant
206.464.2906

Kevin Dowd
News Assistant
206.464.2275/2276

Michael Chin
News Assistant
206.464.2104

Patrick Okocha
News Assistant
206.464.2275/2275

Walker Orenstein
News Assistant
206.464.2275/2276

Sports News Assistants
206.464.2275

Sports
High School Sports Line
206.464.2276

Our Phone Number

Main: (206) 464-2111

Newsroom: (206) 464-2200

Newsroom fax: (206) 464-2261

 

Our Address

Mailing address: PO Box 70, Seattle, WA 98111

Street address: 1000 Denny Way, Seattle WA 98109

North Creek: 19200 120th Ave. NE, Bothell, WA 98011 (425) 489-7000

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►